The Russian & Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
Member of the Governing Council of the Cat Fancy
     
  Show Results 2017  
  Full results for all GCCF shows can be seen on their website: GCCF show results 2017  
     
  16 December 2017 - Maidstone & Medway Cat Club show
The last GCCF show of 2017, and there were five Abyssinians and two Russian Blues entered with all Best of Breeds being awarded - well done everyone on your wins.
 
     
  9 December 2017 - National Cat Club show
There were seven Abyssinians and four Russian Blues in the placings at the National Cat Club show, winning 7 certificates at every level from PC to Olympian and one cat winning a new title - congratulations to Grand Premier Magleco Maybebaby (ABY n)
 
     
  2 December 2017 - Scottish Cat Club/West of Scotland Cat Club shows
There were 15 Russian Blues and 13 Abyssinians entered at the Scottish double show with fantastic results for both Russians and Abyssinians, with 11 new title winners - including two new Olympian titles!, 13 cats winning in both shows, five out of six best of variety wins and both best Foreign wins!
First of all, many congratulations to that incredible list of 11 new title winners:
- Olympian Silver IGrCh Linczozo Cat's Pyjamas (ABY n), Olympian and reserve Olympian winner, and Best of Breed in both shows
- Olympian Bronze & UK IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
- Imperial GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b), Imperial and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Grand Champion Abydreames Rapture (ABY o)
- Champion Glendavan Demelza (ABY o) - Challenge certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Champion Abydreames Mistress Polgara (ABY a) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows
- Champion Adjulfo Leonora (ABY n) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows
- Champion Gallant Gibson from A'far (ABY o) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows
- Champion Linczozo Margot Fonteyn (ABY b) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows
- Premier Dushenka Stardust-Lady (RUS a) - Premier certificate winner in both shows
- Premier Pontaby Favilla (ABY n)
Many congratulations to our other 'double' winners too:
- GrCh&PrPr Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a) - Imperial and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- GrPr Makima Kyanite (RUS a) - Imperial winner in both shows
- GrCh Melkelter Galiya Gertruda (RUS a) - reserve Imperial and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- A-Amor van Ermelinde (ABY n) - Challenge certificate winner in both shows at his first adult shows
- Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) - Challenge certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows at his first adult shows
Special congratulations to all our Best of Variety winners too:
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a) - Best Foreign Kitten in the Scottish CC show
- Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) - Best Foreign Adult in the West of Scotland CC show
And the Stars of the Show
- IGrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Scottish CC show
- GrCh & GrPr Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a), who was Best of Variety Foreign Neuter in both shows and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the West of Scotland show
 
     
 

18-19 November 2017 - Cheshire show; Ulster show; RUS and NEB special in France
There were 15 Russians and 3 Abyssinians entered at the Cheshire show, with two new title winners, one red card day winner and two best of variety winners too. Many congratulations to
- Grand Champion Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) on winning his Grand certificate and new title in three straight shows :
- Champion Brightlite Treacle Pudden (RUS n) on winning her third Challenge certificate and title
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a) who won Best of Breed and 1st in all her classes - a 'red card day'
Special congratulations to:
- UK & IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) who won the reserve Olympian, Best of Breed, 1st in both his side classes and Best of Variety Foreign Adult, and his mother, our RACCS Star of the Show...
- IGrCh & GrPr Dushenka Belucia (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate, Best of Breed, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign exhibit!
On the same day, over in Northern Ireland there were three Russian Blues in competition at the Ulster show, all three winning certificates, and one winning a best of variety too. Many congratulations to:
- OBIGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) who won the reserve Olympian, Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter.
The following day at a breed special in Charleville-Mezieres RegalRussians Nikhil won Best in Show male kitten 6-10 months.
All-in-all a good weekend for RACCS cats!

 
     
 

11-12 November 2017 - Yorkshire show; show in Australia
At the Yorkshore show on 11 November there were four Abyssinians and nine Russians entered in competition. two BOV winners, a new title winner and two red card day winners too
- GrCh & Grand Premier Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a) - grand in six straight shows as a neuter
- Abydreames Mistress Polgara (ABY a) at her first adult show won her first Challenge Certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in all her classes - a 'red card day'
- Abychat Vogue (ABY o) - Best of Breed and Best Foreign Kitten on her show debut at just 15 and a half weeks old
But our RACCS Star of the Show was gorgeous Gertie again - GrCh Melkelter Galiya Gertruda (RUS a) who won the Imperial, Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes, Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
Down in Australia gorgeous George, aka Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Magic (RUS a), was at his usual winning ways, winning reserve best in show in all three rings - congratulations George, long may you keep the Kimara flag flying x

 
     
 

28 October 2017 - The Supreme Show
28 October saw the GCCF's 41st Supreme Show - the 'Feline Crufts'. There were 22 Russians and 13 Abyssinians in six different colour entered with four new title winners and two best of variety winners too. Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- UK & IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Serennol Tanya (RUS a)
- Champion Brightlite Black Tie Affair (RUS n)
- Champion Makima Angelite (RUS a)
Special congratulations go to our Best of Variety winners:
Best Foreign Adult - GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b)
Best Foreign Neuter - GrCh&IGrPr Troika Rusalka (RUS a) - Rosie also made it to the final three for best neuter!

There were great results for RACCS cats in the Supreme special competitions too: Abydreames Emperor Zakath (ABY a) came 6th in the special Celia Leighton memorial class, out of 81 cats! And in the Supreme Show's best decorated pen competition overall best and runner-up pens were both occupied by Russian Blues - many congratulations to Miakush Asgier Zeus and his owner on winning the competition with a stunning rendition of the Owl and the Pussycat, and IGrChKoreshka Oleksa Bluestar and her proud owners on placing 2nd with their Top Cat-themed pen.

 
     
  21 October 2017 - Kentish Cat Society show
At the Kentish show on 21 October there were 10 Abyssinians and 8 Russian Blues entered with one new title winner and two 'red card day' winners too. Many congratulations to:
- Premier Abydreames Mewsicology (ABY n) won his third Premier certificate and title
- Ch Lubimiyeh Goluboi Sonya (RUS a) who won the Grand certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in both her side classes - a red card day
- Goluboi Czarina (RUS a), who won Best of Breed and 1st in all her classes - a red card day winner, just like her mum!
 
     
 

14-15 October 2017 - Edinburgh & East of Scotland CC show; GCCFI/SABCCI shows
There were 7 Abyssinians and 4 Russian Blues entered at the Edinburgh show with all Best of Breeds being awarded and seven certificate winners on the day. Congratulations to the two RACCS cats who were nominated for best in show:
- Ch Abydreames Rapture (ABY o), who also won the Grand certificate and Best of Breed
- GrPr Makima Kyanite (RUS a) who also won Best of Breed
The following day over in Ireland there was one Abyssinian and a Russian Blue in competition at the back to back GCCFI and SABCCI shows. Congratulations to Ir GrPr Abigail Armani (RUS a) who won the reserve Hibernian certificate (equivalent to our Imperial certificate) and Best of Breed in both shows.

 
     
 

7 October 2017 - RBBA; Tabby CC and Egyptian Mau show
At the RBBA show on 7 October there were 43 Russians entered, in all three colours, three new title winners, one double winner and both new and old faces in the Best in Show line-up. First of all, congratulations to our new title winners:
- GrCh & Imperial Grand Premier Troika Rusalka (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Serennol Samara (RUS a)
- Grand Premier Brightlite Slinky Malinki (RUS n)
Congratulations also to our BOX winners:
- Best Male Russian Blue Adult - Ch Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar
- Best Male Russian Blue kitten - Sithee Flying Solo
- Best Female Russian Blue Neuter - GrCh Curtilla Penumbra
- Best Russian White - Adjulfo Serennol Snowdrop (RUS w 64)
Special congratulations to the Best in Show winners:
- Best in Show Russian Blue adult - GrCh Melkelter Galiya Gertruda
- Best in Show Russian Blue kitten - Kremlinkatz Mystic Inneska
- Best in Show Russian Blue neuter - GrPr Sithee Iggiepurrs
- Best in Show Russian White or Black - Brightlite Treacle Puddin' (RUS n)
- IGMC Oliver (NPS) won the Olympian in both shows, and Overall Best Pet in both shows
Extra-special congratulations go to a former RACCS Cat of theYear, gorgeous Gertie - GrCh Melkelter Galiya Gertruda - who won the Imperial certificate, Best Female Adult in a really super line-up of girls, Best Adult and Overall Best in Show.

At the Tabby Cat Club show on the same day there were two Abyssinians entered, both of them winning their Best of Breed, and RACCS pet IGMC Thundercat had a great day, winning the Olympian certificate in the Tabby show and reserve Olympian in the Mau show.

 
     
  30 September 2017 - North West Cat Club show
There were six Abyssinians and two Russian Blacks entered at the NorthWest show - here's hoping that the lack of Russian Blues at this show means a bumper entry at the RBBA show next weekend! Special congratulations go to Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a), who at his last kitten show won Best of Breed, Best Foreign Kitten, and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit! Congratulations to all our winners on the day.
 
     
 

23-24 September 2017 - South Western Counties show; show in the Netherlands
There were just the two Abyssinians in the placings at the South Western Counties show - no new titles but getting closer to one!
In the Netherlands it was time for another Russians and Nebelung Breed Special with 17 Nebelungs and 18 Russians entered and some really fantastic results! First of all, congratulations to the new title winners:
- Grand International Champion Sithee Mz Pontefraktcake (RUS n)
- Champion Stella Lupi Emerald Nero (NEB)
The best in show winners in the breed special were:
- Best 3-6 month old kitten male: Damon Mawi Elf (NEB)
- Best 3-6 month old kitten female - Maiylis van 't Wolvennest (RUS a)
- Best 6-10 month old kitten male - Gildenhuys Lord Celephind (NEB)
- Best 6-10 month old kitten female - Blue Dreams Faye-Luna (NEB)
- Best male neuter - Pr Oeteshenije Cesar (NEB)
- Best female neuter - Sithee Bessie Friendship (RUS a)
- Best male adult - Ch Alyona Ilian Ilariy
- Best female adult - IC Avalon's Mist Feya (RUS a)
Special congratulations go to the Overall Best Russian or Nebelung - Ch Alyona Ilian Ilariy (RUS a)
As the overall winner in the breed special, Larry was also in the final line-up for overall best in show - best of the best.... and the look of shock and surprise on his owner's face when he won Overall Best in Show as well really was priceless!

 
     
  17 September 2017 - Cork show (GCCFI)
Ther was just the one RACCS cat at the Cork show, IrGrCh Fernandez Szarirek (RUS a) who at the venerable age of 13 won Best of Breed and the Hibernian certificate (equivalent of the GCCF (Imperial).
 
     
 

9-10 September 2017 - Somerset/West Country shows; shows in Australia
It was another great day for RACCS cats with 9 Abyssinians in six different colours and 9 Russian Blues entered with 7 cats winning in both shows, four new title winners and three best of variety winners too.
First of all, many congratulations to our new title winners and 'double' winners:
- Imperial Grand Champion Agapae Circe (ABY n)
- Grand Champion Abydreames Gett Off (ABY n) Grand Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows
- Grand Champion Coppice Pricilla (ABY o), Grand Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows
- Champion Coppice Blue Belle (ABY a) Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Coppice Firefly (ABY o) - 1st and Best of Breed in both shows
- Lura (PPS) won the MasterCat certificate in both shows
And finally congratulations to our three best of variety winners:
- GrCh Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) Imperial winner in both shows, Best of Breed in the Somerset show and Best Foreign Adult
- IGrCh Dushenka Orphiel (RUS a) Best of Breed in the West Country show and Best Foreign Adult
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a), Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Kitten in the West Country Show and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit - and down to the final two at overall best in show!

Down in Australia the next day at the Flash Felines show in Queensland it was gorgeous George's turn to shine again: many congratulations to Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) who in four rings was awarded Best Overall Shorthair Exhibit; two reserve Best in shows and a 6th Best in Show. And at the British SH 3-ring show in WA the same day it was another great day for Kimara cats! Kimara Mystery Blu Evelyna (RUS a) was Top Group 3 Exhibit in Ring 1, 5th in Ring 2, and reserve in Ring 3. Kimara Zana Muz Be Awesome was reserve best Group 3 kitten in Ring 1 and 3rd in Ring 2., Best Group 3 Desexed in ring 1 was Kimara Azar Whistling Jack, who was also Top 3 Exhibit in Ring 3. Kimara Blu Shimma Aschea was also 7th Group 3 Adult in ring 1 and Best Group 3 Exhibit in Ring 2. Kimara Ataiga Viva Lovin Blues (ABY as) was 5th best adult in Ring 3. Last, but definitely not least, Oops A Daisy the 'Russinian' won Best Group 4 (pet) Exhibit in two rings!.

 
     
  2-3 September 2017 - Erin show; Wyvern/Tonkinese shows; Manchester show
At the Erin show in Northern Ireland there were three Russian Blue ladies in the placings, two of them Dutch cats making their show debut, and all having a good day. On the same day it was the Wyvern/Tonkinese shows with two Russians and a RACCS pet in the placings. Only pets could enter both shows of course, but 'our' pet made the very best of this opportunity - huge congratulations to IGMC Thundercat (PPL) who won the Olympian in both shows, BIC in both shows, Best Pedigree Pet and Overall Best in Show Pet in the Tonkinese show!
The next day it was the Manchester show, with three Russians and six Abyssinians entered, with three new title winners, two best of variety winners and a RACCS cat in a Best in Show pen again! Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n) who won his third, and qualifying Grand certificate
- Champion Abychat Girl-from-Ipanema (ABY o) won her third Challenge certificate and title
- Premier Linczozo Oliver (ABY c) won his new title in the minimum possible number of shows, and Best of Breed
- Brightlite Black Tie Affair (RUS n), at his first adult show he won his Challenge certificate, Best of Breed and Best Foreign Adult
- Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) won Best of Breed, Best Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!
 
     
  26 August 2017 - Cumberland/Teesside shows; West of England show
What a super day it was at the Cumberland and Teesside shows with 5 Abyssinians and 17 Russians entered, winning 14 certificates between them, 9 cats winning in both shows, and three cats taking home a brilliant collection of BOV and BIS awards, including a clean sweep in the Cumberland show.
First of all, congratulations to our five new title winners (and isn't it lovely to see three retired breeding cats doing so well!):
- Imperial Grand Champion Dushenka Rafael (RUS a), won his qualifying Imperial certificate, and his mother...
- IGrCh & Grand Premier Dushenka Belucia (RUS a) , won the Grand certificate in both shows and her new title
- GrCh & Premier Pontaby Alessandro (ABY n) won his Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- GrCh & Premier Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a) who won her Premier certificate in both shows and her new title
- Champion Melkelter Meta Mathilda (RUS a) won her thrid Challenge certificate
Congratulations also to our other 'double' winners:
- GrPr Makima Kyanite (RUS a) reserve Imperial certificate in both shows
- Koperkat Lucca Quinn (ABY a), Best of Breed in both shows
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a), Best of Breed in both shows
- Sithee Leo Nera of Velastar (RUS n) Best of Breed in both shows and Best Foreign Kitten in the Cumberland show
- OBIGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a), Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Neuter in both shows and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Teesside show - and down to the final three at overall best in show.
And our RACCS SuperStar of the day:
- IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal: Olympian certiifcate in both shows in excellent competition, Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Adult in both shows, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Cumber land show and Overall Best in Show Exhibit - way to go Trudy!
From the north east of England down to the south west and the West of England show on the same day, where there were four Abyssinians and two Russians in the placings winning a full set of best of breed awards. Congratulations to everyone!
 
     
  13 August 2017 - Chester & North Wales show; Three Counties show and a show in New Zealand
There was a great entry of 17 Russians and two Abyssinians at the Chester show, with a new title winner, two best of variety winners and a best in show winner too. Many congratulations to:
- Imperial Grand Champion Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (RUS a) on winning her fifth, and qualifying, Imperial certificate
- OSIGrCh Kremlinkat Katya Kalikova (RUS a) who was Best of Breed and Best Foreign Adult
Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- GrCh Melkelter Sybilla Luba (RUS a) who on her debut as a neuter won her first Premier certificate, Best of Breed, Best Foreign Neuter, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit .... and Overall Best in Show!
At the Three Counties show there were six RACCS cats in the placings with special congratulations going to
- Champion Warwick Nebula (RUS a) - from veteran debutante to Champion in the minimum possible number of shows
News from New Zealand where Kimara Metallica Blu Somefin Special (RUS a) had a fantastic day at the Shorhair Cat Show 4-ring show, winning 4th best in show, 2nd best show and two best in shows - plus Supreme Entire Exhibit and and a Breeder's Award of Merit - way to go Nibbles!
 
     
 

6 August 2017 - Scottish Rex Cat Club - the 'Scottish Rexfest'; show in Australia
The Rexfest is mainly a celebration of all curly cats, but RACCS cats were represented there too with two pedigree pets winning their best in colour awards, and one going on to win Best in Show Pedigree Pet - congratulations to Vonnie (PPS) on her most successful show debut!
It was definitely a day for the Russian Blues with Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) at the FCCQ show in Australia winning three Best in Show Shorthair Desexed and finally Supreme Exhibit in Show!

 
     
 

29 July 2017 - Humberside/Lincolnshire shows
There were 12 Russians and 12 Abyssinians entered at the Humberside and Lincolnshire shows taking home a total of 20 certificates at every level, 11 winning in both shows, four new titles and four best of variety winners too!
Congratulations first of all to our new title winners:
- Grand Premier Makima Kyanite won the Grand Premier certificate in both shows and his new title in the minimum possible number of shows at just 1 year and 9 days old
- Champion Serennol Black Raven (RUS n) won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows making him the first male Champion Russian White or Black
- Champion Abychat Bubbles-and-Blue (ABY a) just entered in one show she won her third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate
- Champion Glendavan Soffice (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate in both shows and her title
Congratulations also to our other 'double' winners:
- Abychat Girl-from-Ipanema (ABY o) at her first adult shows won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- GrCh Pontaby Alessandro (ABY n) won the Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
- Ch Saladin Starwind won the reserve Grand in both shows
- Linczoz Tutu (ABY n) won Best of Breed in both shows
And finally, congratulations to our four best of variety winners!
- GrCh&GrPr Troika Rusalka (RUS a) won the Imperial certificate in both shows, Best of Breed in the Lincolnshire show and Best Foreign Neuter as well
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a) won Best of Breed in both shows and Best Foreign Kitten in the Humberside show
- Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) won Best of Breed in both shows and Best Foreign Kitten in the Lincolnshire show

Our RACCS Star of the Show - again! - was the beautiful Trudy, IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won the reserve Olympian and Best of Breed in both shows, plus Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Lincolnshire show!

 
     
  22 July 2017 - Airedale Agricultural show
There was just one Russian Blue and one Abyssinian at the Bingley show, both winning Best of Breed, and the Russian baby , Kremlinkatz Mystic Inneska (RUS a), enjoying a wonderful show debut winning 1st in all her classes as well as best of breed - a red card day - and going on to be reserve best Kitten in Show!
 
     
  15 July 2017 - Scotia Cat Fanciers
There were eight Russian Blues and four Abyssinians entered at the Scotia show in its new venue in Lanark. It might have been raining outside, but the mood within the show hall was definitely sunny. Cats of RACCS breeds were awarded all possible best of breeds, two cats won new titles and it was a clean sweep at best of variety with one lucky breeder taking all three awards! Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Pontaby Agosto (ABY n) who won his qualifying Grand certificate and Best of Breed
- Champion Alyona Jelisaveta (RUS a) won her third and qualifying Challenge Certificate and 1st in all her side classes
- Melkelter Tsetsiliya (RUS a) - Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten
- IGrPr Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- IGrCh Melkelter Wishful Thinking (RUS a) - Best of Breed, Best of Variety Foreign Adult and Best Foreign Exhibit!
 
     
  8 July 2017 - Eastern Counties/Kensington shows
It was a very hot day at the Eastern Counties/Kensington shows with a lot of cats' pens sporting mini-fans to help our feline friends keep their cool. There were 13 Russians and 6 Abyssinians entered and present, winning a rather impressive 22 certificates between them, with nine cats winning in both shows, four new title winners, three best of variety winners and a best in show winner too!
Congratulations first of all to our new title winners and 'double' winners:
- Grand Premier Abydreames Graffiti Bridge (ABY n) - Grand winner in both shows and his new title
- Grand Champion Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) - Grand and Best of Breed winner in both shows and his new title
- Premier Silversmoke Lindy Hop (ABY o) - won her third, and qualifying Premier certificate
- IGrCh and Premier Dushenka Belucia (RUS a) - won the Premier Certificate in both shows and her latest title
- GrPr Abydreames Controversy (ABY n) - Imperial and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- GrCh Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) - Imperial and reserve Imperial winner
- Pr Brightlite Slinky Malinki (RUS n) - reserve Grand and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Flamstone Ra-Ab, MQ(ABY d) - Merit and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Warwick Nebula (RUS a) - a veteran debutante, clearly greatly enjoying the experience, she won the Challenge certificate in both shows
Special congratulations go to our best of variety winners:
- Dushenka Viola Heartsease (RUS a), just 15.5 weeks old, she won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign kitten in the Kensington show
- IGrPr Troika Boris Godunov (RUS a), who in the Kensington show won his first Olympian certificate in a class of 15 beautiful neuters, Best of Breed and Best Foreign Neuter, and his litter sister, our RACCS Star of the Show
- GrCh&GrPr Troika Rusalka (RUS a) who won an Imperial certificate and in the Eastern Counties show was Best of Breed, Best Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!

Down in South Africa there was great news with two Russians qualfying for the Gauteng COTY 2017, both being in the Top 10 Adults: many congratulations to Azreal Celestial Czannah (RUS a) and Silversheen Neo Joe (RUS n).
 
     
  1 July 2017 - Wiltshire show
There were three Russian Blues and two Abyssinians at the Wiltshire show, with special congratulations due to our new title winner and best of variety winner:
- Grand Champion Troika Tamora (RUS a) won her third, and qualifying, Grand certificate
- IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n) was Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
 
     
 

24-25 June 2017 - East Sussex show; Maine Coon show; shows in Australia
At the East Sussex show there were six RACCS cats in the placings, taking home a good selection of awards and certificates. Special congratulations go to the RACCS Star of the Show, making his debut in style:
- Abydreames Emperor Zakath (ABY a) who won Best of Breed, Best Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit!

At the Maine Coon show special congratulations are due to Imperial Grand MasterCat Thundercat (PPL) who at the grand old age of 14 won his fifth and qualifying Imperial certificate - way to go Thunder!

In West Australia, congratulations are due to Pr Bluebebop Tchaikovsky (RUS n) who won his Award of Merit in all three rings - grand title next for you Tchai! And at the Gold Coast Cat Club 50th anniversary show gorgeous George was there, Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special, and in his four rings won best Desexed Short hair in three, and was placed 4th in the fourth ring and went on to win Best Shorthair Exhibit in two rings!

 
     
  17 June 2017 - Lakeland show; Wessex show
At the Lakeland show there was just one Abyssinian entered (to be expected with the ACC show being the week before) and 15 Russians. There was just one new title winner: many congratulations to:
- Champion Abydreames Rapture (ABY o) who won her third, and qualifying, Challenge certificate and Best of Breed

And at the Wessex show the same day there were four Russian Blues in the placings, with one best of variety winner. Many congratulations to:
- Annusia Lyudmila Feodorovna (RUS a), her second show and her second best of variety win!
 
     
  10 June 2017 - Abyssinian Cat Club show
At the ACC show there were 35 Abyssinians in 6 different colours entered, plus great success for a RACCS pet too! RACCS cats were awarded certificates at every level from CC/PC up to Olympian, although there was just the one new title winner on the day, and a couple of red card day winners we have been told about. Many congratulations to:
- Grand Premier Magleco Elpis (ABY n) who won his third, and qualifying Grand certificate
- Abydreames Mistress Polgara (ABY a) who enjoyed a most successful show debut, winning Best of Breed and 1st in all her classes - a 'red card' day
Special congratulations go to the Best in Show winners:
Best Abyssinian Adult: IGrCh Abydreams Specsappeal (ABY a) - Trudy won Best of Breed, the coveted Linquenda class and her Olympian certificate too
Best Abyssinian Kitten: Linczozo Tutu (ABY n), following in the paw-prints of her mother, the one and only Onesie!
Best Abyssinian Neuter: IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n) - Reggie also won his Olympian certificate and Best of Breed
Best Pedigree pet: GMC Thundercat (PPL) - at nearly 14 years old Thunder was in great form, winning Best in Colour, his 4th Imperial certificate and ending his day in a Best in Show pen

But the RACCS Star of the Show - again! - was the lovely Trudy who remained unbeaten all day as she won Overall Best in Show!
 
     
  3-4 June 2017 - Merseyside show; Bristol/Cambria shows; and shows in Australia and France
At the Merseyside show on Saturday there were three Russian Blues and an Abyssinian in the placings with special congratulations being due to our two new title holders:
- Olympian Silver IGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova (RUS a); and
- GrCh & Premier Kremlinkatz Boris Blue (RUS a).
On the same day at the Bristol/Cambria shows there were two Russian Blues in the placings, and another new title winner.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Troika Xenia Romanova (RUS a)

In Australia at a two-ring show on the Sunday there were more great results for RACCS cats including a new title, top 10 wins and a best in show win too.  Many congratulations to:
- Grand Champion Bluebebop Biddle De Bop Samba (RUS n) who won his new title and 10th best entire cat in show in ring 2;
- Bluebebop Jaco Pastorius (RUS a), who was 6th Best all breeds kittens in Ring 1;
- Bluebebop Atavachron (RUS a)  who was 7th Best all-breed kittens in Ring 2
Special congratulations go to the RACCS Star of the Show:
- GrCh Bluebebop Kitty Butterfield (RUS a), who won Best Entire in Show and Supreme Best Exhibit in Ring 2.

More international news from a show over in Montargis in France where GEC Raskirova Blu Isilya (RUS a) was Best in Variety and also nominated for Best in Show. 

Well done to everyone! 
 
     
  27 May 2017 - Durham/Northern Counties shows; show in Australia
There were 15 Russians (in all three colours) and 4 Abyssinians entered in the Durham/Northern Counties shows with 9 cats winning in both shows, 3 new title winners and a best of variety winner too.  Special congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Champion Melkelter Prudencekova (RUS a) just entered in one show, she won her qualifying Grand certificate
- Champion Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) won his Challenge certificate in both shows, and his new title in the minimum possible number of shows
- Premier Makima Kyanite (RUS a) won his Premier certificate in both shows, 1st in all his side classes too, and his new title in the minimum possible number of shows at the age of just 10 months
Other 'double' winners included:
- IGrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a) Imperial winner in both shows, best of breed in one show too and 1st in both her side classes
- GrCh Dushenka Rafael (RUS a) - Imperial winner in both shows
- GrCh Koreshka Oleksa Bluestar (RUS a) - Imperial and reserve Imperial winner, best of breed in both shows
- Pr Warwick Seraphina (RUS w 64) - Grand and best of breed winner in both shows
- Linczozo Tutu (ABY n) - best of breed in both shows
- Melkelter Tsetsiliya (RUS a) - best of breed in both shows, and 1st in all her classes - a double red card day
- Hailie (PPS) - MasterCat certificate in both shows on her show debut an dBIC in one show too.
Special congratulations to Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) who won Best of Breed in both shows and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten in the Northern Counties show!

At a show in Bassendean, W Australia congratulations are due to Premier Bluebebop Tchaikovsky (RUS n) who won his award of merit in both rings and his new show title.
 
     
20 May 2017 - Suffolk & Norfolk Cat Club show; show in South Africa
There were 8 Russians and 6 Abyssinians entered at the Suffolk & Norfolk show, with all Best of Breeds being awarded, and a new title winner too. Many congratulations to Grand Champion Tarjei's Brut (ABY o) on winning his third, and qualifying, grand certificate.
Congratulations also to our winners in South Africa - Azreal Kharl Kizdrogo (RUS a) was nominated into the Top 5 kittens, and GrPr Azreal Eragon Einan (RUS n) won his first five Supreme certificates.
     
  13 May 2017 - Nor'East of Scotland Cat Club show; show in Australia
There were 8 Russian Blues and 7 Abyssinians at the northernmost GCCF show, the Nor'East of Scotland Cat Club show.  Two cats won new titles, five cats were nominated for best in show and two won best of variety awards. First of all, many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Olympian Bronze Imperial Grand Premier Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a) who won his qualifying Olympian certificate, 1st in both his side classes and was nominated for best in show; and his litter sister
- Imperial Grand Premier Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a) who won her qualifying certificate for her latest title in the minimum possible number of shows
Congratulations also to
- Ch Pontaby Agosto (ABY n) who won his first Grand certificate, Best of Breed and was nominated for best in show; and his half-sister
- Pontaby Favilla (ABY N) who won her Premier certificate, 1st in every class - a red card day - and was also nominated for best in show.
Finally, many congratulations to our two best of variety winners:
- Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) who won his first Challenge certificate at his first adult show, Best of Breed, was nominated for best in show and won Best of Variety Foreign Adult; and his half-brother, also at his first adult show,
- Makima Kyanite (RUS a) won his first Premier certificate, Best of Breed, 1st in every class - a red card day - was nominated for best in show, won Best of Variety Foreign Neuter, Best in Show Foreign Exhibit and was in the final three for overall best in show: very well done Mikey!
At the Birman Club's all-breed show gorgeous George did it again
 
     
  6 May 2017 - Midland Counties show, shows in South Africa and Australia
There were just two Russians in the placings at the Midland Counties show, both winning their Best of Breed and one winning her new title - many congratulations to Champion Sithee Fairyeiswein (RUS w 64) who won her title in three straight shows.
Down in South Africa, special congratulations are due to Azreal Eragon Einan  (RUS n) who won his qualifying certificates for his Grand title.
At the Burmese & Other Breeds show in West Australia on 7 May 2017 congratulations are due to four top 10 all-breeds winners, Kimara Ataiga U Luv Me (ABY ns), Kimara Metallica Blu Kaschmia (RUS a), Kimara Blu Shimmer ?? (RUS a); and Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a)
 
     
  30 April 2017 - GCCFI Supreme Show, show in Australia
It was the Irish Supreme Show, with four Russian Blues in the placings, two of them winning best of variety awards: many congratulations to Irish Grand Premier Abigail Armani (RUS a) on winning his new title, Best of Breeed and Best of Variety Foreign neuter and huge congratulations to Ballyblue Ernie (RUS a) on his amazing show debut - Best of Breed, Best of Variety Foreign Kitten and Supreme Best Kitten!
At the Paws and Claws show in Australia there were more great results with a Russian Blue winning  Best Group 3 (shorthair) in both rings - many congratulations to Kimara Mystery Blue Evelina who won in ring 1 and Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special who won in ring 2.   Kimara Azar Whistling Jack (RUS a) was Best Group 3 Desexed and reserve Best Group 3 desexed, and 'Russinian'  Oops a Daisy won reserve Best G4 in both rings.
 
     
  22 April 2017 - Bedford & District/Cambridgeshire Cat Club shows
There were twelve Abyssinians, ten Russians and one Nebelung entered at the Beds/Camcats shows with 8 winning in both shows, 6 new titles and 3 best of variety winners.  Many congratulations to:
- IGrCh & Imperial Grand Premier Troika Vasilisa (RUS a) won the Imperial certificate in both shows, and her latest title
- Grand Premier Abydreames Controversy (ABY n) who won the Grand certificate in both shows, Best of Breed in both shows, 1st in every class entered - a double red card day - and his new title
- GrCh & Grand Premier Troika Rusalka (RUS a) won the Grand in both shows and her new title
- Premier Abydreames Graffiti Bridge (ABY n) who won the Premeir certificate in both shows and his new title
- Merit Qualifier Flamstone Ra Ab (ABY d) who won the Merit certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, and became the latest merit qualifier for the red, cream and tortie series of Abyssinians
- Champion Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) won the Challenge Certificate in both shows and his new title
Special congratulations to our Best of Variety winners:
- GrCh Koreshka Olexsa Bluestar (RUS a) was Best Foreign Adult in the Bedford show and her third Imperial
- Linczozo Pas de Chat (ABY a) enjoyed a great show debut, winning Best of Breed in both shows, and Best Foreign Kitten in the Camcats show
- GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) won the Imperial and reserve Imperial, Best of Breed in both shows, and then Best Foreign Adult, and Best Foreign Exhibit in the CamCats show!
 
     
15 April 2017 - Shorthair Cat Club of Scotland show, Glenrothes
There were 8 Abyssinians and 7 Russians entered at the Glenrothes show, with three new title winners and two best of variety winners too.  Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Champion Pontaby Romeo (ABY o)
- Champion Pontaby Cadenza (ABY n)
- Premier Warwick Seraphina (RUS w 64)
Special congratulations to our best of variety winners:
- GrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a) who won her fourth Imperial, Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- Makima Kyanite (RUS a) at his last kitten show won Best of Breed, 1st in all his classes - a red card day - and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten.
Well done everyone!
     
  8-9 April 2017 - Essex show; show in Australia
There were three Abyssinians and five Russian Blues entered in the Essex show with excellent results all round and special congratulations due to the Star of the Show, Annusia Lyudmila Feodorovna (RUS a) who on her show debut at just 15 weeks old won Best of Breed, 1st in all her classes - a 'red card' day - and Best of Variety Foreign kitten!
There was more success for the handsome Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a) who won Best All Breeds Entire and Supreme Exhibit again - way to go Nibbles! And special congratulations go to Kimara Ataiga U Luv Me (ABY s) who Best All Breeds Kitten - a fantastic achievement for a very beautiful Silver Abyssinian.
 
     
  1-2 April 2017 - Kernow show; show in France
Just two Abyssinians in the placings at the Kernow show, but both had wonderful days, both being best of variety winners!  Many congratulations to:
- Pr Magleco Elpis (ABY n) who won the Grand, Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- Glendavan Rockefeller (ABY n), enjoying a great show debut, he won his Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten too

Over in France Malyshka du Jardin des Agapanthes (RUS a) had  great day on the Sunday, winning Best in Variety and two nominations for Best in Show and her mother Nysa King's Soul Trozayar (RUS a) was also nominated and won Best in Show!
 
     
  25-26 March 2017 - Preston & Blackpool/RACCS shows; show in Australia
We had a total of 78 cats entered today, including 25 Russians in all three colours, 3 Nebelungs and 23 Abyssinians in six different colours, plus 28 pets.  In addition to all our best of variety winners, special congratulations are due to our five new title holders:
- Imperial Grand Champion Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
- IGrCh & Premier Dushenka Zivabella (RUS a)
- Champion Glendavan Constance (ABY n)
- Champion Serennol Samara (RUS a)
- Grand Champion Abychat Blue-Moon (ABY a)
A full list of our best of variety winners can be seen on our RACCS Show Results page, but our Overall Best of Variety winners were:
Best Pedigree Pet - OBIGMC Chilli (PPS)
Best Non-Pedigree Pet - IGMC Willow (NPL)
Best Abyssinian - IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a)
Best Nebelung - Truevine Beatrix (NEB)
Best Russian - Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a)

Extra-special congratulations go to our Overall Best in Show winners:
Best Pedigree - Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a)
Best Pet - IGMC Willow (NPL)

The Preston & Blackpool show saw more winners with Grand Premier Sithee Iggiepurrs (RUS a) and Imperial Grand Premier Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) both winning their new titles.  Congratulations are also due to two RACCS cats who also won well in the Preston show:
- Dushenka Theodorus (RUS a) who won Best of Breed, 1st in every class and Best Foreign Kitten, only being beaten by ..
-  the RACCS Star of the Show, IGrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who won the Imperial, Best of Breed, 1st in every class, Best Foreign Adult, Best Foreign Exhibit and Overall Best in Show Exhibit - and that means she has her first Olympian certificate as well!

We had a good number of other 'double winners' on the day too...
GrPr Shoelina Diamond Jubilee - Imperial in both shows, Best Foreign Neuter in the Preston show and Best Female Russian neuter in RACCS
IGrCh Glendavan Nell Gwynn (ABY n) - reserve Olympian in both shows
GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) - reserve Imperial, Imperial and both Best of Breeds, Best Male Aby Adult in RACCS
Abydreames Rapture (ABY o) - Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
Linczozo Oliver (ABY c) - Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
Sithee Fairyeiswein (RUS w 64) - Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows
Ch Glendavan Constance (ABY n) - Challenge certificate in both shows
Ch Serennol Samara (RUS a) - Challenge certificate in both shows
Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) - Challenge certificate in both shows, his first time out as an adut
Abychat Bubbles-and-Blue (ABY a) - on her show debut won the Challenge certificate in both shows
Syrinx Queen of the Night (ABY n) - another debut kitten, winning Best of Breed in both shows, and ended up in a Best in Show pen in RACCS as Best Abyssinian Kitten!
Truevine Beatrix (NEB) - Merit and Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut, and ended her day in a best in show pen as Best in Show Nebelung!
Abychat Girl-from-Ipanema (ABY o) - Best of Breed in both shows on her show debut
Badsworth Cheysuli Emma What's On (ABY c) - Best of Breed in both shows
There were great results for club members' pets too:
IGMC Eliza Mewlittle (PPS) - reserve Olympian in both shows
GMC Mika - reserve Imperial in both shows
Daisy (NPS) - MasterCat certificate in both shows

And down in Australia the same weekend there was more great show news with Kimara Metallica Blu Sumfin Special (RUS a) winning Best Group 3 (shorthair) Entire and Supreme Exhibit - well done Nibbles and Lucy!
 
     
  18 -19 March 2017 - London/Surrey & Sussex shows, Somali show, South African show, Dutch show, Australian show
It was a busy show weekend with a double GCCF show, a RACCS cat doing well at another GCCF show, and news from three overseas shows too.
At the London/Surrey & Sussex shows there were four Russian Blues and five Abyssinians in the placings, with three cats winning certificates in both shows and three new title winners.  Many congratulations to:
- Premier Abydreames Controversy (ABY n) who won the Premier certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, and his new title.
- Grand Premier Troika Serezha (RUS a), just entered in one show he won the Grand, Best of Breed and his new title
- Merit Qualifier Flamstone Galileogalilei (ABY ds) also just entered in one show, he won his fourth Merit, Best of Breed and became a Merit Qualifier
- Regalrussians Patrick (RUS a) won the Premier certificate in both shows, his first shows as an adult
- Ch Troika Varvara (RUS a) won the reserve Grand in both shows
It was a good weekend for assessment Abyssinians as at the Somali Cat Club show on the same day Flamstone Ra Ab (ABY d) won Best of Assessment Breeds.
And down in South Africa it was a great day for the Russians with all certificates being awarded, GrCh Esky Gaia Gazelle winning her Supreme certificate in all three rings and Champion Esky Nagasaki (RUS a) winning the Challenge in all three rings and her new title.
The following day in Australia at the FASA Autumn Show in South Australia, Bluebebop Orlov Popov (RUS n) was ninth best Group 3 kitten - a great achievement for a 5 month old Russian Black baby.
And in the Netherlands at the Limbracat show in Mierlo two cats won new titles and BIV/BIS awards.  Many congratulations to:
- Champion Alyona Ilian Ilariy (RUS a) who won his title, Best in Variety, Best in Show home-bred shorthair male and Best in Show shorthair male; and his half-sister, the Star of the Show...
- Champion Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) who won her title, Best in Show homebred female, Best of the Best homebred shorthair, Best in Show shorthair female adult, Best of the Best shorhair and Best Overall Exhibit! 
 
     
  11-12 March 2017 - Lancashire show; Northern Ireland Cat Club; show in Australia
At the Lancashire show there were 14 Russian Blues entered - but where were all the Abys?? Special congratulations go to Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) who at his last kitten show won Best of Breed, 1st in all his classes - a red card day - Best Foreign Kitten and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit! Over at the NICC show the same day congratulations are due to Champion Rhodora Smokellena (RUS a) who won her third Challenge certificate, Best of Breed and her title.

In Australia it was the Burmese & Other Breeds Cat Club in Claremont in W Australia, a three-ring show.  Five RACCS cats were Top 10 winners in Group 3 (shorthair) - congratulations to:
- Bluebebop Careless Wispa (RUS n) who won 7th best kitten and 9th best kitten;
- Bluebebop Jazz Fantasy (RUS a) won 3rd best desexed and reserve best;
- GrCh Bluebebop Kitty Butterfield (RUS a) won 6th best entire;
- Bluebebop Jazz Echo (RUS a) won a 7th best kitten; and
- Ch Bluebebop Biddle De Bop Samba (RUS n) - 9th best entire.
 
     
  5 March 2017 - Australian show; and Dutch show
No GCCF shows for our breeds this weekend, but there were still great results for RACCS cats far and wide.  First of all, just a quick mention from the FSCC's Kitten and neuter show in Australia where in Ring 2 Best Abyssinian kitten went to a silver Abyssinian kitten, Kimara Ataiga U Shine Bright, who also won 4th best Group 3 kitten.
Closer to home, at an NLKV show in Sliedrecht there were more great results with a new title winner and two best in show winners too.  Congratulations to:
- International Champion Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) won Best in Variety, nominated for BIS and was made up to International Champion
- Alyona Jasminka (RUS a) won her second CAC, Best in Show, Best of Best and Best Overall Adult
Special congratulations to our Star of the Show:
- Alyona Kolotyi Sakhar (RUS a) on his show debut at just over 14 weeks old he won Ex1 in his kitten class, Best Shorthair Baby, Best Overall Baby and Best of Day Exhibit!
 
     
  25-26 February 2017 - Coventry & Leicester/Herts & Middlesex shows; show in Australia
There were 16 Russians and 7 Abyssinians entered at this popular back-to-back show with seven double winners, four new title winners, and a best in show winner too.  Many congratulations to:
- Champion Abydreames Gett-Off (ABY n), Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows and made up to Champion at just 10 months old
- Grand Premier Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a), just entered in one show, Indigo won Best of Breed, plus her third Grand certificate and new title
- Premier Brightlite Slinky Malinki (RUS n) Premier Certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows, 1st in every class entered (a 'red card day') and won his new title.
- Ch Adurtsh Miss Moonshine (RUS a) Grand winner and reserve Grand winner
- GrCh Kremlinkatz Boris Blue (RUS a) at his first shows a a neuter won the Premier Certificate in both shows, and Best of Breed in one
- Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) Best of Breed kitten in both shows
- Serennol Black Raven (RUS n) Challenge Certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows at his first adult shows
- MasterCat Spots (PPS) MasterCat Certificate winner and Best in Colour in both shows, and 1st in every class entered, qualified for his new title and was awarded best adult pedigree pet

Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- IGrPr Coppice Via Reggio (ABY n), Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Coventry & Leicester show - well done again Reggie!

The following day it was the British SH Cat Club show in Bassenden, W Australia with some great results again for RACCS cats in both rings. There were five Abyssinians and 14 Russians entered, with six RACCS cats achieving Top 10 wins:
- Kimara Zana Alkira (RUS a) was 6th best Group 3 kitten in Ring 1;
- Kimara Ataiga Tequilla Sunrise (ABY ps) won the PC and best of breed in both rings, 3rd best desex Group 3 in Ring 1 and reserve best in Ring 2;
- Kimara Metallica Blue Sumfin Special (RUS a) was reserve best Group 3 adult in Ring 2;
- Azreal Walhalla Warrior (RUS a) was 3rd best Group 3 Adult in Ring 2;
- Bluebebop Tchaikovsky (RUS n) was 4th best Group 3 desex in Ring 2, and won the PC in both rings
- And not forgetting Oops A Daisy, the 'Russinian' who was reserve Best Group 4 in Ring 2!
 
     
  19 February 2017 - Dutch show
On Sunday it was an NKFV show in Feijnaart in the Netherlands, with one Nebelung, one Abyssinian and four Russian Blues competing on the day.  Two RACCS cats were nominated for BIS and one also won a new title - congratulations to:
- International Champion Alyona Bella Barinya (RUS a) who won her qualifying CACIB and was nominated for best in show
- Ch Tyana Czar Luhezar (RUS a) who won the CACIB, Best in Variety, nominated for best in show, reserve best SH male in show and also won the special Valentine's Day award as Judge's Pick.  Well done again Louie!
 
     
  11 February 2017 - Croydon/Southern Counties shows; show in Australia
At the Croydon/Southern counties shows there were 10 cats of RACCS breeds in the placings, four new title winners, and five cats who won in both shows.  Congratulations to:
- Imperial Grand Premier Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) who won the Imperial certificate in both shows, Best of Breed in one show and his new title
- Champion Surfin Fira (ABY n) won the Challenge certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, together with her new title
- Merit Qualifier Flamstone Pastoral (ABY g) won her Merit Certificate and Best of Breed in both shows, making her the latest Merit qualifying red, cream or tortie Abyssinian
- Ch Troika Tamora (RUS a) won the Grand certificate and Best of Breed in both shows
Special congratulations to our RACCS Star of the Show:
- Abydreames Controversy (ABY n), won the Premier certificate and Best of Breed and Best Foreign Neuter in the Southern Counties show, before he is even 10 months old!

On the same day over in Australia at the Gold Coast Cat Club show gorgeous George - more formally known as Kimara Blu Shimma Kinda Special (RUS a) and our Christmas 2016 cover-cat for our club newsletter - started his show year in considerable style, winning four Best Shorthair Desexed and three Best Overall Shorthair Exhibit awards.
 
     
  4 February 2017 - Gwynedd/Shropshire shows
There were 8 Abyssinians, 10 Russian Blues and a RACCS pet entered at the Gwynedd/Shropshire shows with great results again, including three best of variety and a best in show win, two new titles, six double show winners and two red card day winners.
Many congratulations to our new title winners:
- Grand Champion Dushenka Rafael (RUS a), won the Grand in both shows together with his new title.
- Champion Syrinx Moonlight Serenade (ABY a) just entered in one show, she won her third Challenge certificate and title   
- GrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) won the Imperial and Best of Breed in both shows
- Ch Syrinx Prima Donna (ABY n) won the Grand Challenge in both shows
- Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) won Best of Breed kitten in both shows
And our special stars on the day:
- Glendavan Constance (ABY n) at her first shows as an adult won the Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows; 1st in all her side classes - a double red card day; and went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Adult in the Shropshire show
- Linczozo Lily's Bluebelle (ABY a) on her show debut this adorable little dot won Best of Breed in both shows; 1st in every class entered - a double red card day; and Best of Variety Foreign kitten in both shows too!
- OBIGrCh Kremlinkatz Katya Kalikova who won Best of Breed in both shows, the Olympian in one, and Best Foreign Adult and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit in the Gwynedd show!
 
     
  29 January 2017 - show in the Netherlands
There weren't any GCCF shows for RACCS breeds this weekend, but over in the Netherlands RACCS cat Ch Alyona Bella Barinya (RUS a) had another great day, winning the International certificate, Best in Variety, the breed club award for Best Russian and Best in Show Short Hair female!
 
     
  21 January 2017 - Short Hair Cat Society/Abyssinian Cat Association shows
21 January saw the joint SHCS/breed shows event, with 8 separate shows running in parallel, including our first breed show of the year - the Abyssinian Cat Association's show.  There were 12 Russians entered and 16 Abyssinians, 12 of them entered in both the ACA and SHCS - plus a further two RACCS pets.  There were some great results for RACCS cats, with 5 new title winners, 6 red card day winners in the SHCS and 5 in the ACA, and 6 double show winners too.

Starting with the ACA, many congratulations to the red card day winners:
- Abyreames Gett Off (ABY n), adult by just four days, he also won his first Challenge and Best of Breed; his litter brother
- Abydreames Controversy (ABY n) also won his first Premier Certificate and Best of Breed; and their big sister
- GrCh Abydreames Specsappeal (ABY a) who also won her first Imperial certificate and Best of Breed
- Glendavan Constance (ABY n) who also won Best of Breed
- Highlight Mungojerrie (ABY b) who also won Best of Breed on his show debut

Special congratulations to the ACA Best in Show winners:
Best Adult and Overall Best in Show - GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b)
Best Kitten - Glendavan Constance (ABY n)
Best Neuter - Pr Wavetail Aglaia (ABY a)

Turning to the Short Hair Cat Society show, there were more great results, including a best of variety winner. Congratulations to our new title winners:
- Champion Kremlinkatz Katazyna (RUS a)
- Champion Glendavan Yuzuru Hanyu (ABY n) who also enjoyed a red card day
- Champion Linczozo Madrid (ABY n), Challenge winner in both her shows
- Merit Qualifier Highlight Agathe (ABY es) Merit winner in both shows
- MasterCat Goldie (PPS), MasterCat and Best in Colour winner in both his shows, and 1st in every class - a double red card day
Other red card day and double winners were:
- GrPr Tabushkablue Roman (RUS a) won the Imperial, Best of Breed and 1st in both his side classes too
 - Brightlite Slinky Malinki (RUS n) won the Premier certificate, Best of Breed and 1st in both his side classes
- Glendavan Constance (ABY n) Best of Breed in both her shows, a double red card day as well as her further successes in the ACA show
- Ch Abychat Blue-Moon (ABY a) won the Grand Challenge in both shows
- GrCh Linczozo Javier Fernandez (ABY b) won the Imperial, Best of Breed and enjoyed a red card day - also the Imperial winner in the ACA, plus with the new awards from 1 January his BIS in that show means he is one of the first cats to win three certificates in one day!
- Highlight Mungojerrie (ABY b), Best of Breed in both shows on his show debut

Special congratulations to:
 Kremlinkatz Kazak Kazar (RUS a) - Best of Breed, red card day winner and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten too!
 
     
  14/15 January 2017 - Paris show
The Paris show on 14-15 January was a huge show with 25,000 visitors! RACCS cats were there, and achieved some good wins too:
- Premier Jiska Lara du Jardin des Agapanthes (RUS a) won the CAP both days and was made up to Premier, plus BIV (BoB) both days and was nominated for Best in Show on the Sunday
- Malyshka du Jardin des Agapanthes (RUS a) was also nominated for Best in Show. 
Malyshka's father GEC Raskirova Isilya (RUS a),  was also there, in the 'Honours' class - as a Grand European Champion there are no more titles for him to win! - where he was awarded Exc 1, and Isilya's grown-up daughter, IC Jamarie du Jardin des Agapanthes, was present on Club Row for LOOF and was shown on the public podium during a presentation of the different cat breeds by a LOOF judge.
 
     
 

7 January 2017 – Scottish Cat Club/West of Scotland Cat Club Diamond and Pearl Jubilee shows
Highlights from the Scottish and West of Scotland shows, the first GCCF all-breed shows of 2017 where there were 13 Abyssinians in five different colours, 13 Russians and 3 RACCS pets entered.  Between them they won all possible best of breeds, 26 certificates and five new titles.  15 cats were winners in both shows, and RACCS cats also did very well at best of variety.  Many congratulations to our new title holders and 'double' winners:
- Grand Champion Magleco Meltinthemiddle (ABY b) - Grand winner in both shows, best of breed in one, won her Grand title in consecutive shows
- Grand Premier Shoelina Diamond Jubilee (RUS a), Grand winner in both shows, 1st in both of her side classes, won her title in the minimum possible number of shows
- Champion Magleco Rebel Yell (ABY n) Challenge winner in both shows, also won his title in the minimum number of shows, and was best of breed in both shows too
- Champion Dushenka Norma-Jean (RUS a), new title winner - Challenge winner in both shows
- IGrPr Shoelina Mariava Oleg (RUS a), Olympian and reserve Olympian winner
- IGMC Mirrie Dancer (NPS), reserve Olympian winner in both shows
- IGMC Raineach Rioghail (PPS), reserve Olympian winner in both shows
- GrCh Alyona Eremey Tsar (RUS a), Imperial and reserve Imperial winner
- Badsworth Maccagney (ABY p) Challenge and Best of Breed in both shows
- Pontaby Cadenza (ABY o), Challenge winner in both shows at her first adult shows
- Warwick Seraphina (RUS w 64) Premier certificate and Best of Breed winner in both shows
- Badsworth Emma What's On (ABY c), Best of Breed in both shows
Special congratulations to our best of variety winners:
- GrPr Melkelter Andris Kuzma (RUS a) Imperial and reserve Imperial winner, a Best of Breed, and Best Foreign Neuter in the Scottish Cat Club show
- Champion Glendavan Champurrado (ABY b), Challenge winner in both shows making her a champion in the minimum possible number of shows, Best of Breed in one show, Best Foreign Adult, and Best Foreign Exhibit in the West of Scotland show!
- Makima Kyanite (RUS a) enjoyed a double 'red card' day, winning 1st in every class entered including Best of Breed in both shows, Best Foreign Kitten in both shows, and Best Foreign Exhibit in the Scottish Cat Club show!

Congratulations to all our winners!

 

UK & OSIGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (RUS a) GrCh Pontaby Paperina (ABY n) IGrCh Shoelina Chesnokov (RUS a) GrPr Glendavan Red Kite (ABY n)
 
     
 
Copyright © RACCS - Website designed by Lorraine Pontello