The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

07.03.09 - Abyssinian Cat Association

There were 36 Abyssinians entered in 10 different colours, but sadly several absentees on the day.  We were delighted to be able to award special RACCS rosettes to eight winning cats on the day. This was a lovely show, held in a great venue and run so efficiently that the show manager was able to close the show really early - this was very much appreciated by all those who had travelled some distance.

Congratulations are due to the five cats who enjoyed a red card day: Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23), Wavetail Gandolf (23e), Marjanwa Naladawn (23c), Gr Ch Mikkar Blue Candytuft (23c) and Pontaby Enrico (23).  

Special congratulations to the Blue Abyssinian Champion Nishalka Keria (23c) on winning her third and qualifying certificate at only her third adult show, and also on being the mother of our RACCS 'cat of the day'.  This had to be the Usual Abyssinian kitten, Pontaby Enrico, who as well as anjoying a red card day won Best of Breed and went on to be awarded Best in Show kitten. 

 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW
Mrs M Rodger
Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
8 points
 
BEST IN SHOW ADULT
Mr S Parkin
Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
6 points
 
BEST IN SHOW KITTEN
Mrs M Codd
Pontaby Enrico (23)
6 points
 
BEST IN SHOW NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
Annera Miriella (23)
6 points
   
   
AV FOREIGN IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mrs M Rodger
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Nishalka Khu Miw-Sher (23c)
4 points
       
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mr S Parkin
MALE GCC Ch Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
4 points
FEMALE GCC Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
4 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs M Rodger
MALE 1 CC Ch Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
9 points
  2 Abychat Razzledazzle (23)
4 points
  3 Glendavan Kaiser Soeze (23)
3 points
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
13 points
  2 Merrydancer Daisy (23)
4 points
  3 Abderus Ariadne (23)
3 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs M Rodger
FEMALE 1 CC BoB GrCh Pontaby Fragola (23a)
13 points
2 Ch Catsmagic Nartjie (23a)
4 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 CC Nishalka Keria (23c)
9 points
BoB GrCh NIshalka Khu Miw-Sher (23c)
4 points
     
FAWN ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE 1 CC Wavetail Gandolf (23e)
9 points
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Syrinx Arianna (23e)
13 points
       
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Codd
MALE 1 BoB Pontaby Enrico (23)
9 points
FEMALE 1 Nishalka Juno (23)
5 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr G Godfrey
MALE 1 BoB Abychat Reddiforanything (23a)
9 points
FEMALE 2 Syrinx Bebop (23a)
4 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Codd
MALE 1 Nishalka Khepri (23c)
5 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Marjanwa Naladawn (23c)
9 points
2 Glendavan Oceana (23c)
4 points
       
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND PREMIER
Mrs M Rodger
MALE GPC Pr Highlight Jack Frost (23as)
4 points
  Res GPC Pr Annera Paladin (23)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Annera Miriella (23)
13 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Rodger
FEMALE 1 PC BoB GrCh Mikkar Blue Candytuft (23c)
13 points
     
AC SILVER ABYSSINIAN NEUTER (EXC SEX-LINKED)
Mr S Parkin
MALE 1 PC BoB Pr Highlight Jack Frost (23as)
13 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2009 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello