The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

 

   

 

Show Results

22.11.08 - Supreme Show

There were 16 Russians and 31 Abyssinians entered, with an amazing eleven different colours of Abyssinian and all three colours of Russian. We are delighted to report that RACCS cats again enjoyed some notable successes. Extra special congratulations are due to the two cats who acheived 'breed-firsts' on the day:

Grand Champion Abychat Honeycomb (23e) on becoming the very first Fawn Abyssinian to win the title of Grand Champion and Catwo Kira (16a15) who is the first assessment-level Russian to win the qualifying 4 merits towards breed promotion. Congratulations also to Champion Saladin Shahida (23) on winning her title in style by getting the Best of Breed in a stunningly strong line up of Usual boys and girls.

Well done to GrCh Wavetail Domino (23) and his owners on winning the best decorated pen competition in the amusing category. We were glad to see that 'no soft toys were hurt in the making of his pen'.

What was really noticeable on the day was the interest from the public in our beautiful breeds, not least because the Russians and Abyssinians present combined beauty with wonderful temperaments - true ambassadors for our breeds!

 
RUSSIAN BLUE OR KORAT GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs A Gregory
FEMALE 2 GrCh Sashova Dashkova (16a)
4 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs A Gregory
MALE 1 GCC Ch Sithee Buttercup Joe (16a)
10 points
  2 Ch Lubimiyeh Vaska (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 GCC BoB Ch Sithee Lillibullero (16a)
14 points
  2 Ch Troika Nijinska (16a)
4 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs A Gregory
MALE 1 CC Dushenka Xander (16a)
9 points
2 Catwo Korlya (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1CC Troika Sheremeteva (16a)
9 points
  2 Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
4 points
       
ABYSSINIAN GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh One Shot from A'far (23a)
15 points
  2 GrCh Wavetail Domino (23)
4 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Koperkat Guinevere (23)
10 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE 1 CC Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
9 points
  2 Brunnbacken's Sambesi (23)
4 points
  3 Flamstone Hadrian (23)
3 points
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Saladin Shahida (23)
13 points
  2 Silversmoke Miracle (23)
4 points
  3 Wavetail Fionnula (23)
3 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class) Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 Ch Glendavan She's Electric (23a)
5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 CC Merrydancer Baillee (23a)
9 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Silsila Heart Stealer (23c)
10 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Silversmoke Spindrift (23c)
13 points
       
FAWN ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 GCC BoB Ch Abychat Honeycomb (23e)
14 points
       
FAWN ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 CC Makeitso Vanilla Sky (23e)
9 points
       
SILVER ABYSSINIAN ADULT (EXC RCT) PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Depussy Tara Allison (23es)
13 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE 1 BoB Furbell Stargazer (16a)
9 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs Luxford Watts
FEMALE 1 BoB Abderus Ariadne (23)
9 points
     
FAWN ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs Luxford Watts
MALE 1BoB Wavetail Gandolf (23e)
9 points
       
CHOCOLATE / LILAC ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V A Anderson
FEMALE 1BoB Glendavan Gettamauve-on (23d)
9 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE OR KORAT GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs A Gregory
MALE 1 UKGPC BoB IGrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a)
15 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs A Gregory
FEMALE 1 GrCh&Pr Troika Maria Morvena (16a)
5 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-PREMIER
Mrs A Gregory
FEMALE 1 Brightlite Nikita (16a)
5 points
   
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE 1 UKGPC BoB GrPr Syrinx Scherzo (23)
15 points
FEMALE 1 GrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE 1 Pr Silsila Danceswithwolves (23a)
5 points
     
RUSSIAN ASSESSMENT ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER
Mrs A Gregory
MALE Merit Catwo Dimitri (16a 14c) K
4 points
FEMALE Merit Catwo Kira (16a 15) A
4 points
       
ABYSSINIAN ASSESSMENT ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER
Mrs V A Anderson
MALE Merit Flamstone Red Shah (23fs) A
4 points
MALE Merit Highlight Creamrupert (23g) A
4 points
FEMALE Merit Flamstone Pandora (23t) A
4 points
FEMALE Merit Depussy Rebecca Claire (23ts) A
4 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2007 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello