The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

20.11.10 - Supreme Show

Today was the premier show of the year, the GCCF Supreme Show where the creme de la creme compete for the highest awards. There were 23 Russians entered, in all three colours and 29 Abyssinians in eight different colours. Yet again RACCS cats had a strong set of results, with a breed first and Best of Variety win amongst our line-up. Special congratulations are due to our new title holders:

- Grand Champion Glendavan Purple Haze (23d) - the first ever chocolate or lilac Abyssinian to win a grand title, Jimi is also the son of the first ever lilac Champion
- Grand Champion Silversmoke Miracle
(23)

- Champion Melkelter Gaspar Galena
(16a)
- Champion Silversmoke Charmaine
(23)
- Grand Premier Mikkar Fire-Apache (23a)
- Adniosh Catwo Crystal (16a 14c)
- merit qualifier

But without a doubt the RACCS Cat of the Show was the amazing Usual Abyssinian male, Imperial Grand Champion Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes, who at his first try won his first UK Grand certificate, Best of Breed and Best of Variety Foreign adult. In a nerve-wracking grand finale he was a very close runner up for Supreme Adult, but just pipped at the post by a magnificent Maine Coon, who went on to win overall supreme exhibit. His litter brother IGrPr Glendavan Leonidas won his first UKGPC and Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian neuter, and was just beaten to best of variety by the cat who went on to win supreme best neuter.

The Best Decorated Pen winners were both helping celebrate the GCCF's Centenary Year with IGrCh Wavetail Domino in an explosive display of fireworks, and Kremlinkatz Kara Karizma reclining in an ice palace decorated with 100 stars. Kara also won her heat of over 30 kittens in the special kitten classes, as well as winning Best of Breed on her show debut, so enjoyed a particularly good day too!

 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN ADULT
Mrs VA Anderson
IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) M
10 points
   
   
RUSSIAN BLUE GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
H Marriott-Power
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB GrCh Furbell Stargazer (16a)
15 points
  2 GrCh Sithee General Gordan (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC GrCh Troika Nijinska (16a)
11 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE CHAMPION (Grand class)
H Marriott-Power
MALE 1 GCC Ch Serennol Vanyushka (16a)
10 points
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Troika La Bayadere (16a)
10 points
  2 Ch Dushenka Tashabella (16a)
4 points
     
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-CHAMPION
H Marriott-Power
MALE 1 CC Melkelter Gaspar Galena (16a)
9 points
FEMALE 1 CC Melkelter Missfelicita (16a)
9 points
  2 Edison Solo Sapphire (16a)
4 points
       
ABYSSINIAN GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
15 points
  2 IGrCh Brunnbackens Sambesi (23)
4 points
  3 IGrCh Wavetail Domino (23)
3 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC BoB GrCh Silversmoke Spindrift (23c)
15 points
  2 GrCh Mikkar Little Mynx (23)
4 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Silversmoke Miracle (23)
10 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 CC Abychat Razzledazzle (23)
9 points
FEMALE 1 CC Silversmoke Charmaine (23)
9 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 Ch Silversmoke Benny Goodman (23a)
5 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 GCC Ch Nishalka Khepri (23c)
10 points
       
CHOCOLATE/LILAC ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 GCC BoB Ch Glendavan Purple Haze (23d)
14 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
H Marriott-Power
FEMALE 1 BoB Kremlinkatz Kara Karizma (16a)
9 points
  2 Dushenka Zivabella (16a)
4 points
  3 Larksong Annastasija (16a)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 BoB Indasia Tricia (23)
9 points
  2 Mikkar Mafissa (23)
4 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Astrid (23a)
9 points
  2 Wavetail Mustardseed (23)
4 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 Abychat Evenstar (23c)
5 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Surfin Summer Sky (23c)
9 points
  2 Glendavan Gearr Gheal (23 c)
4 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
H Marriott-Power
FEMALE 1 UKGrPC BoB GrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
15 points
  2 GrPr Troika Aurora (16a)
4 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-PREMIER
H Marriott-Power
MALE 1 PC Tocovya Dante(16a)
9 points
FEMALE 1 PC Larksong Dashyenka (16a)
9 points
   
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 UKGPC BoB IGrPr Glendavan Leonidas (23)
15 points
FEMALE 1 IGrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
5 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 GPC BoB Pr Mikkar Fire-Apache (23a)
14 points
2 Pr Silsila Beowulf (23a)
4 points
     
FAWN ABYSSINIAN PRE-PREMIER
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE 1 PC BoB Ch Silsila Letmeentertainyou (23c)
13 points
     
SILVER (excl RCT) ABYSSINIAN PRE-PREMIER
Mrs R Hopkins
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Ch Highlight Silver Polyanna (23as)
13 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE ASSESSMENT ADULT/KITTEN/NEUTER
H Marriott-Power
MALE Merit Tocovya Zinnovy (16a 15) MN
4 points
FEMALE Merit Adniosh Catwo Crystal (16a 14c) A
4 points
     
ABYSSINIAN ASSESSMENT ADULT, KITTEN OR NEUTER
Mrs R Hopkins
MALE Merit Highlight Tobias (23g) A
4 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2009 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello