The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

 

   

 

Show Results

17.11.07 - Supreme Show

Another great day for RACCS cats at the GCCF Supreme Show the feline equivalent of Crufts. The cream of the Russian Blue and Abyssinian breeds had travelled the length and breadth of the country to attend at the NEC in Birmingham. There was a super entry of 17 Russian Blues and 30 Abyssinians, with nine different colours of Abyssinian entered. Special congratulations are due to the SIX new title-holders:

UK & Imperial Grand Champion & International Gr Ch Nile Amun Ra (23)
UK & Imperial Grand Champion Shoelina Minkus (16a)
UK Grand Champion Abyglen Aroma Gypsyqueen (23)
UK Grand Premier Shoelina Zelensky (16a)
Grand Champion Thamos Mocha (23)
Champion Annalova Katalina (16a)

But the RACCS Cat of the Show has to be the Russian Blue kitten, who not only won his open class and Best of Breed, but went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Kitten.
Extra-special congratulations to Shoelina Chesnokov on this notable win!

 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN KITTEN
Mrs M Kalal
Shoelina Chesnokov (M)
10 points
   
   
RUSSIAN BLUE OR KORAT GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs P Wilding
MALE 2 BoB GrCh Machika Lukasha (16a)
8 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC IGrCh Shoelina Minkus (16a)
11 points
  3 GrCh Glasnost Justagem
3 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs P Wilding
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Sashova Dashkova (16a)
10 points
     
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs P Wilding
MALE 1 CC Ursus Blue-Bis (16a)
9 points
FEMALE 1 CC Annalova Katalina (16a)
9 points
  2 Troika Nijinska (16a)
4 points
  3 Melkelter Misscorrina (16a)
3 points
       
ABYSSINIAN GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh&IntGrCh Nile Amun Ra (23)
15 points
  2 BoB IGrCh One Shot from A'far (23a)
8 points
  3 GrCh Silversmoke Dan Dare (23)
3 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC GrCh Abyglen Aroma Gypsyqueen (23)
11 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 GCC Ch Nile Golden Eye (23)
10 points
  2 Ch Annera Malak (23)
4 points
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Thamos Mocha (23)
10 points
  2 Ch Saladin Softngentle (23)
4 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Pontaby Fragola (23a)
10 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs J I Green
FEMALE 1 CC Glendavan She's Electric (23a)
9 points
     
SILVER ABYSSINIAN ADULT (EXC RCT) CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 GCC Ch Haily Sellassis Gebre Selassi (23as)
10 points
     
SILVER ABYSSINIAN ADULT (EXC RCT) PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs J I Green
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Depussy Tara Allison (23es)
13 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Mrs M Kalal
MALE 1 BoB Shoelina Chesnokov (16a)
9 points
  2 Lubimiyeh Vaska (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a)
5 points
  2 Tocovya Tula (16a)
4 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1BoB Melisani Reach Out (23)
9 points
FEMALE 2 Nishalka Twinkletoes Rosa (23)
4 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1BoB Melisani Rupert (23a)
9 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V Kilby
FEMALE 1BoB Legend Fantasia Blue (23c)
9 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE OR KORAT GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 UKGrPC BoB GrPr Shoelina Zelensky (16a)
15 points
  2 GrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a)
4 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 GPC Pr Glasnost Lukasha (16a)
9 points
FEMALE 2 GrCh&Pr Advensh Starring Sharya (16a)
4 points
   
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 UKGPC BoB GrPr Glendavan Azamour (23)
15 points
FEMALE 1 UKGPC BoB GrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
15 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 PC Pr Syrinx Scherzo (23)
9 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs J I Green
MALE 1 GPC Pr Pontaby Pasticcio (23a)
10 points
2 Pr Silsila Danceswithwolves (23a)
4 points
     
ABYSSINIAN ASSESSMENT ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER
Mrs J I Green
MALE Merit Flamstone Red Shah (23fs) M
4 points
MALE Merit Highlight Tobias (23g) K
4 points
FEMALE Merit Depussy Rebecca Claire (23ts) F
4 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2007 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello