The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)

 

   

 

Show Results

05.11.11 - Ulster Siamese & All Breeds Cat Club

There were eight Russian Blues and six Abyssinians entered today, with another truly stunning line-up of RACCS cats achieving an amazing set of results, including a breed first, clean sweep at Best in Show, red card days and another new title winner. Special congratulations are therefore due to our breed first and shorthair section first - the first ever Abyssinian, and the first ever short-haired cat to win the Olympian title:
- Olympian Bronze Imperial Grand Champion Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) who won his fifth Olympian certificate in five straight shows, enjoyed a 'red card' day and won Best of Variety Foreign Adult
- Champion Glendavan Kookaburra (23) on winning her title in her first three adult shows before she is even a year old
- Grand Premier Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) on winning the Imperial certificate, Best of Breed Russian Blue neuter and Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
and the RACCS Cat of the Show
- Dushenka Belucia (16a) on winning Best of Breed Russian Blue kitten, 1st in all classes - a 'red card' day - Best of Variety Foreign Kitten, Best Foreign Exhibit and Overall Best in Show!

 
OVERALL BEST IN SHOW
Best in Show panel: Ms J Allan, Mr J Hansson, Mrs H Marriott-Power
Dushenka Belucia (16a) F
8 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN EXHIBIT
H Marriott-Power
Dushenka Belucia (16a) F
7 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN ADULT
H Marriott-Power
IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) M
6 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN KITTEN
H Marriott-Power
Dushenka Belucia (16a) F
6 points
 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN NEUTER
H Marriott-Power
GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
6 points
 
   
AV IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mr G Gow
MALE OGCC IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
   
AV FOREIGN GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mr J Hansson
MALE 1 GrCh Shoelina Chesnokov (16a)
3 points
2 GrCh Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
2 points
       
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr J Hansson
MALE GCC Ch Saladin Starbuck (23)
5 points
Res GCC Ch Shoelina Jazzpa Ryska (16a)
4 points
       
       
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mr G Gow
MALE 1 CC Shoelina Cossack Patrol (16a)
5 points
  BoB GrCh Shoelina Chesnokov (16a)
5 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr G Gow
MALE BoB IGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
FEMALE 1 CC Glendavan Kookaburra (23)
5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr G Gow
MALE BoB GrCh Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
5 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
H Marriott-Power
FEMALE 1 CC BoB Glendavan Gearr Gheal (23c)
10 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Mrs G Denny
FEMALE 1 BoB Dushenka Belucia (16a)
8 points
       
   
AV FOREIGN GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
H Marriott-Power
MALE IGPC GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
5 points
Res IGPC GrPr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
4 points
       
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
H Marriott-Power
MALE BoB GrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
5 points
FEMALE 1 PC Ch Shoelina Milyukova (16a)
5 points
 

To see our guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

 
Copyright © RACCS 2011 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello