The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

13.10.12 - Cumberland Cat Club

There were 14 Russian Blues and 10 Abyssinians entered at the show. We had two new show titles, one 'red card' day, four nominations for Best of Variety and a Best of Variety winner! Congratulations to:

- Premier Sithee Truebluaslan (16a), now nearly 8 years old, who won his third and qualifying Premier Certificate.
- Grand Champion Dushenka Duke Ellington (16a), on winning his third and qualifying Grand Challenge Certificate at just 13 months old. Duke was also Best of Breed Russian Blue Adult, enjoyed a 'red card' day and was nominated for Best of Variety.
- GrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a), who won her Imperial Certificate and was nominated for Best of Variety.
- IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23), on winning the reserve Olympian certificate, Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian Neuter and being nominated for Best of Variety.
- But the RACCS star of the show was UK &OBI GrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23), who won another certificate towards his 'silver Olympian' title, Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian Adult, was nominated for Best of Variety and went on to take the title of 'Best Foreign Exhibit'.

If you are signed up to facebook, have a look at our FB Club page for photographs from the show, direct link to the photo album here.

<
 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN EXHIBIT
UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) M
7 points
 
   
AV IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
L Stevenson
MALE OGCC UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
   
AV FOREIGN GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs A Gregory
MALE IGCC GrCh Nishalka Khepri (23c)
5 points
2 GrCh Silversmoke Benny Goodman (23a) 2 points
       
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr S Parkin
MALE GCC Ch Dushenka Duke Ellington (16a)
5 points
  Res GCC Ch Melkelter Gaspar Galena (16a) 4 points
FEMALE 1 Ch Dushenka Belucia (16a)
3 points
2 Ch Glendavan Holly Golightly (23a) 2 points
       
       
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mrs C Kaye
MALE BoB Ch Dushenka Duke Ellington (16a)
5 points
     
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE BoB UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE BoB GrCh Silversmoke Benny Goodman (23a) 5 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr S Parkin
MALE BoB GrCh Nishalka Khepri (23c)
5 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Mrs C Kaye
MALE 1 BoB Dushenka Gabriel (16a)
8 points
FEMALE 1 Dushenka Fenella (16a)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Lonach Lass (23)
8 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Merida (23a)
8 points
     
CHOCOLATE / LILAC ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mr S Parkin
FEMALE 1 BoBGlendavan Shrinking Violet (23d)
8 points
       
   
AV IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mrs A Gregory
MALE Res OGCC IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23)
4 points
     
AV FOREIGN GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs G Denny
MALE 1 GrPr Melkelter Luka Nikolai (16a)
3 points
FEMALE IGPC GrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a) 5 points
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mr G Godfrey
FEMALE GPC Pr Sithee Kirakohani (16a)
5 points
       
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
MALE 1 PC Sithee Truebluaslan (16a)
5 points
FEMALE BoB GrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a)
5 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr S Parkin
MALE BoB IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23)
5 points
       
       

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

If you would like to see more results from this show and also read judges critiques when they are published please follow the link to visit the official GCCF show report page

 
Copyright © RACCS 2012 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello