The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

 

   

 

Show Results

19.11.11 - Supreme Show

It was another great day for RACCS cats at the premier show of the year, the GCCF Supreme Show, where the creme de la creme compete for the highest awards. There were 18 Russian Blues entered and 23 Abyssinians with six cats winning new titles - four of them UK Grand titles! - and one RACCS cat won a Best of Variety. Many congratulations to:

- UK & IGrCh Furbell Stargazer (16a) was Best of Breed Russian Blue adult, and won the UK Grand certificate for the second year on the trot
- UK & OB IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes
(23) was Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian adult, and also won the UK Grand certificate for the second year on the trot and his litter brother
- UK & IGrPr Glendavan Leonidas (23) also won his second UK Grand certificate
- UK & IGrCh Silversmoke Spindrift (23c) was Best of Breed Blue Abyssinian adult, and she too won the UK Grand certificate for the second year on the trot - this new title makes it a breed first for the lovely Lucy as she is the first Blue Abyssinian to have won both UK and Imperial Grand titles
- Champion Merrydancer Oh-sweetpickle (23c) won her third, and qualifying ,Challenge Certificate
- IGrCh & Premier Wavetail Domino (23) who won his third, and qualifying, Premier Certificate and Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian Neuter
- Pontaby Paperina (23) was Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian kitten and went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Kitten against a very strong line-up of 15 finalists!

The RACCS Best Decorated Pen winners were IGrCh Wavetail Domino with a regal theme of crown jewels and Kremlinkatz Kara Karizma with her Russian Royalty themed pen, including a wee bottle of vodka!

 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN KITTEN
V Anderson-Drew
Pontaby Paperina (23) F
15 points
 
   
RUSSIAN BLUE GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
V Anderson-Drew
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh Furbell Stargazer (16a)
15 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC GrCh Troika La Bayadere (16a)
9 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE CHAMPION (Grand class)
V Anderson-Drew
MALE 1 GCC Ch Melkelter Gaspar Galena (16a)
9 points
FEMALE 1 GCC Ch Larksong Ghost Dancer (16a)
9 points
     
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-CHAMPION
V Anderson-Drew
FEMALE 1 CC Melkelter Missfelicita (16a)
9 points
  2 Kremlinkatz Kara Karizma (16a)
4 points
     
ABYSSINIAN GRAND CHAMPION (UK Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB OB IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes
15 points
  2 IGrCh Brunnbackens Sambesi (23)
4 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh Silversmoke Spindrift (23c)
15 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 GCC Ch Saladin Starbuck (23)
9 points
  2 Ch Abychat Razzledazzle (23)
4 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs S Bullock
FEMALE 1 CC Glendavan Kookaburra (23)
9 points
  2 Naughtypaw Anastasia (23)
4 points
  3 Mikkar Waputi Dreamcatcher (23)
3 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs S Bullock
FEMALE 1 CC Merrydancer Oh-Sweetpickle (23c)
9 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
V Anderson-Drew
FEMALE 1 BoB Dushenka Belucia (16a)
11 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs J Green
FEMALE 1 BoB Pontaby Paperina (23)
11 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs J Green
FEMALE 1 BoB Melisani Portia (23a)
11 points
       
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs J Green
FEMALE 1 BoB Silversmoke Dawn Sky (23c)
11 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
V Anderson-Drew
MALE 1 UKGPC GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
9 points
  2 GrPr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 UKGPC GrPr Larksong Angelina (16a)
9 points
  2 IGrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
4 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PREMIER (Grand class)
V Anderson-Drew
FEMALE 1 GPC BoB Pr Larksong Troddski Sophia (16a)
15 points
  2 Pr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a)
4 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-PREMIER
V Anderson-Drew
MALE 1 PC Kremlinkatz Koshka Kirill (16a)
9 points
  2 Troika Shishkin (16a)
4 points
   
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 UKGPC IGrPr Glendavan Leonidas (23)
9 points
   
USUAL ABYSSINIAN PRE-PREMIER
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 PC BoB IGrCh Wavetail Domino (23)
15 points
2 Silsila Licensed Tothrill (23)
4 points
FEMALE 1 PC Silversmoke Camille (23)
9 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 GPC BoB Pr Silsila Beowulf (23a)
15 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 GPC BoB Ch&Pr Silsila Billy Elliott (23c)
15 points
     
SILVER ABYSSINIAN excl RCT PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs S Bullock
MALE 1 GPC BoB Pr Crystalpaws Golden Spirit (23as)
15 points
     

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2011 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello