The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

 

   

 

Show Results

01.10.11 - Russian Blue Breeders Association

There were 43 Russians entered today, in all three colours, although sadly there were a lot of absentees on the day. There was a total of 67 cats entered, including for the first time ever in the GCCF, 11 Nebelungs on exhibition! Nebelungs are semi-longhaired self blue cats of broadly Russian type, their breed name being a German word translating as 'creatures of the mist'. No doubt we will see more of these charming cats at future shows.

It was also a change of venue for the show this year to Bromsgrove with the new hall having fantastic natural light. Special congratulations to our new title holder, three red card day winners and first ever Russian Blue Olympian certicate winners:
- UK&IGrCh Shoelina Minkus, who had a red card day, including winnng one of the first two Olympian certificates ever awarded to a Russian Blue, and Best Adult
- GrCh & IGrPr Troika Aurora, who was the other first-ever Olympian winner, and was Best Neuter
- Ch Kremlinkatz Kohani Krystal, continuing her winning streak - unbeaten in open classes to date - with her second Grand certificate and a red card day
- GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel, who won his first Imperial at his first try, enjoyed a red card day and was Best Male Neuter
- Grand Premier Larksong Troddski Sophia, who won her third, and qualifying, certificate in the minimum number of shows possible

Some prefixes really dominated the results, with four Troika cats, three Larksongs, and a staggering six from the Serennol cattery winning certificates and/or breed classes!

It was also great to see junior Club member Marina Curtis doing her first Intermediate level YES! scheme assessment, the first ever at this level as far as we know. Very well done to you Marina, and of course your feline assistant, Curtilla Blue Luna Eclipse!

 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW
Mrs S Bullock
Curtilla Grey Mirage (16a) M
9 points
   
Best in Show panel: Mrs A Bond-Wonneberger, Mrs M Chapman-Beer, Mr S Parkin
BEST IN SHOW ADULT UK&IGrCh Shoelina Minkus (16a) F
8 points
BEST IN SHOW KITTEN Curtilla Grey Mirage (16a) M
8 points
BEST IN SHOW NEUTER GrCh&IGrPr Troika Aurora (16a) FN
8 points
Best Male Adult GrCh Catwo Serennol-Mikhail (16a) M
7 points
Best Male Kitten Curtilla Grey Mirage 16a M
7 points
Best Male Neuter GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
7 points
Best Female Adult UK&IGrCh Shoelina Minkus (16a) F
7 points
Best Female Kitten Warwick Serennol-Starlight (16a) F
7 points
Best Female Neuter GrCh&IGrPr Troika Aurora (16a) FN
7 points
Best Assessment Serennol Night Star (16a 15) F
8 points
   
   
IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mrs Chapman-Beer
FEMALE OGCC UK&IGrCh Shoelina Minkus (16a)
9 points
  Res OGCC IGrCh Sithee Lillibullero (16a)
8 points
       
GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs Chapman-Beer
MALE IGCC GrCh Catwo Serennol-Mikhail (16a)
9 points
Mrs S Bullock
FEMALE IGCC GrCh Troika La Bayadere (16a)
9 points
  Res IGCC GrCh Troika Nijinska (16a)
8 points
       
CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
A Bond-Wonneberger
MALE 1 Ch Troika Taras Bulba (16a)
5 points
  2 Ch Shoelina Jazzpa Ryska (16a)
4 points
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE GCC Ch Kremlinkatz Kohani Krystal (16a)
9 points
   
     
ADULT MALE (under 2 years)
A Bond-Wonneberger
  1 CC Serennol Yasha (16a)
9 points
2 Larksong Luvin Lord Sithee (16a)
4 points
  3 Shoelina Cossack Patrol (16a)
3 points
       
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE ASSESSMENT ADULT
A Bond-Wonneberger
FEMALE 1 Merit Serennol Night Star (16a 15)
9 points
       
     
KITTEN MALE (under 6 months)
Miss C White
1 Curtilla Grey Mirage (16a)
5 points
KITTEN MALE (6 months and over)
Miss C White
1 Serennol Jasha (16a)
5 points
2 Kremlinkatz Koschka Kirill (16a)
4 points
KITTEN FEMALE (under 6 months)
Miss C White
  1 Serennol Tanya (16a)
5 points
  2 Curtilla Blue Luna Eclipse (16a)
4 points
KITTEN FEMALE (6 months and over)
Miss C White
1 Warwick Serennol-Starlight (16a)
5 points
  2 Shertejo Chermonskaya (16a)
4 points
       
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE ASSESSMENT KITTEN
A Bond-Wonneberger
MALE 1 Merit Cairnicats Magnus (16a 14c)
5 points
FEMALE 1 Merit Adelfsh Cosmos (16a 15)
5 points
       
     
IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
A Bond-Wonneberger
FEMALE OGPC GrCh&IGrPr Troika Aurora (16a)
9 points
  2 IGrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
4 points
       
GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
A Bond-Wonneberger
MALE IGPC GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
9 points
  2 GrPr Semilla Angelo (16a)
4 points
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Sashova Siykaterenka (16a)
9 points
  Res IGPC GrPr Larksong Angelina (16a)
8 points
   
PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mrs S Bullock
FEMALE GPC Pr Larksong Troddski Sophia (16a)
9 points
  2 Ch&Pr Glasnost Matroushka (16a)
4 points
   
MALE NEUTER (under 3 years)
Mrs S Bullock
  1 PC Troika Shishkin (16a)
9 points
  2 Shertejo Beliavitch (16a)
4 points
FEMALE NEUTER (3 years and over)
Mrs Chapman-Beer
1 PC Semilla Agnessa (16a)
9 points
2 GrCh Denillanne Corinthia (16a)
4 points
FEMALE NEUTER (under 3 years)
Mr S Parkin
  1 PC Larksong Annastasija (16a)
9 points
       

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2011 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello