The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

   

 

Show Results

03.10.09 - Russian Blue Breeders Association

There were 53 Russians entered today, including a pedigree pet, which was a slight increase from last year, against the general trend for shows this year. This included a fantastic entry of 14 kittens, which bodes really well for the breed. We were delighted to be able to award 13 RACCS special rosettes, celebrating the success of members' cats. Three cats enjoyed 'red card' days, and two were winners of new titles. Best in Show was a bit of a family affair with the Overall Best in Show exhibit also being the uncle of the Best Kitten!

Special congratulations are therefore due to :

- Imperial Grand Premier Troika Le Corsaire (16a) following up his Best Neuter wins from previous years by winning overall Best in Show and enjoying a 'red card' day
- Grand Champion Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a), following up her previous Best in Show win at this show by winning the Imperial, Best Adult female and the Val Price (Sashova) class, judged on temperament alone
- Champion Serennol Vanyushka (16a), son of last year's Best Adult winner, who enjoyed a 'red card' day, won his third Challenge Certificate and title, plus Best Adult Male
- Grand Premier Sashova Siykaterenka (16a), who won her third Grand certificate and title, plus Best Neuter Female
- Larksong Angelina (16a), who won her second PC and also enjoyed a 'red card' day.

 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW
Mr D Redtfeldt
IGrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a) MN
8 points
   
Best in Show panel: Mrs Bond-Wonneberger, Mrs Chapman, Mrs Marriott-Power
BEST IN SHOW ADULT GrCh Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a) F
6 points
BEST IN SHOW KITTEN Troika Le Bayadere (16a) F
6 points
BEST IN SHOW NEUTER IGrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a) MN
6 points
Best opposite sex Adult Serennol Vanyushka (16a) M
4 points
Best opposite sex Kitten Adniosh Misha (16a) M
4 points
Best opposite sex Neuter Pr Sashova Siykaterenka (16a) FN
4 points
Best Assessment Catwo Biaty Pantera (16a14c) F
6 points
   
   
IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mrs H Marriott-Power
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a)
4 points
  Res IGCC GrCh Sashova Dashkova (16a)
3 points
       
GRAND CHAMPION
Mr D Redtfeldt
FEMALE GCC Ch Silloc Poppet (16a)
4 points
  Res GCC GrCh Sithee Lillibullero (16a)
3 points
     
ADULT MALE (under 2 years)
Mrs H Marriott-Power
  1 CC Serennol Vanyushka (16a)
9 points
  2 Kashyk Czar Dombrovski (16a)
4 points
  3 Shertejo Alexei (16a)
3 points
  4 Sernik Misharimsky (16a)
2 points
  5 Warwick Arnhem (16a)
1 point
ADULT MALE (2 years and over)
Mr D Redtfeldt
  1 CC Ch Sithee General Gordan (16a)
9 points
ADULT FEMALE (under 2 years)
A Bond-Wonneberger
1 CC Troika Vasilisa (16a)
9 points
2 Lubimiyeh Anya (16a)
4 points
  3 Adatesh Sylvachka Nelia (16a)
3 points
  4 Warwick Kailani (16a)
2 points
ADULT FEMALE (2 years and over)
Mrs M Chapman
1 CC Ch Silloc Poppet (16a)
9 points
  2 Ch Denillanne Alecxa (16a)
4 points
       
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE ASSESSMENT ADULT
Mrs M Chapman
FEMALE Merit Catwo Biaty Pantera (16a 14c)
4 points
       
     
KITTEN MALE (under 6 months)
Mrs S Luxford-Watts
1 Larksong Sashenka (16a)
5 points
  2 Adniosh Orion (16a)
4 points
  3 Sithee Toslan Gunning (16a)
3 points
KITTEN MALE (6 months and over)
Mrs S Luxford-Watts
1 Adniosh Misha (16a)
5 points
2 Furbell Mouseketeer (16a)
4 points
KITTEN FEMALE (under 6 months)
Mrs S Luxford-Watts
  1 Shoelina Darya Leonova (16a)
5 points
  2 Lestvista Tara King (16a)
4 points
  3 Goluboi Raisa (16a)
3 points
  4 Larksong Dashyenka (16a)
2 points
  5 Glasnost Pasha (16a)
1 point
KITTEN FEMALE (6 months and over)
Mrs S Luxford-Watts
1 Troika Le Bayadere (16a)
5 points
  2 Troika Eliana Pushkina (16a)
4 points
  3 Adniosh Evelina (16a)
3 points
       
     
IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER
Mrs M Chapman
MALE IGPC IGrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a)
4 points
   
GRAND PREMIER
Mrs H Marriott-Power
FEMALE GPC Pr Sashova Siykaterenka (16a)
4 points
  Res GPC GrCh&Pr Troika Aurora (16a)
3 points
MALE NEUTER (under 3 years)
Mr D Redtfeldt
1 PC Pr Semilla Angelo (16a)
9 points
2 Larksong Semyon (16a)
4 points
MALE NEUTER (3 years and over)
A Bond-Wonneberger
  1 PC IGrPr Troika Le Corsaire (16a)
9 points
  2 Denillanne Bigglesworth (16a)
4 points
  3 Pr Larksong Bogovski (16a)
3 points
  4 Siykat Lancelot (16a)
2 points
FEMALE NEUTER (under 3 years)
Mrs M Chapman
1 PC Larksong Angelina (16a)
9 points
2 Semilla Agnessa (16a)
4 points
extra 2 Goshens Blue Padme (16a)
4 points
  3 Shoelina Tahiti Trot (16a)
3 points
  4 Troika Nina Koshetz (16a)
2 points
  5 Semilla Valeriana (16a)
1 point
FEMALE NEUTER (3 years and over)
A Bond-Wonneberger
  1 PC Ch Glasnost Matroushka (16a)
9 points
  2 Pr Sashova Siykaterenka (16a)
4 points
  3 GrCh&Pr Troika Aurora (16a)
3 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2009 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello