The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

11.12.10 - West of Scotland Cat Club

Despite the horrendous weather of the last fortnight the West show managers proved that it took more than a foot of snow, blocked roads, judges unable to attend and a total lack of delivery of all the show paperwork to stop them from running another excellent show - we hope they now feel that those sleepless nights were worth it. As ever, the hall was bedecked with Christmas decorations, with similarly Christmassy rosettes and a warm 'West' welcome for all exhibitors.

It was a fantastic day for RACCS cats - we were delighted to award 16 RACCS Christmas specials to top-winning RACCS cats. In total there were 17 Russians and 18 Abyssinians entered, four new title winners, eight cats nominated for Best of Variety and two cats winning Best of Variety/Best in Show awards.

Special congratulations are due to:
- Grand Premier Dushenka Xariabella (16a), who won the Premier Certificate, Best of Breed Russian Blue Neuter, Imperial Grand certificate, Best of Variety Foreign Neuter and Best in Show Foreign Exhibit - a great end to a very successful year

Many congratulations also to:
- Shoelina Jazzpa Ryska (16a), who won Best of Breed Russian Blue Kitten and Best of Variety Foreign Kitten
- Champion Glendavan Socrates (23) who won his third Challenge Certificate and title
- Grand Premier Dushenka Stanislav (16a), who won his third, and qualifying Grand certificate, and was also nominated for Best of Variety
- Premier Glendavan Red Kite (23) who won his third, and qualifying certificate
- Champion & Premier Nishalka Keria (23c), who won her qualifying certificate and title, and was nominated for Best of Variety

Congratulations also to all the other RACCS cats who were nominated for Best of Variety:
- GrCh Makima Desert Rose (23)
- Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
- Glendavan Archimedes (23e)
- IGrCh&Pr Pontaby Fragola (23a)


Finally, congratulations to Ch&GrPr Dushenka Xander (16a), on exhibition only today, who won best decorated pen with his suitably Christmas-themed pen complete with tree, lights and baubles!

 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN EXHIBIT
Mrs M Kalal
GrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a) FN
4 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN KITTEN
Mr G Godfrey
Shoelina Jazzpa Ryska (16a) M
4 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN NEUTER
Mr S Parkin
GrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a) FN
4 points
   
   
AV FOREIGN IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION
Mr K van der Wijk
MALE IGCC GrCh Melkelter Merry Monarch (16a)
2 points
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Makima Desert Rose (23)
2 points
Res IGCC IGrCh Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a)
1 point
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND CHAMPION
S Luxford-Watts
FEMALE GCC GrCh Shoelina Nina Milkina (16a)
2 points
     
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mr K van der Wijk
MALE 1 CC Melkelter Gaspar Galena (16a)
5 points
  BoB GrCh Melkelter Merry Monarch (16a)
2 points
FEMALE 1 CC Cairnicats Wend's Sadonna (16a)
5 points
  2 Melkelter Missfelicita (16a)
2 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr K van der Wijk
MALE 1 CC Glendavan Socrates (23)
5 points
FEMALE 1 CC BoB GrCh Makima Desert Rose (23)
7 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
S Luxford-Watts
MALE 1 BoB Shoelina Jazzpa Ryska (16a)
5 points
  2 Shoelina Cossack Patrol (16a)
2 points
  3 Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
1 point
FEMALE 1 Shoelina Polyushko Polye (16a)
3 points
  2 Shoelina Origa (16a)
2 points
  3 Dushenka Zivabella (16a)
1 point
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
S Luxford-Watts
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Touchedbymagic (23)
5 points
2 Pontaby Graziella (23)
2 points
3 Makima Midsummer Maiden (23)
1 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr S Parkin
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
5 points
FEMALE 1 Makima Solstice Sunrise (23a)
3 points
     
FAWN ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs M Rodger
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan Archimedes (23e)
5 points
     
     
AV FOREIGN IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER
Mrs M Kalal
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
2 points
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL GRAND PREMIER
Mr S Parkin
MALE GPC Pr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
2 points
S Luxford-Watts
FEMALE GPC IGrCh&Pr Pontaby Fragola (23a)
2 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
Mrs M Kalal
MALE 1 PC Pr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
5 points
FEMALE 1 PC BoB GrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
7 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Kalal
MALE 1 PC BoB Glendavan Red Kite (23)
7 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Kalal
FEMALE 1 PC BoB IGrCh&Pr Pontaby Fragola (23a)
7 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Rodger
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Ch&Pr Nishalka Keria (23c)
7 points
       
CHOCOLATE / LILAC ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs G Denny
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Abychat Walnutwhip (23b)
7 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE ASSESSMENT ADULT/KITTEN/NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
MALE Merit Cairnicats Black Magic (16a 15) K
2 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2010 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello