The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

18.06.11 - Abyssinian Cat Club

There were 32 Abyssinians entered in 7 different colours today.  We were delighted to be able to award special RACCS rosettes to nine winning cats on the day, although slightly disappointed that two of the Best of Variety and the overall Best in Show awards went to Somalis rather than Abyssinians.


The star of the show and the only Abyssinian to have a red card day winning all firsts in her classes was the Sorrel Abyssinian female kitten who won Best in Show kitten! Congratulations to:
- Melisani Portia (23a)

Congratulations are also due to our new title-winner:
- Champion & Grand Premier Silversmoke Flash Gordon (23c)

Other notable winners were:
- Grand Champion Silversmoke Bill Davison (23a) who won the Imperial, Best of Breed Sorrel Abyssinian Adult and the coveted Linquenda class
- Imperial Grand Champion Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23) who won one of the first Purple Ribbon Imperial awards to be given out at an Aby show and Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian Adult.

And last but by no means least:
- Highlight Florabunda (23cts), a lovely blue-silver tortie girl who became the first Abyssinian assessment to win a Best of Breed award under the new rules.

 
Best in Show panel: Mrs V Anderson, Mrs M Buckeridge, Mr S Parkin
BEST IN SHOW KITTEN
Melisani Portia (23) F
8 points
   
   
AC IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (PURPLE RIBBON CLASS)
Mrs A Gregory
MALE PRIGCC IGrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
9 points
       
AC GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mr S Parkin
MALE IGCC GrCh Silversmoke Bill Davison (23a)
9 points
       
AC CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE GCC Ch Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
9 points
FEMALE GCC Ch Rymiat Caleysha (23)
9 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE BoB IGrCh Mikkar Ashanti Warrior (23)
6 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mrs A Gregory
MALE BoB GrCh Silversmoke Bill Davison (23a)
6 points
       
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V Anderson
MALE 1 Mikkar Wylie Coyote (23)
5 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Mikkar Waputi Dreamcatcher (23)
11 points
  2 Glendavan Kookaburra (23)
4 points
  3 Agapae Circe (23)
3 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs V Anderson
MALE 1 Pontaby Tomba (23a)
5 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Melisani Portia (23a)
11 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoB Merrydancer Oh-Sweetpickle (23c)
11 points
  2 Agapae Callisto (23c)
4 points
     
AOC ABYSSINIAN ASSESSMENT KITTEN
Mrs V Anderson
FEMALE 1 Merit BoB Highlight Florabunda (23cts)
11 points
       
     
AC GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs V Anderson
MALE 1 GrPr Mikkar Fire Apache (23a)
5 points
  2 Ch&GrPr Mycene MacGregor (23e)
4 points
FEMALE 1 GrPr Legend Iota Tigerlily (23)
5 points
     
AC PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mr S Parkin
MALE GPC Ch&Pr Silversmoke Flash Gordon (23c)
9 points
FEMALE GPC Pr Silversmoke Elly May (23a)
9 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs V Anderson
MALE 1 PC BoB IGrCh Wavetail Domino (23)
15 points
  2 Pontaby Benigno (23)
4 points
  3 Silversmoke Dexter Haven (23)
3 points
  4 Silversmoke Eckstine (23)
2 points
   
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE BoB Pr Silversmoke Elly May (23a)
6 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE BoB Ch&Pr Silversmoke Flash Gordon (23c)
6 points
       
FAWN ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 PC Glendavan Archimedes (23e)
9 points
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Abychat Kali (23e)
15 points
     
CHOCOLATE / LILAC ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 PC BoB Legend Notorious (23b)
15 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2011 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello