The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)


   

 

Show Results

15.09.12 - Scotia cat Fanciers

There were 15 Russian Blues and 14 Abyssinians (plus two pedigree pets) entered at the Scotiaís 8th Championship show. It was a new venue this year and much more spacious than the previous location in Milngavie. We had a spectacular set of results for RACCS cats, with two new title holders, two red-card days, and a RACCS 'clean sweep' at Best of Variety with all three top Foreign awards going to two Russians and an Aby! Special congratulations are due to:

- Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Stanislav (16a), on winning his final qualifying Imperial Grand Premier Certificate and title
- Champion Khabasha Darakhshaan (23), who won her third and qualifying Challenge Certificate and title. Erinís win is all the more special as it is the very first title for her prefix, congratulations to her proud breeder Heather
- Dushenka Fenella (16a), on winning 1st in all her classes, a red-card day, and Best of Breed Russian Blue Kitten, then taking the award for Best Foreign Kitten
- Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Zerachiel (16a), who won the Neuter Male Olympian Certificate (his third Olympian win), Best of Breed Russian Blue Neuter, and then went on to win Best of Variety Foreign Neuter
- UK & Olympian Bronze Grand Champion Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23), who won the Adult Male Olympian Certificate (his third at Silver level), a red-card day with 1st in all of his classes, Best of Breed Usual Abyssinian Adult, and then went on to take not only Best of Variety Foreign Adult, but also the Overall Best Foreign Exhibit award

And if the spectacular winnings in the pedigree section werenít enough, there were also two ambassadors for our RACCS breeds competing in the pedigree pet section. Both Jake, a sorrel Aby boy, and Xaria, a lovely Russian girl, gained their qualifying MC certificates on the day and their new Master Cat titles.

If you are signed up to facebook, have a look at our FB Club page for photographs from the show, direct link to the photo album here.

 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN EXHIBIT
Mr G Godfrey
UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) M
7 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN ADULT
Mr G Godfrey
UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23) M
6 points
   
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN KITTEN
Mr G Godfrey
Dushenka Fenella (16a) F
6 points
 
BEST OF VARIETY FOREIGN NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
IGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a) MN
6 points
 
   
AV IMPERIAL GRAND CHAMPION (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Ms A M Marien
MALE OGCC UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
   
AV FOREIGN GRAND CHAMPION (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Ms A M Marien
MALE IGCC GrCh Silversmoke Benny Goodman (23a)
5 points
Res IGCC GrCh Melkelter Merry Monarch (16a) 4 points
FEMALE 1 GrCh Makima Desert Rose (23) 3 points
       
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL CHAMPION (GRAND CLASS)
Mr G Gow
FEMALE 1 Ch Glendavan Holly Golightly (23a)
3 points
2 Ch Melkelter Misscorrina (16a) 2 points
       
       
RUSSIAN BLUE ADULT
Mr G Godfrey
MALE BoB GrCh Melkelter Merry Monarch (16a)
5 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr G Gow
MALE BoB UK&OBIGrCh Glendavan Roderick-Jaynes (23)
5 points
FEMALE 1 CC Khabasha Darakhshaan (23)
5 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN ADULT
Mr G Gow
MALE BoB GrCh Silversmoke Benny Goodman (23a) 5 points
FEMALE 1 CC Glendavan Talihina Sky (23a)
5 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Ms E Stark
MALE 1 Dushenka Feliks (16a)
3 points
2 Dushenka Frederik (16a)
2 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Dushenka Fenella (16a)
8 points
2 Furbell Shadesof Shoelina (16a)
2 points
3 Shoelina Puschkinia (16a)
1 points
       
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Ms A M Marien
FEMALE 1 BoB Khabasha Faoiziyyah (23a)
8 points
     
BLUE ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Ms A M Marien
FEMALE 1 BoB Magleco Doubletrouble (23c)
8 points
       
   
AV IMPERIAL GRAND PREMIER (OLYMPIAN CLASS)
Mrs J Green
MALE OGCC IGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
5 points
Res OGCC IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23) 4 points
     
AV FOREIGN GRAND PREMIER (IMPERIAL CLASS)
Mrs J Green
MALE IGPC GrPr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
5 points
FEMALE Res IGPC GrPr Melkelter Zarovskina (16a)
4 points
     
AV FOREIGN ORIGINAL PREMIER (GRAND CLASS)
Mr G Godfrey
MALE GPC Pr Melkelter Luka Nikolai (16a)
5 points
  Res GPC Pr Magleco Midget Gem (23a) 4 points
Ms A M Marien
FEMALE GPC Pr Melkelter HannaHanova (16a)
5 points
Res GPC Pr Dushenka Carabella (16a) 4 points
       
   
RUSSIAN BLUE NEUTER
Mrs J Green
MALE BoB IGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
5 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mrs J Green
MALE BoB IGrPr Pontaby Ferragosto (23)
5 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN NEUTER
Mr G Godfrey
FEMALE BoB IGrCh&GrPr Pontaby Fragola (23a)
5 points
       

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

If you would like to see more results from this show and also read judges critiques when they are published please follow the link to visit the official GCCF show report page

 
Copyright © RACCS 2012 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello