The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

20.06.09 - Abyssinian Cat Club

There were 34 Abyssinians entered in 7 different colours today, plus four Somalis.  We were delighted to be able to award special RACCS rosettes to nine winning cats on the day, although slightly disappointed that overall BIS went to a Somali rather than an Abyssinian!

Congratulations are due to the following cats who won their titles on the day:
- Imperial Grand Premier Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
- Grand Champion Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
- Champion Syrinx Tarantella (23)
- Champion Nishalka Anissa (23a)

However, the RACCS cat of the day, as at the ACA show earlier this year, was a little usual Abyssinian kitten, this time Pontaby Severus (23) who as well as enjoying a red card day won Best of Breed and went on to be awarded Best in Show kitten.  This was the show debut for both Severus and his proud owners - a pretty good introduction to the world of cat shows!

 
BEST IN SHOW PANEL
Mrs V Anderson, Mrs M Kidd & Mr S Parkin
 
BEST IN SHOW ADULT  
GrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
6 points
 
BEST IN SHOW KITTEN
Pontaby Severus (23)
6 points
 
   
AV FOREIGN IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mrs M Kidd
MALE IGCC GrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
4 points
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Silversmoke Spindrift (23c)
4 points
       
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mrs A Gregory
MALE GCC GrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
4 points
FEMALE GCC Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
4 points
  Res GCC Ch Merrydancer Baillee (23a)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE 1 CC Pontaby Enrico (23)
9 points
  BoB GrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
4 points
FEMALE 1 CC Syrinx Tarantella (23)
9 points
  2 Ch Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
4 points
  3 Ch Myleenus Bryony (23)
3 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 CC Nishalka Anissa (23a)
9 points
BoB Ch Merrydancer Baillee (23a)
4 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs A Gregory
FEMALE 1 CC BoB GrCh Silversmoke Spindrift (23c)
13 points
     
AOC ABYSSINIAN ASSESSMENT ADULT
Mrs A Gregory
MALE Merit Highlight Cream Rupert (23g)
4 points
FEMALE Merit Highlight Katrina (23ats)
4 points
       
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 BoB Pontaby Severus (23)
9 points
FEMALE 1 Lovelynx Et Seti-Ra (23)
5 points
  2 Silversmoke Yvette (23)
4 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Codd
MALE 1 Mikkar Fire-Apache (23a)
5 points
  2 Pontaby Remus (23a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Syrinx Bebop (23a)
9 points
  2 Koperkat Lipstick Jungle (23a)
4 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 BoB Nishalka Khepri (23c)
9 points
       
     
AV FOREIGN IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER
Mrs A Gregory
MALE IGPC Ch & GrPr Mycene Macgregor (23e)
4 points
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
4 points
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND PREMIER
Mr S Parkin
MALE GPC Pr Annera Lynx (23)
4 points
  Res GPC Pr Silversmoke Taps Miller (23)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Kidd
MALE 1 PC Pr Annera Lynx (23)
9 points
  2

Pr Silversmoke Taps Miller (23)

4 points
  3

Merrydancer Doodle Dan (23)

3 points
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Annera Miriella (23)
13 points
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Kidd
MALE 1 Annera Red Ensign (23a)
5 points
  2

Pussini Redolfo (23a)

4 points
FEMALE 1 PC BoB GrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
13 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 PC BoB GrCh Mikkar Blue Candytuft (23c)
13 points
     
FAWN ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs A Gregory
MALE 1 Pr Rymiat Cabrino (23e)
5 points
  BoB Ch & GrPr Mycene Macgregor (23e)
4 points
       
CHOCOLATE OR LILAC ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs V Anderson
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Crystaltips Amhara Dewdrop (23d)
13 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2009 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello