The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy
     
  Show Results 2016  
  Full results for all GCCF shows can be seen on their website: GCCF show results 2016  
     
  17 December 2016 - Maidstone show
The last GCCF show for 2016 and there were 8 Russian Blues and 9 Abyssinians in five different colours entered. As ever, rosettes were fun and festive, with this year's best of breed rosettes being in the form of a Santa! Two RACCS cats won new titles on the day: congratulations to our new title-winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Flamstone Jaspurr (ABY n)
- Grand Champion Azreal Boucheron Beauzaris (RUS a) who won his title in the minimum possible number of shows, together with Best of Breed
 
     
  10/11 December 2016 - National Cat Club show; show in the Netherlands
At the National Cat Club there were six Russians and four Abyssinians entered, with three cats winning new titles, all from the same prefix!  Many congratulations to
- Imperial Grand Premier Troika Boris Godunov (RUS a)
- Imperial Grand Premier Troika Oksana (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Troika Bylina (RUS a)

Over in the Netherlands at the ECF show in Delft on 11 December there were more great results for RACCS cats.  Congratulations to:
- Alyona Ilarion Ilary (RUS a) who won his Ex1 and was nominated for BIS
- Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) Ex1 and BIS short-hair kitten
- Ch Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) who won his second CACIB, Best Russian Blue Exhibit and BIS male short-hair adult
- Champion Sithee Mz Pontefrakt Cake (RUS n) who won her third CAC and title
 
     
  26 November 2016 - Birman CC show
There was one Nebelung and one RACCS pet entered at the Birman CC show - congratulations to GMC Thunder Cat (PPL) on winning his BOC, Imperial certificate and being considered for best in show.
27 November was the QFA awards dinner for 2016 and gorgeous George aka ACF Bronze AoE, Gold DGC Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) did both his owner and breeder proud winning QFA Shorthair Desexed Cat of the Year 2016 and Best Russian Exhibit 2016... and overall Supreme Exhibit 2016! Also, Northern Desexed Cat of the Year was George's older brother GC Kimara Metallica Blu La Vie D'Amour (RUS a).  Well done all of you!
 
     
  19 November 2016 - Cheshire show
There were eight Russian Blues and six Abyssinians entered at the Cheshire show with two new title winners, one cat was a red card day winner, and there were two best of variety winners.  Many congratulations to
- Champion Syrinx Prima Donna (ABY n) on winning her third Challenge certificate and title
- Champion Coppice Pricilla (ABY o), who also won her third Challenge certificate and title
- Glendavan Constance (ABY n) who won Best of Breed Usual Aby kitten and 1st in all her classes - a 'red card' day
- Ch&IGrPr Dushenka Xander won Best of Breed, 1st in all his side classes and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
Special congratulations go to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- Ch Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) who won the Grand certificate, Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit, and was in the final two for overall best!
 
     
  12 November 2016 - Yorkshire show
At the Yorkshire show there were 20 Russians in all three colours, and 8 Abyssinians entered with one new title winner, two 'breed firsts', three 'red card day' winners, and two best of variety winners with awards at every level from CC/PC all the way up to Olympian!  Many congratulations to:
- Ch & Premier Catwo Biaty Pantera (RUS w 64) who won her third Premier Certificate and new title in the minimum possible number of shows. Now over 8 years old, Poppy added another 'breed first' to her collection, as she is the first ever Russian White or Russian Black to win the title of Premier! 
Congratulations also to our 'red card day' winners, three lovely kittens:
- Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a)
- Abydreames Gett Off (ABY n)
- Flamsone Ra Ab (ABY d)
Special congratulations go to
- Pr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a) who won Best of Breed and went on to be Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
And congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show...
- GrCh Brightlite Inki Black (RUS n) who won Best of Breed, the Imperial Certificate - the first Imperial certificate awarded to a Russian Black - Best of Variety Foreign Adult and finished her day at the front of the show as Best Foreign Exhibit - well done again Inki!
 
     
  5 November 2016 - Edinburgh show
At the Edinburgh show there were 12 Abyssinians and three Russian Blues entered, including an excellent line-up of eight kittens.  There were no new titles but four RACCS cats were nominated for best in show and one was a winner!  Many congratulations to:
- Glendavan Champurrado (ABY b) who won her first Challenge certificate, Best of Breed, 1st in every class - a 'red card' day -  nominated for BIS and was Best Foreign Adult
- Ch Magleco Meltinthemiddle (ABY b) who won the Grand and was nominated for BIS
- Pontaby Cadenza (ABY o) who won Best of Breed and was nominated for BIS
Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show, enjoying a great show debut at just 15 weeks old:
- Makima Kyanite (RUS a) won Best of Breed, was nominated for BIS and finished his day at the front of the show hall as Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
 
     
  22-23 October 2016 and 30-31 October - GCCF Supreme Show Ruby Anniversary; news from the Netherlands; show in Australia; shows in the Netherlands
22 October was the day of the GCCF Supreme Show - the 'feline Crufts' where the creme de la creme compete for the highest honours. There were 12 Russians and 12 Abyssinians entered as well as a RACCS pet, and some great results with a Best of Variety winner and two reserve BOVs , plus four new title winners including a 'breed first'.  Many congratulations to:
- UK & IGrCh Koreshka Roksana Rusina (RUS a).  Roksi won her qualifying UK certificate and Best of Breed - and her amazing Tardis decorated pen with a huge Dalek on top was also the overall winner of the best decorated pen competition, winning special rosettes from four celebrity judges too
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Duke Ellington (RUS a) won his qualifying certificate
- Imperial Grand Champion Glendavan Caramello Koala (ABY b) won her qualifying certificate, making her the first-ever Imperial titled Chocolate Abyssinian
- Grand Champion Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b), who as well as winning his new title was reserve BOV Foreign adult
- GMC Thundercat (PPL) now 13 years young, he won Best in Colour, the Imperial and reserve BOV
Special congratulations go to our RACCS Star of the Show, Glendavan Constance (ABY n) who won Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten!
On the same day, it was the night to announce Cat of the Year winners in the Netherlands, with RACCS cats represented by the lovely Louis, Ch Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) who was 5th Best Kitten (all breeds) and 4th Best adult (all breeds)!
And on 23 October, it was the turn of gorgeous George to shine again - Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) was at the last Cats QLD show of the year and was 4th best SH neuter in one ring; BIS SH neuter in another ring; and Supreme SH exhibit in the third ring.  Congratulations again George!
The following weekend there were no GCCF shows, but more fantastic results for RACCS cats in the Netherlands.  At the NLKV show in Eindoven,  Alyona Ilian Ilariy (RUS a) was Best in Variety; Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) Best In Show 6-10 month shorthair female and Best of Best shorthair kitten; and Ch Tyana Czar Luchezar (RUS a) won his first CACIB, BIS, BOB shorthair adult, BOA shorthair and Overall Best in Show!  And at a show in Hellevoetsluis the same weekend  Ballyblue Bastet (RUS a) won two x 5th best shorthair cat and Regalrussians Bear (RUS a) won a 3rd and 4th best shorthair kitten.
 
     
  15-16 October 2016 - Kentish Cat Society; two GCCFI shows; show in Australia
At the Kentish Cat Society show on Saturday 15 October there were eight Russian Blues and six Abyssinians entered with some great results for RACCS cats, including a clean sweep at Best of Variety!  Many congratulations to:
- Ch Lubimiyeh Goluboi Sonya (RUS a) who won the Grand, Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes - a 'red card day' and Best of Variety Foreign Adult 
- Flamstone Ra Ab (ABY d), a rare red Abyssinian, on his show debut at just 4 months old he won his first Merit, Best of Breed, 1st in every class and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten
- and our RACCS Star of the Show.... GrPr Troika Oksana (RUS a) won the Imperial, Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!

Over in Ireland, for the first time there were two GCCFI shows held back-to-back, with just the one RACCS at present, but he had a great day winning Best of Breed and the Grnd premier certificate in both shows - congratulations to Pr Abigail Armani (RUS a).

On Sunday there was also a CatsWA four-ring show in Bassendean, West Australia, with two special Best Russian awards too.  Many congratulations to:
- Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a) who won the Challenge in all four rings, Supreme Exhibit in Ring 2 and winner of one of the Best Russian rings
- GrCh Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) won Best Group 3 Entire in Rings 1 and 3 and was the winner of the other Best Russian award
- Pr Bluebebop Johann Strauss (RUS n) won his Award of Merit in all four rings, and Reserve Best Group 3 Desexed in one ring
- Kimara Ataiga Tequila Sunrise (ABY ps) breed class winner in all four rings and Reserve Best Group 3 kitten in one ring
- Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (RUS a), breed class winner in all four rings, Best Group 3 Kitten in three rings and reserve Best in the other
- Oops A Daisy (PPS), Best Group 4 Exhibit in one ring and Reserve Best in two other rings
 
     
9 October 2016 - NRKV show, Wassenaar, the Netherlands
It was another great day for RACCS club members at the NRKV show in Wassenaar on 9 October, with a new title winner and four best in show winners.  Many congratulations to:
- Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) - BIV Russian Blue kitten and BIS female Shorthair 6-10 months
- Lestvitsa Final Edition (RUS a) - BIS shorthair male 6-10 months and second best kitten in an all breed ring of 16 kittens
- Yudita Yelena Dunoe - BIS shorthair female 3-6 months
- and our RACCS Star of the show, Champion Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) won his title in three straight shows, BIV Russian Blue adult, BIS male shorthair, BOB shorthair and finally, Best Overall - overall best in show!
     
  1 October 2016 - Russian Blue Breeders Association show
There was a total of 44 Russians entered at the RBBA show, including a record-breaking 7 Russian Whites and Blacks
Special wins included three new title winners and three red card day winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a) won his fifth and qualifying, Imperial certificate
- Champion Serennol Charlotte Russe (RUS n) won her third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate
- GrCh & Premier Troika Rusalka (RUS a) won her third Premier certificate, and her new title, in the minimum possible number of shows.
- IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) won the Olympian, enjoyed a red card day and also won the Val Price 'temperament' class
- Brightlite Black Midnight (RUS n) on his show debut won his Premier certificate (the first Russian Black to win a PC) and enjoyed a red card day

Best in Show results:
Overall Best in Show and Best Russian Blue Adult - OBIGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a)
Best Russian Blue Kitten - Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a), who also enjoyed a red card day
Best Russian Blue Neuter - Pr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a)
Best Russian White or Black - Brightlite Slinky Malinki (RUS n)
Best Pedigree Pet - IGMC Oliver
Best Non-Pedigree Pet - GMC Magic

Best male Russian Blue adult - IGrChKremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (as well as winning his new title!)
Best female Russian Blue kitten - Melkelter Meta Mathilda
Best male Russian Blue neuter - Pr Sithee Iggiepurrs
Best Russian White - Sithee Fairyeiswein
 
     
  24-25 September 2016 - North West Cat Club; shows in Australia
At the North West show there were two Abyssinians and five Russian Blues entered, with one cat winning a new title, and two best of variety winners.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Dushenka Jingle-Belle (RUS a) on winning her third, and qualifying Grand certificate
Special congratulations go to our best of variety winners:
- Linczozo Oliver (ABY c) Best of Breed Lilac Abyssinian kitten and Best Foreign Kitten
- Ch & IGrPr Dushenka Xander (RUS a) Best of Breed Russian Blue neuter and Best Foreign Neuter

In Australia it was a great weekend for Kimara cats. At the CATS Qld show it was gorgoeus George's turn to shine again!  Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) was Best in Show Group 3 Neuter in one ring, and in the other he went on to win Supreme Shorthair exhibit and Judge's Choice. Over in West Australia it was the Perth Royal Show, a two-ring ring show with one ring judged by the GCCF's own John Hansson, who awarded Best All Breeds Pedigree Entire to Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a). In the other ring 5th Best All Breeds Kitten went to Aschea's granddaugher, Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (RUS a) - and Supreme Domestic in both rings was the Russinian Oops-a-Daisy!
 
     
  17-18 September 2016 - BOBCats show; Cork show; and a show in the Netherlands
On Saturday it was the Bucks, Oxon & Berks - 'BOBCats' - show, where there were 8 cats of RACCS breeds in the placings, with one new title holder, and a best in show winner too.  Many congratulations to:
- Champion Troika Tamora (RUS a) on winning her third Challenge certificate and title
Special congratulations to:
- GrCh Troika Hecate (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign exhibit!

On Sunday there were shows in both Ireland and the Netherlands, with a Russian Blue having a good day in Ireland.  At an NVvK show in Rotterdam, there was a Russian and Nebelung 'breed special' event, with 20 Russians and 15 Nebelungs entered as well as two Abyssinians.  As it was a breed special, as well as the usual Best in Variety (best of breed) results, judges also decided a Top 5 in each breed, plus an overall best, that honour going to show debutante Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) for the Russians, and top Nebelung being Ch Sansa of House Targaryen (NEB). 
 
     
  10 September 2016 - Somerset/West Country shows; Manchester show, shows in Australia
It's been another busy - and very successful - show day for RACCS cats.....

At the Manchester show there were seven Abyssinians and eight Russians in the placings, with four cats winning new titles - including a breed first - and a best of variety winner too.  Many congratulations to:
- Olympian Bronze IGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and that all-important fifth Olympian certificate, making her the first entire Russian to win an Olympian title.
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Czar Koreshki (RUS a) won his fifth, and qualifying, Imperial certificate
- Grand Premier Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) won the Best of Breed, his qualifying Grand certificate and his new title in the minimum possible number of shows and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- Grand Champion Brightlite Inki Black (RUS n) won her third, and qualifying, Grand certificate, plus Best of Breed

At the Somerset and West Country back-to-back shows there were four Russian Blues and three Abyssinians entered, with four cats winning in both shows, a new title holder - and another breed first - and two best of variety winners.  Many congratulations to:
- Imperial Grand Champion Surfin Tornedo (ABY p) who won his new title, together with the Imperial in both shows and Best of Breed in both shows.  Tawny is the first-ever Fawn Abyssinian to win the Imperial title!
-  Highlight Agathe (ABY fs) at her last kitten shows, won Best of Breed and her Merit in both shows
- Alyona Jelisaveta (RUS a) on her show debut won Best of Breed in both shows
- Ch&IGrPr Dushenka Xander (RUS a) won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter in the West Country show
Special congratulations go to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian certificate in both shows, Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the West Country show, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the same show and was in the final three for overall best!

At a three-ring show in West Australia there were more great results for RACCS cats:
- Kimara Metallica Blu Somefin Special (RUS a) 4th best Group 3 adult in Ring 1; 3rd best in Ring 2; and BIS Group 3 adult in Ring 3
- Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (RUS a) , 5th Group 3 kitten in Ring 1; Best Group 3 kitten in Ring 2; and reserve best in Ring 3
- Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) 5th best Group 3 adult in Ring 1; and reserve Group 3 adult in Ring 2
- Bluebebop Fauvette des Jardins (RUS a) 5th best group 3 adult in Ring 2 and 4th best in Ring 3
- Kimara Ataiga Tequilla Sunrise (ABY) 5th best Group 3 kitten in Ring 2 and Judge's Fancy No 2 in Ring 3
- Bluebebop Johann Strauss (RUS n) 5th best Group 3 neuter in Ring 1 and 3rd best in Ring 2
- Champion Bluebebop Biddle de Bop Samba (RUS n) 5th best Group 3 adult in Ring 3 and made up to Champion
- Bluebebop Tchaikovsky (RUS n) 3rd best Group 3 neuter in Ring 3
- Oops A Daisy the 'Russinian' was Best in Show Group 4 (pet) exhibit in all three rings!

And at the British Shorthair & Feline Friends Show in Queensland, Australia, gorgeous George did it again! Gold DGC Kimara Blu Shimma  Kinda Special (RUS a) was awarded 2 x Supreme Shorthair Exhibit In Show, and a Judge's Choice award.
 
     
  3 September 2016 - Erin show; Wyvern Cat Club show
There was just the one RACCS cat at the Erin show, who had a fantastic day, winning the Challenge certificate, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign exhibit - many congratulations to Rhodora Smokellena (RUS a)!
At the Wyvern show there were three Russians and two Abyssinians in the placings, with all best of breeds being awarded and two cats winning best of variety.  Many congratulations to:
- GrPr Sithee Captainbenjishadow (RUS a) who won the reserve Imperial, Best of Breed and Best Foreign Neuter
- Abydreams Gett-Off (ABY n) on his show debut won Best of Breed, 1st in all classes - a 'red card' day, and Best Foreign Kitten!
Congratulations again to all our winners.
 
     
  27 August 2016 - Cumberland/Teesside shows; West of England show; show in South Africa
It was a busy, and successful show day for RACCS cats on 27 August with great results from four shows.  At the Cumberland and Teesside shows - being run back-to-back for the first time in the lovely town of Barnard Castle - there was a great entry of 14 Russians, 7 Abyssinians, a Nebelung and a RACCS pet, with seven new title winners, 15 cats winning in both shows, and a clean sweep at Best of Variety!  Many congratulations to:
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won his new title, winning the Imperial certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Imperial Grand Champion Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a) who won her new title, winning the Imperial certificate in both shows
- Champion Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) Challenge winner in both shows, and his title in the minimum possible number of shows
- Champion Pontaby Agosto (ABY n) Challenge winner in both shows, winning his title in the minimum number of shows
- GrPr Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) Imperial winner in both shows
- Ch Brightlite Inki Black (RUS n) Grand certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Ch Saladin Starwind (ABY n) Grand certificate in both shows
- Pr Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) Grand certificate in both shows
- Kremlinkatz Katazyna (RUS a) Challenge certificate winner in both shows, at her first adult show
- Pontaby Gregorio (ABY n) Best of Breed in both shows on his show debut at just over 15 weeks old
Special congratulations to our best of variety winners:
- Melkelter Meta Mathilda (RUS a) Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Teesside show
- Troika Natalya Rostova (RUS a) enjoyed a great show debut with Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Cumberland show
- Premier Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a) Premier certificate in both shows and her new title, plus Best of Breed in the Cumberland show and Best Foreign Neuter
- IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) Olympian, reserve Olympian, Best of Breed in the Teesside show and Best Foreign Neuter
Extra-special congratulations go to the RACCS Stars of the Show:
- Grand MasterCat Aslan (NPS), Grand certificate and Best in Colour in both shows, winning his new title in three straight shows, and Best Non-Pedigree Pet in the Teesside show
- Champion Abychat Blue-Moon (ABY a), Challenge certificate in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows, his new title, Best Foreign Adult in the Teesside show and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
- OBIGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) Olympian, reserve Olympian, Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Adult in the Cumberland show and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!

At the other end of the country at the West of England & South Wales show there were three Abyssinians in the placings, all three of them winning certificates and best of breed.

Meanwhile, in South Africa it was the WPCC show, followed by the results of the Cape Top Cat 2016 competiiton.  At the WPCC show Esky Nagasaki (RUS a) continued her winning ways with another Top 5 Kitten placing and Solovushka Da-Shy Trozayar won the Challenge in all three ings, making him a Champion on his show debut
Two Russians also placed well in the Cape Top Cat competition: many congratulations go to SpCh Azreal Sirius Schwartz NQ (RUS n) who was 8th Best Entire and SpCh Azreal ZaVladimire Zingara NQ (RUS a) who was 9th Best Entire. Vlad is of course the son of UK-bred Russian Blue SA Ch Sithee Chompers Clundy.
 
     
  13 August 2016 - Chester & North Wales Cat Club; Three Counties Cat Club
There were ten Russians, seven Abyssinians and a RACCS pet entered at the Chester show with three new title winners and a best in show winner too.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (RUS a) who won her third and qualifying Grand certificate and Best of Breed
- Grand MasterCat Thundercat (PPL) who won his third Grand certificate and title
- Premier Sithee Iggiepurrs (RUS a) who won his third Premier certificate and title in three straight shows and Best of Breed
- OBIGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) was Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit - again!

At the Three Counties show there were more great results with 10 Russian Blues and six Abyssinians entered, five new title winners and a best of variety winner too.  Congratulations to
- Grand Premier Abydreames Moonlightshadow (ABY p) won his grand title in three straight shows with Best of Breed too
- Champion Marafiki Amelia (ABY n) won her third,and qualifying, certificate and Best of Breed
- Champion Troika Varvara (RUS a) won her third, and qualifying, certificate and was also Best of Breed
- Premier Magleco Elpis (ABY n) won his third Premier certificate and Best of Breed
- Premier Magleco Maybebaby (ABY n) also won her third Premier certificate
- Curtilla Maya (RUS a) enjoyed a fantastic show debut, winning Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten at just 14 weeks old on the day
 
     
  6 August 2016 - Scottish Rex Cat Club - the 'RexFest'
The Scottish RexFest is a celebration of all curly-coated cats, but there is always space for RACCS breeds too with three Russian Blues - two in competition - and a Sorrel Abyssinian flying the flag for our breeds. The cats in competition all had good days, with both adults winning their certificates, and the Aby kitten having a fantastic day, winning her Best of Colour, Best Pedigree Pet Exhibit and Overall Best in Show Pet.  Many congratulations to Allegra!
 
     
  23-24 July 2016 - Humberside/Lincolnshire shows; show in W Australia
There were nine Russians and seven Abyssinians entered in the Humber/Lincs double show, with nine cats winning in both shows, four new title winners and two best of variety winners too.  Many congratulations to:
- Imperial Grand Champion Kremlinkatz Kara Karizma who won the Imperial in one show and the reserve Imperial in the other, together with her latest title
- Champion Abychat Eleanor Rigby (ABY n) just entered in one show she won her Challenge, Best of Breed and her title
- Merit Qualifier Crystalpaws Ginny Weasley (ABY q) won the Merit and Best of Breed in both showsand became the latest red-series Abyssinian Merit Qualifer
- Ch & Premier Silsila Letthelegendbegin (ABY c) won the PC and Best of Breed in both shows, plus his new title in the minimum number of shows possible
- GrPr Kremlinkatz Kot Lermont (RUS a) - won the Imperial in one show and reserve Imperial in the other
- Ch Tarjei's Brut (ABY o) won the Grand and Best of Breed in both shows
- Silsilsa Spectre (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate in both shows on his show debut
- Silsilsa Mfasa (Aby n) on his show debut won Best of Breed in both shows
Special congratulations to our best of variety winners:
- Kremlinkatz Katazyna (RUS a) enjoyed a double red card day, Best of Breed in both shows and BOV Foreign Kitten in the Humberside show
- IGrCh& GrPr Troika Vasilisa (RUS a) won Best of Breed in both shows, the Imperial certificate in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter in the Humberside show

And at a CatsWA show in Bassendean, W Australia the theme was "Christmas in July" for a a three-ring show with 11 Abyssinians and 17 Russians entered, and great results for RACCS cats again. 
- Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a) won Best Group 3 Adult and Overall Best Group 3 exhibit in Ring 1;
- Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (RUS a) Best Group 3 Kitten in Rings 1 and 2, and 3rd Best  in Ring 3;
- Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) was reserve Best Adult  group 3 in Ring 2 and 4th best in Ring 3;
- Bluebebop Johann Strauss (RUS n) won 3rd Best Group 3 Neuter in RIng 2 and his Award of Merit in all three rings;
- Bluebebop Biddle De Bop Samba (RUS n) won the Challenge in all three rings at his first adult show; and
- Oops-a-Daisy the 'Russinian' (PPS) won in all her three rings and Best Group 4 (pet) exhibit in Ring 1 and 3rd Best in Ring 3.
 
     
  16 July 2016 - CCCA National Show, Adelaide, Australia
There were no GCCF shows for RACCS breeds this weekend, but great results for Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) again in Australia, where in six rings, out of 37 neuters he won Best,  three x 4th best, a fifth best and tenth best.  Well done again to the gorgeous George!
 
     
  9 July 2016 - Eastern Counties/Kensington shows; news from South Africa
There were two Nebelungs and seven Russians entered at the Eastern Counties/ Kensington double show on 9 July with six cats winning in both shows, three new title winners (including a major 'breed first'), a red card day winner and a best in show winner too! Many congratulations to:
- Ch Troika Bylina (RUS a) who won the Grand in one show, the reserve Grand in the other, and Best of Breed in both shows
- Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) who won the Challenge in both shows, at his first adult shows, plus a 'red card' day in the Kensington show
- litter sisters Merit Qualifier Truevine Argenta (NEB) and Merit Qualifier Truevine Aelfwen (NEB), splitting the honours between them by each winning one Best of Breed, and both winning the Merit certificate in both shows to become Merit qualifiers
Special congratulations go to:
- Imperial Grand Champion Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) who won Best of Breed in both shows, the reserve Imperial in one show and that all-important fifth Imperial certificate in the other to become the first-ever Russian White or Black to win the Imperial title.  This is obviously a good show for Snowflake as it was the same shows last year where she became the first-ever Grand titled cat in these colours.
- GrCh Troika Rusalka (RUS a) on her neuter debut won the Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Kensingston show. Congratulations again to the lovely Rosie and her proud owner/breeder!

At a show in Durbanville, South Africa Ch Azreal Targaryan Thunder (RUS a) won her certificate in all three rings, and a coveted 'Judge's Choice' award, and Azreal Ferrari Felix (RUS a) was nominated for best in show on his show debut.  In addition, the formal announcement of cats qualifying for the South African Cat of the Year were announced, with six Russians in the running!  Many congratulations to Ch Azreal Daenarys Dynamite; Ch Azreal Ayla Amour Aurora; Ch Azreal Targaryan Thunder; SpCh Kimara Silvana Spirit of Diablo; SpCh Azreal Za Vladimir Zingara; and SpCh Azreal Sirius Schwarz, the first-ever Russian Black to qualify.  Best of luck to all of you at COTY!
 
     
  2 July 2016 - Wessex/Wiltshire shows
There were two Abyssinians and three Russian Blues in the placings at the Wessex/Wiltshire back-to-back shows on 2 July, with all best of breeds being awarded, two double winners and a new title winner too. Many congratulations to litter brother and sister:
- Troika Tamora (RUS a) who won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Premier Troika Tybalt (RUS a) who won the Premier Certificate in both shows, and was made up to Premier
 
     
  25/26 June 2016 - East Sussex show; Ulster show; show in Australia
There were two Abyssinians and a Russian Blue in the placings at the East Sussex show, all of whom enjoyed great results.  Special congratulations go to:
- Champion Troika Xenia Romanova (RUS a) on winning her qualifying Challenge certificate and Best of Breed
- IGrPr Silversmoke Elly May (ABY o) who won her third Olympian certificate, Best of Breed and Best Foreign Neuter!
At the Ulster show there were three Russian Blues in the placings, with the kitten making a successful show debut.
And down under, at the Gold Coast Cat Club show in Australia, gorgeous George, Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a), was competing in two rings, and was Best in Show in both.   The Shorthair Breeder's Award of Merit was awarded to his breeder, Lucy Nikiforos, who has produced so many wonderful Russian Blues and Silver Abyssinians. At a CatsWA show on 26 June Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a) was also supreme exhibit in one ring.
 
     
  18 June 2016 - Lakeland show; show in South Africa
There were 20 Russian Blues and one Abyssinian entered at the Lakeland show, with winners at every level from CC/PC to Olympian, four new title winners, a red card day winner and a best of variety winner too. Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Premier Saladin Samurai (ABY n), made up to Grand in the minimum possible number of shows with Best of Breed each time
- Grand Champion Koreshka Tasiya Koreleva (RUS a) won her third, and qualifying grand certificate
- Champion Melkelter Jerseyboy (RUS a) made up in three straight shows
- Premier Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a), also made up in three straight shows
Special congratulations go to GrPr Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate at his first try, Best of Breed, 1st in every class - a 'red card' day, and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter!  Well done again Rhubarb!

Down in a two-ring show in South Africa there were more wins for RACCS cats with SpCh Kimara Sylvana Spirit of Diablo continuing his winning ways as a neuter being awarded Best Foreign Neuter in both rings and overall 6th Best and 10th Best Cat on Show.  Making a wonderful show debut, Azreal Icequeen Iztandarah (RUS a) at just four months old won 10th Best Cat in one ring too!
 
     
  11 June 2016 - Abyssinian Cat Club show; shows in South Africa and Australia
At the ACC show there were 28 Abyssinians entered in 9 different colours, with all best of breed and all 16 possible certificates being awarded and three cats winning new titles. Congratulations to our new title winners:
- Champion Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b), only 10 months old, he won his third Challenge and Best of Breed
- Champion Linczozo Lily The Pink (ABY c), Javier's litter sister also won her third Challenge certificate
- Merit Qualifier Flamstone Caractacus (ABY es) won his fourth and qualifying Merit
Special congratulations to the Best in Show winners:
Best of Assessment Breeds: Highlight Agathe (ABY es) - a very rare cream silver female enjoying a most successful show debut!
Best Abyssinian Kitten: Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n)
Best Abyssinian Neuter: GrPr Silversmoke Estralita (ABY a)
And the RACCS Star of the Show - again!!
Best Abyssinian Adult, Overall Best in Show and Olympian winner - OBIGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n).  Way to go Onesie - overall best in show at two breed shows!

Over in South Africa the same day a Russian Black had a great day being placed in the top three foreign kittens - Azreal Eragon Einan, and at the ACF National in Queensland, Australia gorgeous George did it again - Supreme Best in Show!  Many congratulations to Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) and his proud owner and breeder.  A special win for a special cat. Other RACCS cats also had good days with Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special winning Best Entire Group 3 in one ring, plus a 3rd and 4th in two other rings; and Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea winning reserve, 3rd and 10th in three rings.  
 
     
  4-5 June 2016 - Bristol/Cambria shows; Merseyside show; show in Australia

It was another busy show weekend, with three GCCF shows and a show in Australia - great to see Russian Blacks more than holding their own at shows in both the UK and Australia too with a best of variety winner in both countries! 
At the Bristol/Cambria joint show there were 11 Russians and 2 Abyssinians entered with six cats winning in both shows, one new title winner, a red card day winner and a best of variety winner too!  Many congratulations to:
- Champion Azreal Boucheron Beauzaris (RUS a) who won the Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows, being made up to Champion in the minimum possible number of shows
- Coppice Pricilla (ABY o) at her first adult shows won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Troika Varvara (RUS a) at her first adult shows, won the Challenge certificate in both shows
- Sithee Iggiepurrs (RUS a) at his first adult shows won the Premier certificate in both shows
- Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) Best of Breed in both shows, and 'red card' day in one show
Special congratulations go to Sithee Miz Pontefrakt Cake (RUS n) who on her show debut at 4 months old won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Cambria show!

At the Merseyside show there were four Russian Blues in the placings, with special congratulations being due to Kremlinkatz Katazyna (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and Best Foreign Kitten, and her mother IGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a) who won the Olympian Certificate, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign exhibit!

At a show in Clarement, W Australia, Champion Bluebebop Dmitri Shostakovitch (RUS a) won his qualifying Challenge certificate and title and went on to be awarded Best Foreign Shorthair Entire in Ring 2; Bluebebop Biddle De Bop Samba (RUS n) won Best Foreign SH kitten and Grand Champion Bluebebop Hotblack Desiato (RUS n) was made up to Grand Champion.
Congratulations to everyone!
 
     
  28 May 2016 - Durham/Northern Counties shows
Great results from the Durham/Northern Counties shows on 28 May with four Abyssinians and six Russian Blue in the placings, plus two RACCS pets.  Eight cats won in both shows, one cat won a new title, and two were best of variety winners.  Congratulations to:
- Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows at his first adult shows; and his litter sister
- Linczozo Lily the Pink (ABY c) won Challenge certificate in both shows
- Abychat Eleanor Rigby (ABY n) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows, Best of Breed in one
- Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) - won the Premier certificate in both shows on his show debut
- Melkelter Meta Mathilda (RUS a) Best of Breed kitten in both shows on her show debut
- GMC Zanny (PPS) won the reserve GMC and Best in Colour in both shows and his 'stable mate'....
- MC Aslan (NPL) won another two MC certificates and also won Best in Colour in both shows

Special congratulations go to
- Grand Premier Melkelter Herrick (RUS a) who won the Grand certificate in both shows and his new title, plus Best Foreign Neuter in the Northern Counties show
- IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) won Best of Breed in both shows, plus the Olympian certificate and Best Foreign Neuter in the Durham show 
 
     
  21-22 May 2016 - Suffolk & Norfolk show; shows in Australia
There were seven Russian Blues and one Abyssinian enterd at the Suffolk & Norfolk show with special congratulations due to Champion Troika Bylina (RUS a) who won her third, and qualifying, challenge certificate, Best of Breed, 1st in every class - a 'red card' day - and to cap it all, Best Foreign Adult!

Down in Queensland, Australia, gorgeous George - Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special - did it again, winning 3 x Best in Show Shorthair Alter, 2 x Best Shorthair Exhibit and overall Supreme Shorthair at the CatsQLD show! And at the CatsWA show on the same day RACCS breeds did exceptionally well, with an Abyssinian winning Supreme Exhibit on one ring, a litter of Russian Blue babies winning Best Litter in both rings, and a Russian Blue taking the Best Temperament award in both rings.  GrCh Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea (RUS a) was Best Group 3 adult in one ring, and reserve Best Group 3 adult in the other ring and her son Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special was fourth best Gp 3 adult in both rings. Over in the pet section Oops-a Daisy (the 'Russinian' girl!) was Best Gp 4, reserve Best Gp 4 and winner of the Judge's Fancy award too! Handsome Russian Black boy Bluebebop Johann Strauss was also the winner of a special award for Best Gp 3 Desexed (neuter).
 
     
  14 May 2016 - Nor'East of Scotland show and 'Scottish Siamese' show
It was another lovely sunny day for the Nor'East show in Dundee, the most northerly GCCF show, on 14 May with 9 Abyssinians, 7 Russian Blues and 5 pets (including another Russian Blue) entered.  In the pedigree section, RACCS cats won all possible best of breed awards and certificates at every level from CC/PC to Olympian, plus we had a new title winner and a best in show winner.  Congratulations to our new title winner:
- Champion Magleco Raspberry Beret (ABY c) who also won best of breed
Special congratulations to:
- Pr Saladin Samurai (ABY n) who won his second Grand, Best of Breed, Best of Variety Foreign neuter and Best in Show Foreign exhibit - well done Sam!
There were also five lovely RACCS pets in competiiton, who were able to enter the Scottish Siamese show on the day.  All five were winners in both shows, three of them won new titles and one was a best in show winner.  Many congratulations to:
- IGMC Fen (PPS) who won the reserve Olympian in one show, and the Olympian certificate in the other show
- MasterCat Aslan (NPL) who won the MasterCat certificate and Best in Colour in both shows, winning his title in the minimum number of shows
- MasterCat Zuko (PPS) who also won the MasterCat certificate and Best in Colour in both shows and won his title in the minimum number of shows
- Grand MasterCat Zanny (PPS) who won the reserve Grand in one show and the Grand certificate in the other show, and won his new title
Special congratulations go to:
- GMC Mitsy, who won the Imperial certiificate and Best in Colour in both shows, and in the Siamese show won Best Non-Pedigree Pet and then Overall Best in Show Pet!
 
     
  1 May and 7 May 2016 - shows in Belgium, Australia and South Africa
On 1 May there was a WCF World Show, in Arlon, Belgium, including a Russian/Nebelung 'breed special' with 16 Russians and 24 Nebelungs entered with special congratulations going to RACCS cat EC Raskirova Blue Isilya (RUS a), who won his first CAGCE, Best in Variety, was nominated for best in show and placed 3rd best in the Russian breed special.  The following weekend, on 7 May congratulations were again due to the gorgeous George, Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) who at the BCFCQ show in Brisbane, Australia won one x BIS, one x 3rd BIS and Supreme Shorthaired Exhibit in Show! On the same day, Kimara Sylvano Spirit of Diablo (RUS a) was being shown in South Africa and achieved three 'golds' in his three rings and was nominated for best in show.  Well done to all of you!
 
     
  23 April 2016 - Beds/Camcats shows; show in South Africa
There were 24 RACCS cats entered at the Beds/CamCats shows, 22 in pedigree classes and two pets, who between them won 19 certificates and all possible BOB/BIC awards; seven cats winning in both shows, four cats winning new titles, four red card days, and best of variety winners in both shows too.  Many congratulations to:
- Ch& Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Xander (RUS a), who won a reserve Imperial, the Imperial and his new title
- Grand Champion Legend Cesare (ABY b) who won his third, and qualifying, Grand certificate
- Grand Premier Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) who won the Grand Premier certificate in both shows and his new title, in straight shows before he is even a year old
- Champion Abychat Akindof Magic (ABY a), just entered in one show, he won his third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate
- Ch Serennol Tattyana (RUS a) who won the reserve Grand in both shows
- Troika Bylina (RUS a) won the Challenge certificate in both shows, and 1st in every class entered - a double 'red card day'
- Crystalpaws Ginny Weasley (ABY q), a rare sorrel tortie Abyssinian, she won the Merit and Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut
- Regalrussians Ana (RUS a) won Best of Breed and enjoyed a red card day in the Cambridgeshire show
Special congratulations go to our Best of Variety winners...
- Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) won Best of Breed in both shows, enjoyed a red card day in the Bedford show, and won Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in both shows
But even his achievements on the day were eclipsed by his grandmother, the wonderful Onesie, who won Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian certificate in both shows, and Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Cambridgeshire show.  Onesie's wins on the day mean that she now rejoices in the title Olympian Bronze Imperial Grand Champion Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas - the first female RACCS cat to win that title. Way to go Onesie!

Over in South Africa there was another major 'breed first' achieved when Supreme Champion Azreal Sirius Swart (RUS n) became the first Russian Black in South Africa to win their Supreme title.  Azreal Daenarys Dynamite (RUS a) also had a great day, placing in the Top 5 kittens on show.
 
     
  16-17 April 2016 - SHCC of Scotland; and shows in Australia and France
6 Russian Blues and 10 Abyssinians were entered at the SHCC of Scotland show on Saturday, wih five new title winners:
-- Imperial Grand Premier Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Melkelter Mara Minerva (RUS a)
- Champion Pontaby Romeo (ABY o) made up in three straight shows before he was even a year old
- Champion Magleco Meltinthemiddle (ABY b)
- MasterCat Kush (PPS), made up in three straight shows
Congratulations also to our 'red card day' winners, winning all their classes:
- Grand Champion Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a), won the Imperial certificate, Best of Breed and red card day
- Pr Saladin Samurai (ABY n), won the Grand, Best of Breed and 1st in every class - a 'red card' day

In West Australia, Bluebebop Biddle De Bop Samba (RUS n) had a great day, winning fifth best Group 3 ktten in one ring and reserve best Group 3 kitten in the other ring, a great achievement for a Russian Black kitten.
And over at a two-day show in Paris the same weekend, Nysa King's Soul Trozayar (RUS a) had a great time, on Saturday winning her second CAC, BIS Female Shorthair and 4th Best of All, and on Sunday winning her third CAC and Champion title and BIS Female Shorthair again.  In addition, Lilandra du Jardin des Agapanthes (RUS a) won Best in Show 6-10 months old Kitten - very well done to both of you!
 
     
  9-10 April 2016 - Essex show; Birman show; Australian show
At the Essex show on 9 April there were seven Russian Blues entered, with special congratulations being due to Grand Champion Curtilla Solitaire on winning Best of Breed and her third, and qualifying Grand certificate.  At the Southern & SW Birman show on the same day Adzwolo Brumeux-Gregor (NEB) was on top form, winning another Merit, Best of Breed and Best in Show assessment breed - well done Monty!

On 10 April, over in Australia at the Cats Queensland show it was another great day for Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a), who won Best Shorthair Alter in all three rings, Best Shorthair Exhibit in all three rings and Supreme Shorthair Exhibit! Congratulations again to George, and his proud owners and breeders.
 
     
  3 April 2016 - Abyssinian Cat Association show
There were 26 Abyssinians entered in the ACA show, in 6 colours, with all possible certificates being awarded.  Congratulations to the 9 cats winning in both the ACA and one of the other shows on the day, and our 'red card day' winners:
- IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n) who won Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian certificate in both shows, 1st in every class entered and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter in the SHCS show
- IGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n) won the Olympian in both her shows and Best of Breed in both her shows and also came 1st in all her classes in both shows - a double 'red card' day!
- GrCh Surfin Tornedo (ABY p) Imperial and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- GrCh Glendavan Kobayashi (ABY n) won an Imperial and a reserve Imperial
- Ch Legend Cesare (ABY b) won the Grand and Best of Breed in both his shows
- Ch Syrinx Moon River (ABY n) reserve Grand winner in both her shows
- Flamstone Caractacus (ABY es) won his Merit and Best of Breed in both his shows
- Glendavan Renesmee (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate in both shows
- Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n) won Best of Breed in both shows, Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the SHCS show and a red card day in the ACA show
- Khabasha Na'Adezhda (ABY a) won two Challenge certificates
- Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) Best of Breed in both his shows, and 1st in every class entered - a double 'red card' day
- Pontaby Romeo (ABY o) Challenge certificate winner in both his shows his first time out as an adult
- Pr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a), just entered in one show she won the Grand, Best of Breed and 1st in all her classes - a 'red card' day

Congratulations also to our new title winners:
- Champion Glendavan Renesmee (ABY n)
- Champion Khabasha Na'Adezhda (ABY a)
- Champion Syrinx Julietta (ABY n)
- Grand Premier Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n)

Special congratulations go to our RACCS Star of the Show - again! - Best Adult and Overall Best in Show was the one and only Onesie, IGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n)!
 
     
  3 April 2016 - Midland Counties/Short-haired Cat Society/Abyssinian Cat Association shows
It was a busy day for shows with a total of 10 different shows happening under one roof, three with RACCS cats entered, a total of 33 cats.  As one was the first breed show of the year it has a separate report above.  Starting with the SHCS and Midland shows congratulations are due to:
- GrCh Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a) who won Best of Breed in both his shows, the Imperial certificate in the SHCS and Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Midland show
- IGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a) won the reserve Olympian in both shows
- Kremlinkatz Katazyna won Best of Breed in both shows
- Pr Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) won the Grand certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, at just 11 months old
- Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n) won Best of Variety Foreign kitten in the SHCS show and also did very well in the ACA show
- IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (Aby n) who won every class entered on the day, Best of Breed, the Olympian certificate and was Best of Variety Foreign neuter in the SHCS show - and also did very well in the ACA show
 
     
  26 March 2016 - Kernow Cat Club
Three cats made successful adult debuts at the Kernow show, two Abyssinians and a Russian Blue.  Full results from the show can be seen on the GCCF website.
 
     
  19 March 2016 - London/Surrey & Sussex shows
There were 8 Abyssinians and 11 Russian Blues entered at the London/Surrey & Sussex double show on 19 March, taking home a total of 20 certificates between them at every level from Challenge to Olympian, 11 winning in both shows, and 4 winning new titles.  Many congratulations to:
- Ch & Imperial Grand Premier Silversmoke Flash Gordon (ABY a) who won Best of Breed in both shows and also his fifth, and qualifying, Imperial certificate
- Grand Premier Silversmoke Prima Donna (ABY p) who won the Grand Premier certificate in both shows, and her new title
- Grand Champion Regalrussians Akim (RUS a) who won Best of Breed in both shows, a Grand and reserve Grand certificate and his new title
- Champion Regalrussians Blue Moon (RUS a) who won the Challenge certificate in both shows,and his title
- Pr Abydreames Moonlightshadow (ABY p), who won the Grand Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, his first time in the Grand class
- GrPr Troika Oksana (RUS a) won the Imperial and Best of Breed in one show and the reserve Imperial in the other show, her first time in the Imperial class
- GrPr Troika Graymalkin (RUS a) won the reserve Imperial in both shows and Best of Breed in one
- Pr Thistlewisp Atticus Skylar (RUS a) who won the reserve Grand in both shows, his first time in the Grand class
- Troika Tybalt (RUS a) at his first adult shows won the Premier Certificate in both shows
- Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n) who won Best of Breed kitten in both shows on his show debut
- Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) who also won Best of of Breed kitten in both shows

Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show, shining as brightly as ever - IGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas, who had a phenomenal day, winning Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian in both shows (and that's a real wow all by itself!), Best Foreign Adult in both shows, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in both shows, and in the final three in the London show!
 
     
  12 March 2016 - Lancashire Cat Club show; news from Australia
It was another good day for RACCS breeds at the Lancashire show with 13 Russian Blues and 4 Abyssinians who between them had two red card day winners, three new titles and a best of variety win too.  Congratulations to:
- Champion Tabushkable Kremlinkatz (RUS a) on winning her third, and qualifying Challenge certificate
- Premier Saladin Samurai (ABY n) who won his title in three straight shows
- GrCh Melkelter Florencitova (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate and 1st in both her side classes - a 'red card day'
Special congratulations go to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- Grand Champion Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won her third Grand certificate and new title at just 12.5 months old, Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes and Best of Variety Foreign Adult - well done again beautiful Trudy!

Over at the Northern Ireland show the same day there were two Russian Blues in competition, with one enjoying a successful show debut.

Congratulations are also due to a club member in West Australia - in the COAWA Cat of the Year competition for 2015 the award of Best Foreign Short Hair Entire went to Ruby Gd Ch Bluebebop Tyronne Turangalila (RUS a) - very well done again Ty!
 
     
  5 & 6 March 2016 - shows in South Africa and Belgium
There were no GCCF shows for our breeds this weekend, but on 5 March it was special day for a Russian Black baby making his show debut in South Africa - many congratulations to Azreal  Eragon Einan, who won best of breed and was nominated as one of the top five Foreign kittens - beating all the Blues!
And on 6 March, at a show in Belgium congratulations are due to European Champion Raskirova Blue Isilya (RUS a) who won his qualifying European point, Best in Variety and was nominated for best in show, Nysa King's Soul Trozayar (RUS a) who won her first CAC at her first adult show, plus Best in Show Female Adult; and IC Eowyn of Silverblue Goblin (NEB), who on her debut as a neuter won her first CAP and was also nominated for best in show..
 
     
  27 & 28 February 2016 - Coventry & Leicester/Herts & Tarts shows; show in Australia
There were 15 Russians (in all three colours), 6 Abyssinians and two RACCS pets at the Coventry & Leicester and Herts & Middlesex back-to-back shows on 27 February, who between them won 20 certificates, and two new titles with eight cats winning in both shows. It was a busy show, with 520 cats entered, and some really tough competition, but cats of RACCS breeds held their own!  Congratulations to:
- GrCh Serennol Snowflake (RUS w 64) won the Imperial in one show, the reserve Imperial in the other, a red card day in the Herts&Tarts show and  Best of Breed in both shows
- Pr Wavetail Pendragon (ABY n) who won the Grand Premier certificate in both shows
- MC Thundercat won his Grand MasterCat certificate in both shows
- Glendavan Renesmee (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, at just 9 months and 4 days old
- Tabushkablue Kremlinkatz (RUS a) also won her Challenge certificate in both shows. Special congratulations go to her litter-mates:
- Premier Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) and Premier Tabushkablue Tasha (RUS a) who each won their Premier Certificate in both shows - their third and a 'spare' - giving them their titles at just 10 months old.
- IGrPr Kremlinkatz Kochka Kirill (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter in the Cov&Leics show
And extra-special congratulations go to the RACCS Star of the Show, that accolade going to beautiful Trudy again - Ch Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won the Grand certificate in both shows, her first time in the class, Best of Breed in both shows, Best of Variety Foreign Adult in both shows, and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Herts & Tarts show. On top of all of that, Trudy has been named as a current leader in the Foreign Kitten category in the GCCF Cat of the Year competition!  

The following day, in Queensland, Australia gorgeous George did it again - many congratulations to Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) who won Best Shorthair neuter in all three rings and finished his day as Overall Best in Show Shorthair exhibit!
 
     
  21 February 2016 - Midland Cat Club of Ireland; show in Australia
There was just the one cat of RACCS breeds present at the Midland Cat Club of Ireland show in southern Ireland on 21 February, but he had a good day winning his third Premier certificate to become Premier Abigail Armani (RUS a).

Over in Western Australia the same day it was the OSCC two-ring show with 13 Russians and 7 Abyssinians entered and doing well in the Group 3 (shorthair) placings. Bluebebop Dmitri Shostakovitch (RUS a) winning 4th Best entire at his first adult show, Kimara Ataiga Opal Heart (ABY ps) winning fifth best kitten in one ring; and Bluebebop Jazz Suite (RUS a) winning third best entire, Bluebebop Hotblack Desiato (RUS n) fourth best entire in the other ring plus top Group 3 male in the ACF awards.  Special congratulations go to Oops a Daisy who won Best Kitten in Group 4 (companion cats) in both rings.  This pretty blue silver ticked tabby is the result of an 'oops' between a Russian Blue mother and a Fawn Silver Abyssinian!
 
     
  13 & 14 February 2016 – Croyden/Southern Counties shows; shows in Australia and the Netherlands
News from the Croyden and Southern Counties shows on Saturday 13 February, where there were 5 Abyssinians and 6 Russian Blues entered with four new title winners and three cats winning certificate in both shows.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Premier Troika Oksana (RUS a) who won the Grand certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, winning her latest title in three straight shows
- Grand Champion Curtilla Blue Luna Eclipse (RUS a) who won her third Grand certificate and title
- Premier Abydreames Moonlightshadow (ABY p) won the PC and Best of Breed in both shows, making him a Premier in two show days and three straight shows.  
- Premier Thistlewisp Atticus Skylar (RUS a) who won the Premier certificate in both shows and his title - the first for his prefix, so special congratulations to his owner/breeders.


On the same day, at the Gold Coast Cat Club show in Australia  Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a), lived up to his name again by winning two Best in Shows, a fourth Best in Show and finishing the day as Supreme Shorthair Exhibit in Show - well done to George and your proud owner!

Over in the Netherlands the next day there were great results for RACCS cats again at the NKFV show in Fijnaart with Ch Kimara Royalblu Mischea (RUS a) winning the CACIB and Best in Show female shorthair; her grandson Dragomir vom Amorsbrunn (RUS a) winning Best in Show male kitten 6-9 months; Lilandra du Jardin des Agapanthes (RUS a) Best in Show shorthair kitten 3-6 months; House Targaryen Sansa (NEB) winning BIV and nominated for BIS; and Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) continuing his winning ways at his first adult show winning his first CAC, BIV Russian, and Overall Best in Show shorthair!
 
     
  6 February 2016 – Gwynedd/Shropshire shows
Highlights from the Gwynedd and Shropshire back-to-back shows on 6 February, with eight Abyssinians, thirteen Russian Blues and one Nebelung entered with 10 cats winning in both shows, four winning new titles, four red card days, and three BOV winners.
Congratulations to our new title winners:
- GrCh & Imperial Grand Premier Kremlinkatz Kohani Krystal (RUS a) won Best of Breed plus her fifth, and qualifying Imperial certificate - Skye was just entered in one show
- Champion Dushenka Queenie-Belle (RUS a) won the Challenge certificate in both shows, and her title before she was 11 months old
- Champion Syrinx Moon River (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate in both shows and her new title
- Premier Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a), also just entered in one show, she won Best of Breed and her third, and qualifying, Premier certificate at just her third adult show
Congratulations also to our other 'double' winners and best of variety winners:
- GrCh Glendavan Caramello Koala (ABY b) won the Imperial certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- GrCh Kremlinkatz Oligarch Bear (RUS a) won the Imperial certificate and a red card day in the Shropshire show and the reserve Imperial in the Gwynedd
- Ch & GrPr Dushenka Xander (RUS a) won the Imperial in one show and the reserve Imperial and Best of Breed in the other and enjoyed a red card day in the Gwynedd show
- Ch Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a) won the reserve Grand certificate in both shows and her baby brother and sister....
- litter mates Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) and Tabushkablue Tasha (RUS a) both won their Premier certificates in both shows at their first adult shows, aged just 9 months and 10 days - Tasha also enjoyed a red card day in the Shropshire show
- Adiftsh Dalia (ABY n) won Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut
- Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) won Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Gwynedd show
- Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the the Shropshire show, but left the highest honours of the day to his grandmother Onesie.....

Special congratulations to the RACCS Star of the Show, that honour going again to IGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas - the one and only Onesie - Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian certificate and a red card day in the Shropshire show; Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Gwynedd show, then Best in Show Foreign Exhibit, and in the final three at overall best in show!
 
     
 

23 January 2016 – Preston & Blackpool show
Highlights from the Preston & Blackpool show, the first GCCF all-breed show of 2016 where there were 9 Abyssinians and 17 Russian Blues entered.  Between them they won all possible best of breeds, 12 certificates and four new titles.  Many congratulations to our new title holders, all won in the minimum possible number of shows:
- Grand Champion Abychat Defying Gravity (ABY a)
- Champion Tarjei's Brut (ABY o)
- Champion Abydreams Specsappeal (ABY a)
- GrCh & Premier Dushenka Gabriel (RUS a)

Congratulations to all our winners!

 

UK & OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) GrCh Pontaby Paperina (ABY n) IGrCh Shoelina Chesnokov (RUS a) GrPr Glendavan Red Kite (ABY n)
 
     
 
Copyright © RACCS - Website designed by Lorraine Pontello