The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy
     
  Show Results 2015  
     
  Maidstone Area show, 19 December 2015; NVvK World Show, 20 December 2015

It was the last GCCF show of the calender year and the last show for the RACCS annual points competition.  Four Abyssinians and 11 Russian Blues were entered, picking up eight certificates between them, including two youngsters at their first adult shows.  No new titles this time, but a couple of cats will be chasing their qualifying certificates at their next show.
Full results from the show can be seen here: Maidstone show results

Over in Rotterdam on the Sunday at an NVvK World show there were four Abyssinians, nine Russian Blue and four Nebelungs entered.  Sadly, all our Abyssinians were absent, but there were great results for the RACCS cats present, with two new titles, four cats nominated for BIS, two BIS winners and overall best too!  Congratulations go to the two new title winners, Champion Alyona Bella Barinya (RUS a), who was also nominated for BIS; and  Grand International Champion Ivy Blue du Fort de la Bosse Marniere (NEB).  Congratulations also to GEC Hador du Jardin des Agapanthes (NEB) on winning another World point, nominated for BIS and Best Adult male SLH. Best in Variety Nebelung went to his daughter, Sansa of House Targaryen who also placed 5th in the special kitten ring of 15 kittens.  GIC Raskirova Blue Isilya (RUS a) won another European point, Best in Variety (ie Best of Breed) and was nominated for BIS. But our Star of the Show was Tyana Czar Luhezar, who won Best 6-10 months SH Kitten, Best SH Kitten, and in a nail-biting finale, overall best in show - Best of the Best!
 
     
  National Cat Club show, 12 December 2015

There were 8 Abyssinians and 8 Russian Blues in the placings at the National Cat Club show on Saturday, with some excellent results, including four assessment Abyssinians winning their Merits and two best of variety winners.  Special congratulations to Troika Xenia Romanova (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten, and extra-special congratulations to IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n) who won his Best of Breed, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Full results from the show can be seen here: National show results
 
     
  Scottish Cat Club/West of Scotland CC shows, 5 December 2015

There were 17 Russian Blues and 18 Abyssinians entered at the Scottish Double Show enjoying wins at every level, including 28 certificates, two new titles and two best of variety awards going to a beautiful mother-and-daughter duo.
Our 'double' winners, taking certificates in both shows, included:
- GrCh Dushenka Orphiel who won both Best of Breeds, an Imperial and reserve Imperial
- Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won the Best of Breed and Challenge certificate in both shows on her first outing as an adult
- Saladin Samurai (ABY n) who won the Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows on his debut as a neuter
- Syrinx Julietta (ABY n) who won the Challenge certificate in both shows
- GrCh Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) Imperial winner in one show and reserve Imperial in the other
- Magleco Meltinthemiddle (ABY b) won the Challenge certificate in both shows, her first shows as an adult
- GrCh Dushenka Gabriel (RUS a), Premier certificate winner in both shows on his debut as a neuter
- Bluebell (PPS), MasterCat certificate winner in both shows on her adult debut

Many congratulations to our special winners:
- Grand Champion Melkelter Galiya Gertruda (RUS a) - our RACCS Cat of the Year 2014 won her qualifying Grand certificate and a 'spare': well done again gorgeous Gertie!
- Grand Premier Dushenka Optimus Prime (RUS a), who won his Grand title in just two show days, in three straight shows, winning the Grand certificate in both shows
- GrCh Glendavan Caramello Koala (ABY b), Best of Breed in both shows, an Imperial certificate, and Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Scottish show and her daughter
- Linczozo Madrid (ABY n) Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Scottish show

Full results and judge reports for these shows can be seen here:
Scottish CC show results
West of Scotland CC show results
 
     
  Cheshire show, 21 November 2015

Nine Russian Blues and six Abyssinians (in five different colours) were competing today, and enjoying excellent results, winning certificates at every level from PC up to Olympian, a new title - a major breed first - and two best of variety wins too.
Many congratulations to GrCh Glendavan Caramello Koala (ABY b) on winning her first Imperial certificate, Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Adult. But even her successes were surpassed by our RACCS Star of the Show... UK & Olympian Gold Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a), who won Best of Breed in a line-up of six lovely Russian Blues, 1st in every class - a red card day... and that all-important qualifying Olympian Certificate, making him the first-ever cat of RACCS breeds to win the Olympian Gold title. Just winning another 'breed first' wasn't enough for Zach though, who went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and ended his day in a Best in Show pen as Best Foreign Exhibit!

Full results and judge reports for the show can be seen here: Cheshire show results
 
     
  Yorkshire show, 14 November 2015

There were 10 Russians and 10 Abyssinians entered at the Yorkshire show on 14 November, taking home 12 certificates between them, three new titles, three 'red card' days, all possible best of breed awards and all three best of variety awards too!
Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Glendavan Camelot (ABY n)
- Grand Champion Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a)
- Grand Premier Kremlinkatz Kot Lermont (RUS a)
Congratulations also to 'red card' day babies Tabushkablue Kremlinkatz (RUS a) and Glendavan Renesmee (ABY n) and special congratulations to our Best of Variety winners:
- Ch Abychat Defying Gravity (ABY a) who won her first Grand Challenge, Best of Breed and Best Foreign Adult
- GrPr Kremlinktz Kot Lermont (RUS a) who as well as winning his new title and Best of Breed was also Best Foreign Neuter
Extra-special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show - again! - Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes, Best Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Full results and judge reports for the show can be seen here: Yorkshire show results
 
     
 

The Supreme Show, 24 October 2015; Dutch and Australian shows 25 October

What a lovely day it was at the Supreme Show where there were 19 Russians, 16 Abyssinians - in 7 different colours - and 4 Nebelungs entered, who between them won 25 certificates, 5 new titles and a reserve best of variety.
First of all congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Champion Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Abychat Hakuna Matata (ABY n)
- Grand Champion Glendavan Artemis (ABY c)...
- Champion Linczozo Bee's Knees (ABY n)
- Premier Abydreames Aedward (ABY a) - Teddy's win is extra-special as he is the first titled cat for his breeders!

Extra-special congratulations go to our Star of the Show, at just her second show ever, and her first adult show, Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a) won her first Premier Certificate, Best of Breed and Reserve Best of Variety Foreign Neuter out of a wonderful line-up of 20 different breeds.

Congratulations also to the three winners in our best decorated pen competition:
Best Russian pen: Tabushkablue Kremlinkatz (RUS a), who had a wonderful day all round, also winning Best of Breed, and winning 2nd in the special kitten stakes class, judged on temperament and condition
Best Abyssinian pen: Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a), who also won Best of Breed
Best Nebelung pen: Brumeux Man of Steel (NEB), another Best of Breed winner, Sonny also won another Merit certificate
Full results from the show can be seen here: Supreme Show results

At a show over in the Netherlands the next day there were some great results for RACCS members' cats.  On his show debut  Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) won Best Kitten, and his stable-mate Alyona Bella Barinya (RUS a) won her first CAC, Best Russian Blue, Best Short-haired cat and.... Overall Best in Show out of nearly 500 cats - very well done to Louis, Bella and their proud owner.

Down under in West Australia there was more good news with Grand Champion Bluebebop Jazz Rhapsody (RUS a) winning her Grand title and Bluebebop Hotblack Desiato (RUS n) winning Best Foreign SH Kitten in one ring too!

 

 
     
  Kentish show; SABCCI show; Australian show; - 17-18 October 2015

At the Kentish show last Saturday there were 8 Russian Blues and 4 Abyssinians entered with three cats winning new titles, one cat enjoying a red card day and one Best in Show winner.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Premier Siykat Lancelot (RUS a) who won his third Grand Premier certificate and title at the grand old age of 10.5 years old
- Champion Curtilla Solitaire (RUS a) who won her third Challenge Certificate and title
- Premier Troika Serezha (RUS a) won his third Premier Certificate and title
- Abydreames Moonlightshadow (ABY p) enjoyed a most successful show debut winning his Best of Breed and 1st in every class entered - a red card day
Speical congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show, Ch Curtilla Blue Luna Eclipse (RUS a) who won Best of Breed, her second Grand Challenge certificate, Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Full results for the show can be seen here: Kentish show results

At the SABCCI show in Southern Ireland there was just one Usual Abyssinian and one Russian Blue present, with both having a good day, winning their certificates and Best of Breed.  Full results for the show can be seen here: SABCCI show results

And over in Australia young Russian Blue boy Kimara Metallica Blue Somefin Special continued to live up to his name by winning Overll Best in Show in two rings at a show in West Australia - congratulations to Nibbles and his proud owner/breeder!
 
     
  Cumberland Cat Club, 10 October 2015; Abyssinian breed special, the Netherlands

There were 16 Russian Blues and 7 Abyssinians entered at the Cumberland show, who between them won 12 certificates at all levels and 2 new titles.  Special congratulations to:
- Champion Melkelter Prudencekova (RUS a) on winning her third challenge certificate and title
- Premier Dushenka Optimus Prime (RUS a) who won his third Premier Certificate and title
Full results and judge reports for the show can be seen here: Cumberland show results

Over in the Netherlands at a Breed Special show Abychat Pink Panther (ABY p) was flying the flag for UK-bred Abyssinians and was awarded Best in Variety Fawn Abyssinian!
 
     
  Russian Blue Breeders Association (RBBA) show, 3 October 2015

It was the RBBA's Pearl Anniversary show - its 30th show - and there was an excellent entry of 52 cats, including 46 Russians in all three colours (including two pedigree pets) and four Nebelungs.  There were three new title winners and three 'red card' day winners and the most wonderful line-up at Best in Show. Many congratulations to:
- IGrCh & Grand Premier Troika Vasilisa (RUS a) - this glamorous veteran lady enjoyed a red card day, 1st in every class, and also won her third Grand certificate and latest title in the minimum possible number of shows
- Champion Koreshka Karina Raina (RUS a) who won her third Challenge certificate and title, and also won the coveted Val Price 'Sashova' class for best temperament. Many congratulations to her proud owner/breeders who are also celebrating their Silver wedding anniversary... and anyone who could read Dave's lovely tribute in the show catalogue to his wife (and feline girls) without being moved to tears would have to have a heart of stone, it was just lovely.
- Troika Xenia Romanova (RUS a) on her show debut aged just 4 months and 2 days enjoyed a red card day - 1st in every class, including a wonderful breed class of six fantastic kittens

Special congratulations to all our 'best' winners - just for a change, I will start with the pets:
- Imperial Grand MasterCat Rasputin (ped pet Russian) who walked it to his latest title in five straight shows, and ended his day gracing a best in show pen as Best Pedigree Pet.  Ras was rescued as a tiny neglected kitten, but you would never guess that now on looking at this handsome, loving and confident cat - a real credit to his doting owners
- IGMC Oliver (HP) - this handsome black boy continued his winning ways with another Olympian win and Best Non-Pedigree Pet 

Best pedigree awards were won by the following cats:
Best Female Adult and Overall Best Adult Russian Blue - IGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova, who enjoyed a red card day, including winning her first Olympian certificate 
Best Male Adult - Ch Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear - Katya's son, who also won his first Grand Challenge
Best Female Kitten - Serennol Samara - a great show debut for this pretty young lady
Best Female Neuter and Overall Best Neuter Russian Blue - GrCh & GrPr Kremlinkatz Kohani Krystal, who won her third Imperial certificate
Best Male Neuter - GrCh & IGrPr Troika Ivan Tsarevich, who also won his first Olympian certificate
Best Russian White or Russian Black - GrCh Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) who also won her second Imperial certificate
Best of Assessment breeds - Brumeux Alexandrina (NEB), who also won her fourth consecutive Merit certificate
But the Star of the Show was an adorable Russian Blue male kitten,  just 4 months and 2 days old and making his show debut in staggering style was Sithee Iggiepurrs (and he did purr - a lot!) who won his breed class, Best Male Kitten, Best Russian Blue Kitten and Overall Best in Show Exhibit!

Full results and judge reports for the show can be seen here: RBBA show results
 
     
  North West show; South Western show; Cape Top Cat show competition; Perth Royal Show, Australia

At the North West show there were three Abyssinians and five Russian Blues in competition, with two cats winning new titles and a best in show winner as well.  Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Champion Legend Cesare (ABY b)
- Premier Syrinx Mood Indigo (ABY a)

Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show, Ch Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a) who won her first Grand certificate, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult, Best Foreign Exhibit.... and Overall Best in Show -  very well done gorgeous girl!
Full results for the show can be seen here: North West show results

At the South Western show there were just the two Abyssinian kittens in the placings, who both won their open classes and the boy winning best of breed. Full results for the show can be seen here: South Western show results

In South Africa it was the day of the Cape Top Cat competition, with SpCh Azreal Nikimara Narzula there to represent the Russians.  Clever Kimi won 3rd Best Cape Adult - many congratulations to his proud owner/breeder.

Over in Australia at the Perth Royal Show there were super results for Kimara Tiara Dazzling Star (RUS a) who won Best all Breeds Kitten, Kimara Blu Shimma Sumfin Special (RUS a) winning Reserve Best Entire in one ring and 5th Best Entire in another, and Best Breed Line 2015 being awarded to a trio of beautiful Silver Abyssinians: Kimara Artik Hi Ho Silva (ABY s), her daughter Kimara Artik Oh La Pippa Hari (ABY os) and Pippa's son Kimara Ataiga Heart n Soul (ABY ps) for clear progression against the standard over the three generations.
 
     
  BOBCats/East Sussex shows; Scotia Show; and Cork show - 19 and 20 September 2015

It was a busy show weekend last weekend with three GCCF shows and a GCCFI show - and lots of great results for RACCS cats again!

At the Scotia Cat Fanciers show there were 10 Abyssinians in five different colours, and 10 Russian Blues entered who were awarded all possible best of breeds, 12 certificates at every level from CC/PC to Olympian, three new titles, two 'red card' days and two best of variety wins.
Congratulations to our new title winners and red card day winners:
- Grand Champion Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) won Best of Breed and the Grand Challenge, winning his new title in three straight shows
- Champion Glendavan Champagne Fever (ABY n) won her third Challenge Certificate and title at her third adult show
- Champion Magleco Wandering Star (ABY o) won Best of Breed and her third Challenge Certificate and title
- Pontaby Romeo (ABY o) enjoyed a very successful show debut, winning Best of Breed and 1st in all his classes - a 'red card' day
- UK & OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) won Best of Breed, his fourth Gold Olympian certificate and 1st in every class - a 'red card' day
Congratulations also to our Best of variety winners:
- GrCh Dushenka Orphiel, who won Best of Breed adult, the reserve Imperial and Best of Variety Foreign Adult
- Dushenka Queenie-Belle (RUS a) who won Best of Breed kitten and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here: Scotia show results

Down south at the BOBCats/East Sussex double show there were 7 Russians in the placings on the day, winning a total of 10 certificates, with one new title winner, five cats winning in both shows, and a best of variety winner too.  Congratulations to:
- Premier Troika Oksana (RUS a) who won the Premier Certificate in both shows, winning her title in the minimum possible number of shows
- Adelfsh Regal-Sky (RUS a), who won the Challenge certificate in both shows
- Ch Regalrussians Akim (RUS a) who won the Grand Challenge in both shows
- Troika Bylina (RUS a), making a very successful show debut, winning Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- IGrCh & Pr Troika Vasilisa (RUS a) who won the Grand Premier certificate in both shows, and Best of Breed in one
Special congratulations go to the RACCS star of the day:
- GrCh Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64), Best of Breed in both shows, and in the East Sussex show she also won the Imperial Certificate, Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Full results and judge reports from the shows can be seen here: BOBCats show results and East Sussex show results

Over in Ireland on Sunday there were two Russian Blues at the Cork show who also enjoyed a good day, taking home a Grand certificate and Best of Breed for their proud owners. 
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here: Cork show results
 
     
  Manchester show; and Somerset/West Country shows, 12 September 2015

RACCS cats had a great day at the Manchester show where there were 12 Russian Blues and 5 Abyssinians of 5 different colours entered, two new Imperial title winners and three best of variety winners. Congratulations to our three new title winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Melkelter Wishful Thinking (RUS a); and
- Imperial Grand Premier Abychat Equinox (ABY o) - the first ever Abychat cat to win an Imperial title
- Grand Champion Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a)

It was an Abyssinian wipe-out at best of variety with best foreign adult, kitten and neuter going to three different colours of Abyssinian! Many congratulations to:
- Ch Glendavan Artemis (ABY c), who won Best of Breed, his first Grand Challenge and Best Foreign Adult
- Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a), continuing her winning ways with another Best of Breed and Best Foreign Kitten
And our RACCS Star of the Show:
- Imperial Grand Premier Abychat Equinox (ABY o), who had a fantastic day: as well as winning her Imperial title she also won Best of Breed, then Best Foreign Neuter - and ended her day in a best in show pen again as Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!  Very well done to Poppy and her proud owners, and breeder.
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Manchester show results

At the other end of the country, at the back-to-back Somerset/West Country shows, there were two Russian Blues and six Abyssinians (five different colours) in the placings - two cats won new titles, and three won certificates in both shows.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Surfin Tornado (ABY p) who won the Grand Challenge in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows and his new title
- Champion Larksong Mr Bluesky (RUS a) who won the Challenge in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows and his new title at just 10.5 months old

The RACCS Star of the Show was a a rare Red Abyssinian, Flamstone Sunnyhill Boy (ABY d) who won his Merit and Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Somerset show - possiby a breed first for sex-linked colour Abyssinians in the UK??
Full results and judge reports from the shows can be seen here:
Somerset show results
West Country show results
 
     
  Wyvern Cat Club and Erin Cat Club shows, 5 September 2015

There were two Abyssinians and three Russians - in all three colours - entered at the Wyvern show, with all best of breeds being awarded, a breed first and a new title winner.  Many congratulations to GrCh Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) on winning the reserve Imperial certificate and Best of Breed - the first-ever Russian White or Black to place in an Imperial class.  Special congratulations go to Grand Premier Sithee Captainbenjieshadow (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and his third, and qualifying, Grand Premier certificate.  Very well done Shadow!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Wyvern show results

At the Erin show over in Northern Ireland there were two Russian Blues in the placings, both winning their best of breeds.
Results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Erin show results
 
     
West of England & S Wales show, 29 August 2015

There were three Abyssinians and one Russan Blue in the placings at the West of England show - no new titles today but another best of variety winner.  Many congratulations to IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n) who won Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign neuter - well done Reggie!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
West of England show results
     
  Teesside Cat Club show, 22 August 2015

There was 1 Nebelung, 12 Russian Blues and 3 Abyssinians entered in the Teesside show, who between then won all possible best of breeds, one new title, four best in show nominations, two of whom went on to be 'best' winners.
Congratulations first of all to Premier Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) who won his title in three straight shows - well done Rhubarb! - and to Melkelter Myrtus Mitrodora (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and was nominated for best in show.  Congratulations also to Brumeaux Alexandrina (NEB) who won her third Merit, Best of Breed and was also nominated for best in show.
Special congratulations to Ch Abychat Defying Gravity (ABY a) who won Best of Breed and the Grand certificate at her first try, and went on to be awarded Best Foreign Adult!
But our RACCS star of the show - again! - was the Blue Abyssinian kitten Abydreams Specsappeal (ABY a), who won Best of Breed, 1st in all classes (a 'red card day'), Best Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!  But that wasn't enough for this gorgeous girl, as in a thrilling finale she was shortlisted to the final three exhibits against a stunning Persian and a magnificent Maine Coon ... then final two against the Maine Coon until she was declared Overall Best in Show Exhibit - congratulations again to Trudy and her proud owner/breeders!  
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Teesside show results
 
 
     
Three Counties show;  and a South African show, 15 August 2015

At the Three Counties show there were just two Russian Blues in the placings on the day, with both winning their certificate and Best of Breed.  Over in South Africa, there were more great results for RACCS cats with Champion Azreal ZaVladimire Zingara (RUS a) winning his Challenge in all three rings and his title; Chamion Azreal Targaryen Thunder (RUS a) also winning the challenge in all three rings and being made up to Champion; and GrCh Azreal Walhalla Warrier (RUS a) winning his supreme certificate in all three rings.
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Three Counties show results
     
  Chester & North Wales show, 8 August 2015

There were 18 Russians and 6 Abyssinians entered in the Chester show, who between them won 10 certificates, 3 new titles and a best of variety. Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Zivabella (RUS a) who won her fifth, and qualifying, Imperial certificate
- Champion Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a), who also won Best of Breed and was made up before he was even 10 months old
- Premier Kreminkatz Kot Lermont (RUS a), like his litter brother also won Best of Breed and won his title at under 10 months
Special congratulations go to Linczozo Bee's Knees (ABY n) who won the Challenge and Best of Breed at her first adult show, and went on to win Best Foreign Adult!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Chester show results
 
     
  Scottish Rex Cat Club, 1 August 2015

Although mainly a celebration of curly cats of all persuasions there was still a RACCS representative in the form of a handsome pedigree pet Russian Blue, who also had a wonderful day, winning his third MasterCat certificate and Best in Show Pedigree Pet exhibit - many congratulations to MasterCat Keva!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Scottish Rex show
 
     
  Humberside/Lincolnshire shows, 25 July 2015

There was a great entry of RACCS cats entered at the Humber/Lincs shows, enjoying some great results too.  In total there were 13 Russians and 9 Abyssinians entered across the two shows, winning 19 certificates, 6 new titles, 10 double winners, 3 cats achieving red card days, a breed first and two best of variety winners too!  So where to start....
Congratulations first of all to our new title winners:
-  IGrCh & Premier Troika Vasilisa enjoyed a red card day in the Humberside show, won the Premier certificate in both shows, and her latest title
- Champion Koperkat Daphne Conrad (ABY p) won her third, and qualifying Challenge certificate
- Champion Abychat Defying Gravity (ABY a) also won her third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate
- Champion Silsila Holy Grail (ABY c) won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, making him a Champion

A special mention goes to Grand Champion Serennol Night Star (RUS n) who won the Grand Certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, her qualifying certificates, making her the first-ever Grand Champion Russian Black in the GCCF!
 
Other double winners included:
- GrCh Mithrim Bogdan Tovarisch (RUS a) won the Imperial in one show and reserve Imperial in the other
- Ch Abychat Hakuna Matata (ABY n) won the Grand certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Dushenka Queenie-Belle (RUS a) won Best of Breed in both shows
- Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a) won the Challenge certificate in both shows, his first time out as an adult, and his litter brother
- Kremlinkatz Kot Lermont (RUS a) won the Premier certificate in both shows

Special congratulations go to these boys' mother, Imperial Grand Champion Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate in both shows, giving her her new title, Best of Breed in both shows, 1st in every class entered - a double red card day -  and Best of Variety Foreign Adult in both shows!

Our RACCS Star of the Show was Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a), who won Best of Breed in both shows, enjoyed a double red card day, winning every class entered, and following up her success at the ACA show went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Lincs show and ended her day in a Best in Show pen as Best Foreign Exhibit - Trudy also made it to the final four exhibits across the two shows!
Full results and judge reports from the shows can be seen here:
Humberside show results
Lincolnshire show results
 
     
  Edinburgh & East of Scotland show; South African show, 18 July 2015

There was one Nebelung, 8 Russian Blues and 11 Abyssinians entered at the Edinburgh & East of Scotland show on 18 July, winning 13 certificates at every level from CC/Merit to Olympian, all possible best of breeds, two new titles, two BIS nominations and two red card days.  Congratulations to:
 - Imperial Grand Premier Magleco Midget Gem (ABY o), the first Imperial titled Magleco, from the first-ever litter of Magleco kittens - congratulations again to his owner and also his proud breeder Leanne.
- Grand Champion Glendavan Calamity Jayne (ABY n) on winning her third, and qualifying, Grand certificate, and her son...
- Magleco Wild Bill Hickok (ABY n) who on his show debut won Best of Breed, 1st in all his classes and was nominated for best in show
- Ch Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) who won his second Grand certificate, Best of Breed, 1st in all his classes - a red card day - and was nominated for best in show too!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Edinburgh show results

There was great news from South Africa this weekend as well with Sp Ch Azreal Whimsy (RUS a) winning her new title and 5th best adult at just 10 months old, and baby Azreal Ballerina Brienne (RUS a) who won Best in Show Kitten - congratulations!
 
     
  Eastern Counties/Kensington shows, 11 July 2015

There were 12 Russians and 3 Nebelungs entered across the Eastern Counties and Kensington shows with a total of 15 certificates being awarded, four cats achieving wins in both shows, two new title holders - including a breed first - and a best of variety winner too!  Congratulations to:
- GrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and the Grand certificate in both shows
- Adiftsh Durcats-Margo (RUS a) who won Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut, age just 14 weeks and 5 days
- Truevine Argenta (NEB) who won her Merit and Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut at 18 weeks old
- Champion Serennol Tattyana (US a) who won her third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate
Special congratulations are due to two beautiful girls:
- Grand Champion Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) who won her third Grand Challenge certificate, a breed first making her the first-ever Russian White or Black to win the title of Grand Champion, a worthy win for the gorgeous Snowflake! 
- IGrCh Troika Vasilisa (RUS a), making her debut as a neuter, she won both Premier certificates, 1st in every class entered in both shows, Best of Breed in the Kensington show and Best of Variety Foreign neuter in the Kensington show - very well done Misty!

A special mention also goes to IGMC Oliver (HPS), pet companion to handsome Russian Blue boy Kirill - Oliver won the pet Olympian class and Overall Best Pet in the Kensington show.
Results and judge reports from the shows can be seen here:
Eastern Counties show results
Kensington show results
 
     
  Wessex/Wiltshire shows; South African shows, 4 July 2015

There were 4 Russian Blues and 2 Abyssinians in the placings at the Wessex/Wiltshire back-to-back shows on 4 July, with three double winners and two best of variety winners too.  Congratulations to:
- GrCh Troika Hecate (RUS a) who won Best of Breed adult in both shows, plus a reserve Imperial and an Imperial certificate
- Larksong Mr Blue Sky (RUS a) won Best of Breed kitten in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Wessex show
- GrPr Troika Graymalkin (RUS a) won Best of Breed neuter in both shows, an Imperial certificate, and Best of Variety Foreign Nueter in the Wiltshire show. 
Full results and judge reports from these shows can be seen here:
Wessex show results
Wiltshire show results

Over in South Africa at two separate shows there were some great results for Russian Blues again ... In Gauteng there was a new title for Sp Ch Azreal Celestial Czanna; SpPr Azreal Siobhan Szarina won 2nd Foreign Neuter again and Azreal Bagheera Bicenon was 2nd Foreign Kitten. In Capetown, there was another new title winner in GrCh Azreal Walhalla Warrior, and good wins for Azreal Boucheron Beauzaris who was nominated in both his rings and won a Judge's Choice award.

Well done to all of you!
 
     
  Maine Coon show, 27 June 2015; show in South Africa

There was just the one Nebelung entered at the Maine Coon show, but what a great day he had!  Many congratulations to Brumeux Man Ov Steel who who another Merit, Best of Breed and Best of Assessment Breeds too!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Maine Coon show results

Over in South Africa three Russian Blue enjoyed a great show day too, with SpPr Azreal Siobhan Szarina winning her Supreme title and 2nd Foreign Neuter, Azreal Ballerina Brienne 2nd Foreign Kitten and Azreal Bagheera Bicenon winning Best Foreign Kitten!
 
     
  Lakeland & District show, 20 June 2015

There were 23 cats of RACCS breeds entered at the Lakeland show, 1 Abyssinian, 1 Nebelung and 21 Russians.  Between hem they won all their best of breeds, 12 certificates, three new titles, two cats enjoyed a red card day and one cat finished her day in a best in show pen!  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won his Grand title in the minimum possible number of shows at just 12.5 months old
- Grand Premier Shoelina Prometheus (RUS a) won his third Grand certificate and new title
- Champion Brightlite Black Caviar (RUS n) who won her third, and qualifying, Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed
- GrPr Melkelter Kalilah Mist (RUS a) won her first Imperial certificate and 1st in every class - a red card day
- Koreshka Karina Raina (RUS a) won Best of Breed and 1st in every class - a red card day
But our RACCS star of the show was GrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a) who won Best of Breed, her fourth Imperial Certificate, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign exhibit - very well done Kali!
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Lakeland show results
 
     
  Abyssinian Cat Club show, 13 June 2015

There were 47 cats entered in the ACC show, including a Nebelung and 29 Abyssinians in 9 different colours, who were awarded all possible certificates and Best of Breeds.  Four cats won new titles, two of them also enjoying a red card day, and a baby kitten enjoyed a stunning show debut!  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Premier Silversmoke Estralita (ABY a) who won Best of Breed and her third, and qualifying, Grand certificate
- Champion Glendavan Artemis (ABY c) who won his third and qualifying Challenge certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in every class - at just 9 months and 16 days old!
- Champion Glendavan Dulce de Lece (ABY b) who won her third Challenge certificate and title
- Champion Linczozo Sticky Toffee Pud (ABY o) who who won her third and qualifying Challenge certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in every class - at just 10 months and 3 days old
Special congratulations to our Best in Show winners:
Best Abyssinian Adult - IGrCh Glendavan Nell Gwynn (ABY n)
Best Abyssinian Kitten - AbyDreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
Best Abyssinian Neuter - IGrPr Silversmoke Elly May (ABY o)
Best of Assessment Breeds - Brumeux Man Ov Steel (NEB)

Extra special congratulations go to AbyDreams Specsappeal (ABY a) who on her show debut at just 3 months and 3 weeks old won Overall Best in Show - well done again Trudy!
Full results for the show can be seen here: ACC show results
 
     
  Merseyside show; Bristol/Cambria shows; and shows in Australia and South Africa, 6-7 June 2015

There were just the two Russian Blues at the Merseyside show on 6 June, both winning their best of breed and the kitten, Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear also enjoying a red card day, winning 1st in every class.
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Merseyside show results
At the Bristol/Cambria back to back show on the same day there were two Abyssinians and three Russian Blues in competition - congratulations to our 'double' winners:
- Coppice Soliloquy (ABY n) who won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- GrCh Lyov Yarilo Larksong Dunoe (RUS a), who won the Imperial, a reserve Imperial and Best of Breed in both shows
Special congratulations go to our star of the show, Larksong Jackson Blackheart (RUS a), Best of Breed in both shows and Best Foreign Kitten in the Bristol show.
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Bristol show results
Cambria show results

In South Africa, two Russian Blue kittens enjoyed successful show debuts, with Azreal Ballerina Brienne winning 1st in two rings and a Judge's Favourite award on Saturday, and on the Sunday her litter brother Bagheera Bicenon winning his class and going on to be 5th best kitten in show.

Over in Australia, it was the ACF National Cat Show, with eight rings judged over two days.  There were 35 Russians and 4 Abyssinians entered with 14 RACCS cats achieving Top 10 wins and two new titles. Many congratulations to:
- Champion Bluebebop Kitty Butterfield (RUS a) on winning three Challenges and her new title, plus one Best of Breed and three Top 10 placings
- Grand Champion Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila (RUS a) on winning three Challenges and his Grand title and four Top 10 placings
- Ch Kimara Ataiga Heart N Soul (ABY ps) - won the Challenge in all 8 rings, and Best of Breed in 7 rings
- TPL GrCh Bluebebop Jazz Naima (RUS n) - Challenge in every ring and a Top 10 placing
- GrCh Kimara Sil Va Leerah (RUS a) - two Premier certificates and two Best of Breeds, two Top Ten neuter placings
- GrCh Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) - two Challenges and Best of Breeds, two Top 10 placings
- Brz GrCh Kimara Azreal Buddy Awesome (RUS a) - one Challenge and Best of Breed, two Top 10 placings
- Kimara Ataiga Lovin Silky Blues (ABY as) - two Best of Breeds and a Top 10 kitten placing
- GrCh Bluebebop Jazz Suite (RUS a) - one Challenge and Best of Breed and a Top 10 placing
Congratulations to the following cats, who all achieved a Top 10 Group 3 adult award too: Kimara Jazz N Blues Annavetta (RUS a); Kimara Rosevel of Zakira (RUS a); GrCh Cerebro Lyubovnic Dunoe (RUS a); and Bluebebop Jazz Firebird (RUS a)
Special congratulations to our 'best' winners:
-  Kimara Za Roxi Chic (RUS a) - three Best of Breed awards, four Top 10 placings, including Best Group 3 Kitten in one ring
- Kimara Blu Shimma Druid (RUS a) - two Challenges and Best of Breeds, Best Group 3 adult and Best in Show Group 3 Exhibit in two rings
 
     
 

Durham and Northern Counties shows, 30 May 2015

Fantastic results from the Durham/Northern Counties double show on Saturday where there were 14 Russians and 6 Abyssinians entered.  13 cats were ‘double’ winners, one cat won a new title, 10 cats received 13 nominations - and 5 of the 6 best of variety wins went to RACCS cats too with one cat pulling off the major double of trying to occupy two best in show pens at the same time!  First of all, congratulations to our new title winner:
- Champion Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a) who won the Challenge in both shows and winning her title in the minimum number of shows possible at just 10.5 months old
Congratulations to some of our other ‘double’ winners and nominated cats:
- Ch Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a), who won the Grand certificate in both shows at his first try, Best of Breed in both shows, and was nominated for BIS in the Northern Counties show
- GrCh Melkelter Wishful Thinking (RUS a), who won the Imperial certificate in both shows at his first try, and was nominated for BIS in the Durham show
- Ch Sithee Madam Belladonna (RUS n) – reserve Grand winner in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows, and nominated for BIS in the Durham show
- Brightlite Black Caviar (RUS n) – Challenge certificate in both shows, her first time in the adult class
- Linczozo Sticky Toffee Pud (ABY o) – Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, her first adult shows at just 9.5 months
- Glendavan Artemis (ABY d) - Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, his first adult shows at just 9 months and 2 days old, and nominated for BIS in the Northern Counties show
- Melkelter Myrtus Mitrodora (RUS a) – Best of Breed in both shows at just 16 weeks old
- Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) – only entered in one show, won his first PC and was nominated for BIS too
- UK&OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) – Best of Breed in both shows, reserve Olympian winner and nominated for BIS in the Northern Counties show
- GMC Dorable (PPS) – Imperial winner in both shows, Best in Colour in both shows and nominated for BIS too, red card day in both shows
- GMC Rasputin (PPS) – Imperial winner in both shows and also enjoyed a red card day in both shows

Special congratulations to our Best of Variety winners, all ‘double’ winners too:
- Ch Dushenka Jingle-Belle (RUS a) – Grand winner in both shows, nominated for BIS in both shows, and Best of Variety Foreign adult in the Northern Counties show
- Linczozo Bee’s Knees (ABY n) – Best of Breed in both shows, nominated for BIS in both shows, and Best of Variety Foreign kitten in both shows!
- GrPr Abychat Equinox (ABY o) – our RACCS Star of the Day, and wasn’t she a bright star!! Imperial winner in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows, nominated for BIS in both shows, Best Foreign Neuter in both shows, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in both shows, in the final three at BIS in the Durham show and Overall Best in Show in the Northern Counties show!  Very many congratulations to Poppy, her proud owners and proud breeder too.
Full results from these shows can be seen here:
Durham show results
Northern Counties show results

 
     
 

Suffolk & Norfolk show,16 May 2015; show in West Australia, 17 May 2015 

At the Suffolk & Norfolk there were 5 Abyssinians, 1 Nebelung and 10 Russians entered, with good results at every level.  Special congratulations go to Grand Champion Mithrim Bogdan Tovarisch who won his third and qualifying Grand certificate on the day as well as Best of Breed Russian Blue adult.  Full results for the show can be seen here:
Suffolk & Norfolk show results

 The next day there was a 2-ring show in Perth, Australia with six RACCS cats achieving top 10 awards on the day.  Congratulations to  GrCh Bluebebop Jazz Suite (RUS a) who was 3rd best Adult in both rings; Pr Bluebebop Jazz Symphony (RUS a) who was 4th best desexed cat in one ring; Bluebebop Jazz Prelude 4th best kitten in one ring; and Bluebebop Kitty Butterfield (RUS a) 9th best entire in one ring.

Our RACCS stars were Ch Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila (RUS a), Best Entire Cat in Show in one ring -  but even that achievement was beaten in the other ring by GrCh Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) who was not just awarded Best Entire Cat in Show, but then Overall Supreme in Show. Very well done to all of you!

 
     
  Nor'East of Scotland Cat Club, 9 May 2015; GCCFI Supreme Show, 10 May 2015

There were 11 Abyssinians in five different colours, 1 Nebelung and 8 Russian Blues entered, winning a total of 11 certificates, two cats enjoying red card days, three new titles, and RACCS cats achieving a complete clean sweep at best of variety and best in show!
First of all, congratulations to our red card day winners:
- Ch Glendavan Calamity Jayne (ABY n) who won all her classes, including winning her first Grand certificate at her first try
- Magleco Blue Jazzmin (ABY a) who won Best of Breed and also enjoyed a red card day, winning 1st in all his side classes
Special congratulations to our new title winners:
- Champion Dushenka Klarabella (RUS a)
- Champion Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) who won his title in three straight shows at just 10 months old
- GrCh & Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Tashabella (RUS a)
And extra-special congratulations to our Best of Variety winners:
- Abderus Solo (ABY p) - Best of Variety Foreign Kitten on her show debut at just over 14 weeks old
- UK & OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) - Olympian winner and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- and our RACCS Star of the Show, Ch Dushenka Jingle-Belle (RUS a) who won Best of Breed Russian Blue adult, Best of Variety Foreign Adult, Best Foreign Exhibit.... and Overall Best in Show exhibit!
Full results for the show can be seen here:
Nor'East show results

And on Sunday it was the GCCFI Supreme Show, with two Russian Blue litter brothers flying the flag for RACCS breeds. Results for this show can be seen here:
GCCFI Supreme show results
 
     
Beds/CamCats shows, 25 April 2015

It was another busy back-to-back show on 25 April, in the ever-popular Wood Green venue (sadly one of the last cat shows that will be held there due to a change in policy by the venue.)  There were 25 cats of RACCS breeds entered, 6 Abyssinian, 1 Nebelung and 18 Russians with two new title-holders, 7 double winners and a breed first.  First of all, congratulations to our new title winners:
- Premier Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n) – two Premier Certificates and both Best of Breeds, and won his new title
- Merit Qualifer Brumeux Le Dieu Bleu (NEB) – Merit and Best of Breed winner in both shows
Many congratulations also to:
-  GrCh Glendavan Camelot (ABY n) – who won two Imperial Certificates
- Larksong Jackson Blackheart (RUS a) – who enjoyed a great show debut, winning Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- Ch Mithrim Bogdan Tovarisch (RUS a) – who won two Grand Challenge Certificates
- Pr Sithee Captainbenjieshadow (RUS a) - winner of two Grand Premier certificates

Special congratulations go our our RACCS Star of the Day, Ch Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64), who won the Grand Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows and went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Bedfordshire show.  Snowflake is the first-ever Russian White to win a Grand certificate in the GCCF, and also the first-ever Russian White to win a Best of Variety at an all-breed show. Very well done to her and her proud owner/breeder!
Full results from the shows can be seen here:
Bedford show results
Cambridgeshire show results

     
 

18 and 19 April 2015 - Short Hair Cat Club of Scotland; Paws & Claws show, Australia
Up in Scotland at the Shorthair Cat Club of Scotland’s show there were two Abyssinians and seven Russian Blues in competition, doing well at every level. Congratulations are due to our three ‘red card’ day winners

-  Magleco Wandering Star (ABY o) who at her first adult show won the Challenge Certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in every class
- GrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) who won the Imperial, Best of Breed and 1st in every class
- Grand Champion Melkelter Wishful Thinking, who won best of Breed, his third Grand Challenge and title in straight shows, before he is even 14 months old, and also won 1st in all his side classes.
Results from the show can be seen here:
Short Hair Cat Club of Scotland show results

Over in Australia on the Sunday, at the Paws and Claws three-ring show in Western Australia, there were 3 Abyssinians and 20 Russians entered, with some great results including a plethora of group placings!  Many congratulations to the following RACCS cats on their achievements:
- GrCh Bluebebop Jazz Suite (RUS a), the only Russian adult to place in the final line-up of Group 3 (shorthaired cats) in all three rings, plus Challenge winner
- GrCh Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) – Challenge winner and Best Group 3 adult in Ring 1
- Kimara Ataiga Heart n Soul (ABY ps) – Challenge winner in every ring and in the final line-up of Group 3 adults in two rings Congratulations also to the three RACCS babies who all achieved placings in the Group 3 kittens line-up:
- Kimara Za Roxie Chic (RUS a)
- Bluebebop Jazz Prelude (RUS a)
- Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a)

 
     
  Abyssinian Cat Association, 12 April 2015

There were 19 Abyssinians entered in the ACA show, in an impressive eight different colours. First of all, congratulations to those cats winning both in the ACA and one of the other shows on the day:
- Linczozo Clementine (ABY o) – two Challenge Certificates and Best of Breeds and red card day winner in the ACA
- GrCh Linczozo Cat’s Pyjamas (ABY n) – reserve Imperial, Imperial and both Best of Breeds, and red card day winner in the ACA
- Khabasha Jahazharah (ABY n) – two Challenge Certificates
- Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) – two Challenge Certificates at his first adult shows
- Glendavan Dulce de Leche (ABY b) – two Challenge Certificates and Best of Breeds at her first adult shows, and red card day winner in the ACA
- Flamstone Sunnyhill Boy (ABY d) – two Merits and Best of Breeds in his two shows
 - Glendavan Artemis (ABY c): Best of Breed in the SHCS show, and 1st in every class entered in the SHCS and ACA shows
- Abydreames Aedward (ABY a): two Premier Certificates and Best of Breeds at his first two adult shows, and 1st in every class entered – a double red card day

Congratulations also to our new title winners:
 - Grand Champion Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n)
 - Champion Linczozo Clementine (ABY o), who also enjoyed a red card day
 - Champion Khabasha Jahazarah (ABY n)
 - Merit Qualifier Flamstone Sunnyhill Boy (ABY d)

Special congratulations go to the Best in Show winners:
-
Best Kitten at just 15 weeks old was the adorable Chocolate baby Magleco Meltinthemiddle (ABY b) – she was indeed meltingly lovely!
-
Best Neuter was Abydreames Aedward (ABY a) – on top of all his other wins
-
Best Adult, and overall Best in Show – again!! – was IGrCh Linczozo Cat’s Pyjamas (ABY n), who had to split her time between two different best in show pens! Well done again to Onesie and her proud owner/breeder Morna.
Full results from the show can be seen here:
Abyssinian Cat Association show

 
     
 

11 April - Essex Cat Club
12 April 2015 - Short Haired Cat Society and Midland Counties Cat Club; Australian show

It was an incredibly busy show weekend, with results for RACCS cats from six different show, one on Saturday and five on Sunday!

Saturday was the Essex show with one Abyssinian and nine Russian Blues in the placings. Special congratulations are due to Champion Regalrussians Akim (RUS a) who as well as winning his third Challenge certificate and title, also won Best of Breed and Best Foreign Adult!
Results from the Essex show can be seen here:
Essex show results

Sunday saw great results from a show in Perth, Australia with one new title and three cats placing in the final line-ups. Many congratulations to Grand Champion Bluebebop Jazz Nocturne (RUS n) on winning her new title; Bluebebop Jazz Prelude (RUS a) placing as 4th Best Kitten (all breeds); Bluebebop Kitty Butterfield who was 4th Best Entire (all breeds) and Ch Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila who was 7th best Adult (all breeds).

Back in the UK, RACCS cats were winners at four separate shows all under one roof – the Short Hair Cat Society (SHCS), Midland Counties Cat Club (MCCC), Singapura show and, of course, the Abyssinian Cat Association (ACA). As the first specialist breed show of the year the ACA show merits a separate post, so that follows above! There was a total of 19 Abyssinians – in 8 different colours – entered and 8 Russians, with a total of 6 new titles, 5 best of variety winners, 23 certificates being won and 10 cats and kittens winning in two shows!
Starting with the Midland and SHCS shows, congratulations are due to our two new title winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Belucia (RUS a); and her son
- Champion Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won his title in three straight shows, at just over 10 months old

Congratulations also to our red card day and ‘double’ winners:
- GrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a): reserve Imperial and Imperial winner, and Best of Breed in both shows, and a red card day winner in the SHCS; and her son
- Kremlinkatz Kot Lermont (RUS a): Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- Ch Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a): reserve Grand and Grand winner in her two shows
- Abydreames Aedward (ABY a): Premier Certificate and Best of Breed in two shows and 1st in every class entered – a double red card day!
-
Glendavan Artemis (ABY c): Best of Breed and 1st in every class in the SHCS show – a red card day
- Legend Cesare (ABY b): Best of Breed and 1st in every class in the MCCC show – and Best of Variety Foreign kitten too!

Special congratulations go to GrCh Linczozo Cat’s Pyjamas (ABY n) who won the reserve Imperial, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult and Best Foreign Exhibit in the SHCS show!
Full results from the shows can be seen here:
Midland Counties show results
Short Haired Cat Society results

 
     
 

28 March 2015 - Preston & Blackpool show; Kernow show
There were 15 Russian Blues, two Abyssinians and one Nebelung entered at the Preston & Blackpool show this weekend, with two cats enjoying red card days, and another two winning best of variety/best in show awards too!

Many congratulations to:
- Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won the Challenge Certificate and 1st in all his classes - a red card day
- Ch Melkelter Wishful Thinking (RUS a) who won the Grand Challenge, Best of Breed and also enjoyed a red card day

Special congratulations to:
- Koreshka Karina Raina (RUS a) who won Best of Breed Russian Blue kitten and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten
- GrPr Abychat Equinox (ABY o), our RACCS Star of the Show, who won Best of Breed, the reserve Imperial, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Results from the show can be seen here:
Preston & Blackpool show results

Down at the Kernow show there were two Russian Blues and a Nebelung in the placings, with all three winning their Best of Breed awards. Full results from the show can be seen here:
Kernow show results

 
 
 
 

21 March 2015 - London/Surrey & Sussex shows; South African show
It was another busy show weekend, and another weekend with excellent results for RACCS cats! At the London/Surrey & Sussex shows there were six Russian Blues and five Abyssinians in the placings with seven double certificate/best of breed winners, two new title winners and fantastic results at best of variety and best in show! First of all, congratulations to our 'double' winners:
- Linczozo Clementine at her first adult shows, Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed in both shows; and her mother
- GrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) won the Imperial, reserve Imperial, and Best of Breed in both shows;
- Linczozo Bee's Knees (ABY n) won Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- Surfin Tornedo (ABY p) won the Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed in both shows.
- Grand Premier Curtilla Grey Mirage (RUS a) won the Imperial Certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Curtilla Solitaire (RUS a) won Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- GrCh Curtilla Penumbra (RUS a) won Best of Breed adult in both shows

Special congratulations to our best of variety winners: in the London show, winning her new title in style by also winning Best of Variety Foreign Adult was Imperial GrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) - a very special day as Onesie is also the first Imperial titled cat in her prefix. In the Surrey & Sussex show GrCh Curtilla Penumbra (RUS a) was Best of Variety Foreign Adult, but the RACCS star of the show was Penumbra's litter brother, who as well as winning the Imperial and Best of Breed in both shows won his new title to become Imperial Grand Premier Curtilla Grey Mirage (RUS a), the first Imperial-titled cat in his prefix, in the Surrey & Sussex show Mirage was Best Foreign Neuter, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit.... and Overall Best in Show exhibit!

Full results and reports from the shows can be seen here:
London show results
Surrey & Sussex show results

Over in South Africa, at the first show of the season in Natal there was just one Russian entered, who had a great day winning his first title and receiving two nominations for best in show - many congratulations to Champion Azreal Sirius Swart (RUS n)!

 
     
 

14/15 March 2015 - Lancashire; Northern Ireland; Australian show
Show updates from last weekend's shows, two in the UK and one in Australia… First of all, at the Lancashire show there were 17 Russians and two Abyssinians entered with all Best of Breeds being awarded and two cats winning best of variety. Many congratulations to Koreshka Karina Raina (RUS a) who won Best of Breed in a strong line-up of five beautiful kittens and went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Kitten. Many congratulations also to GrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a), who won the Imperial certificate, Best of Breed in another strong line-up of 9 adults, and went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Adult.
Full results and judge reports from the show can be seen here:
Lancashire show results

At the Northern Ireland Cat Club show the same day there was just the one Russian Blue there, but she enjoyed a good day! Full results and judge reports can be seen at:
Northern Ireland show results

Over in Australia, congratulations are due to Ch Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila (RUS a) who was placed 5th Best Adult (all breeds) at a show on Sunday and his stable-mate Pr Bluebebop Madiba (RUS n) was 5th best desexed cat all breeds in the same ring – well done!

 
     
 

28 February 2015 - Coventry & Leicester/Herts & Middlesex shows
It was a very busy day at the Coventry & Leicester and Herts & Middlesex (known affectionately as the Herts & Tarts) back to back shows on Saturday. There was a wonderful line-up of 34 RACCS cats, 21 Russians, and 13 Abyssinians in seven different colours, including a line of six Aby kittens each one a different colour and all of them Best of Breed winners on the day! There were great results all round with eight new title winners, ten cats who won certificates in both shows and two best of variety/best in show winners. First of all, congratulations to our ‘double certificate' winners:
- Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n) – won the Premier Certificate in both shows at his first adult show
- Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a) – Challenge certificate winner in both shows
- Denillanne Francesca (RUS a) – Premier Certificate winner in both shows
- Ch Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) – reserve Grand winner and Best of Breed in both shows – the first Russian White to win certificates in a Grand class
- GrCh Glendavan Camelot (ABY n) – reserve Imperial and Imperial certificate winner
- GrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) – Imperial winner and Best of Breed in both shows
- Surfin Tornedo (ABY p) – Challenge certificate winner and Best of Breed in both shows
- Sithee Captainbenjishadow (RUS a) – Premier certificate winner in both shows
- GrCh&GrPr Troika Ivan Tsarevich – Imperial and Reserve imperial winner
- GrCh Troika Seraphima – Grand certificate winner in both shows

Many congratulations to our new title holders:
- GrCh & Imperial Grand Premier Troika Ivan Tsarevich (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Koreshka Rudi Snaffleovski (RUS a)
- Champion Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a), in just two show days at just 10½ months old
- Premier Denillanne Francesca (RUS a)
- Champion Marafiki Cleo (ABY o)
- Champion Mithrim Bogdan Tovarisch (RUS a)
- Premier Sithee Captainbenjishadow (RUS a)
- Champion Surfin Tornado (ABY p) – in his first two adult show days at just over 1 year old

Special congratulations go to Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a), Best of Breed winner in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Cov&Leics show, and extra-special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show – Linczozo Clementine (ABY o) who won Best of Breed in both shows, Best of Variety Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Herts&Tarts show!

Full results from the shows can be seen here:
Cov&Leics show results
Herts&Tarts show results

 
     
 

21-22 February 2015 - NFC show; Midland Cat Club of Ireland; Australian show
It 'was a busy weekend with three shows, one in the UK, one in Ireland and one in Australia, where RACCS cats were to the fore. On the Saturday, Brumeux Man Ov Steel (NEB) enjoyed an excellent day at the Norwegian Forest Cat show, winning another Merit Certificate, Best of Breed, and Best in Show Assessment breed! Full results from the show can be seen here:
NFC show results

At the Midland Cat Club of Ireland show on the Sunday, there were three Russian Blues and one Abyssinian entered, although sadly one absentee. All three cats present won their certificates and one cat also qualified with his new title, Grand Champion Fernandez Szafirak (RUS a). Full results from this show can be seen here:
Midland CC of Ireland show results

Over in Australia, at a show in Perth on the Sunday there were more great results with congratulations due to two new title winners, Champion Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila (RUS a) and Grand Champion Bluebebop Bossa Nova (RUS n).

 
     
  14 February 2015 - Croydon/Southern Counties Cat Club shows
Show news from the Croydon/Southern Counties shows last Saturday where there were 12 Russian Blues in the placings and 2 Abyssinians.  Two cats won new titles and 6 cats won certificates in both shows.  Many congratulations to:
  • Surfin Tornedo (ABY p) – at his first adults shows won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
  • GrCh Curtilla Penumbra (RUS a) won the reserve Imperial, Imperial and Best of Breed in both shows
  • Ch Curtilla Blue Luna Eclipse won the reserve Grand in both shows, and also saw her baby daughter Curtilla Solitaire (RUS a) win Best of Breed kitten in both shows
  • Regalrussians Akim (RUS a) won the Challenge certificate in both shows on his show debut
Special congratulations to our two new title winners, who also won in both shows:
  • Grand Champion Troika Seraphima (RUS a) who won two Grand challenges and her new title
  • Champion Lubimiyeh Goluboi Sonya (RUS a) who won the Challenge certificate in both shows and her title too
Full results from the shows can be seen here:
Croydon show results
Southern Counties show results

Some show news from Sunday too, from over in France where a breed special saw 16 Russian Blues and 16 Nebelungs competing for top honours.  Out of these 32, 9 were short-listed, and four of these lovely cats were bred by RACCS members.  Many congratulations to the overall winner of the special, Joe du Jardin des Agapanthes, enjoying a fantastic show debut as he was also Best in Show Shorthair!  He just pipped his litter sister at the post, Jiska Lara du Jardin des Agapanthes, who placed 2nd in the special and was also nominated for best in show.
 
     
  7 February 2015 – Gwynedd and Shropshire shows
News from the Shropshire and Gwynedd back-to-back shows last Saturday where there were 9 Russian Blues, 11 Abyssinians and 1 Nebelung entered, with several lovely RACCS cats and kittens were making their show debuts – some sharing the honours between them – and some great results with five cats winning certificates in both shows, one new title winner and two best of variety winners.

Winning certificates in both shows were:
- Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a), who won the Challenge certificate in both shows, her first time out as an adult
- Brumeux Man Ov Steel, MQ (NEB) - Sonny won a further two Merit certificates and Best of Breed in both shows
- Syrinx Moonlight Serenade (ABY a), who won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows – what a great show debut!
- Imperial Grand Champion Brunnbackens Leon (ABY n), who won the reserve Imperial, and that all-important fifth and qualifying Imperial certificate on the day
- GrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n), Onesie won the reserve Imperial, Imperial and Best of Breed in both shows

Special congratulations go to debutant kitten Glendavan Artemis (ABY c), who won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Shropshire show, and extra-special congratulations to Onesie, our RACCS Star of the Show (again!), who as well as her two certificates and Best of Breed wins went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Shropshire show!
Results and judges' reports from the shows can be seen here:
Gwynedd show results
Shropshire show results
 
     
 

17 January 2015 – Scottish Cat Club and West of Scotland Cat Club shows
Welcome to the first show results for RACCS breeds in 2015, and what great results they are! It was ‘all change' for the Scottish and West of Scotland shows this year, the first time two all-breed shows have been run back-to-back in Scotland, with a new show date (17 January) and new venue too. There were 18 Russian Blues and 11 Abyssinians entered in the pedigree section with 6 new title winners, 4 best of variety/best in show winning cats, 10 cats winning certificates in both shows, and two ‘red card day' winners. Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Champion Alyona Eremey Tsar (RUS a), who won the Grand certificate in both shows
- Champion Melkelter Galiya Gertruda (RUS a) – winning two CCs and her title in style, in the minimum possible number of shows and also enjoying a ‘red card' day – and she's not even 11 months old yet!
- Champion Melkelter Wishful Thinking (RUS a) – like his litter sister Gertie, also winning two CCs and being made up in the minimum possible number of shows
- Champion Pontaby Parma Viola (ABY c) – CC and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Premier Dushenka Frederik (RUS a) and Premier Shoelina Senkevich (RUS a) who clearly reached a ‘gentlemen's agreement' in the morning and split the honours, each winning one PC and gaining their titles

Congratulations to our other ‘double certificate' winners: Ch Glendavan George Gershwin (ABY a), two reserve Grands; GrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a), two Imperials and both Best of Breeds; Ch Pontaby Fortuna (ABY n), two Grands and both Best of Breeds; GrCh&GrPr Dushenka Tashabella (RUS a), Imperial, reserve Imperial and both Best of Breeds; Pr Dushenka Feliks (RUS a), two Grand certificates; and Khabasha Jahazharah (ABY n), two Challenge certificates.

We had pretty impressive results at best of variety too, with RACCS cats ruling in the West of Scotland show, and also doing well in the Scottish! Many congratulations to:
- Magleco Brown Sugar (ABY n), Best of Breed Usual Aby kitten in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Scottish show
- GrCh Dushenka Belucia (RUS a), who capped her two Imperials and BoB wins with her Best of Variety Foreign Adult win; and her son
- Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a), Best of Breed and a ‘red card' day in the West show, and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten

And our RACCS Star of the Show, UK&OBIGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (ABY n), Best of Breed in both shows, his first Silver Olympian in the Scottish show, and in the West show…. Best of Variety Foreign Neuter, Best Foreign Exhibit and Overall Best in Show! Congratulations again to Gus and his proud owner Lona, who also had a fantastic day with her household pets. I know they are not RACCS breeds, but their stunning results are too good to ignore! Many congratulations to IGMC Mirrie Dancer, who won the ‘Scotland's Best' award as Best Pet in 2014 – judged from all the overall best in show winners in Scotland from last year - and congratulations also to IGMC Raineach Rioghall who won Overall Best in Show Pet in the West of Scotland show. Bet you are still on Cloud 9 Lona!

A special mention also goes to the RACCS pedigree pets present, who all did rather well too: Kush, who won his first two MasterCat certificates; Bluebell, Best in Colour in both shows and Best Pedigree Pet Kitten in the Scottish show; and IGMC Fen, Best in Colour in both shows, reserve Olympian, Olympian and Best Pedigree Pet in the Scottish show.

Results for the shows can be seen here:
Scottish CC show results
West of Scotland CC show results

 
     
 

 

UK & OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) GrCh Pontaby Paperina (ABY n) IGrCh Shoelina Chesnokov (RUS a) GrPr Glendavan Red Kite (ABY n)
 
     
 
Copyright © RACCS - Website designed by Lorraine Pontello