The Russian and Abyssinian Cat Club of Scotland
(Affiliated to the GCCF)



   

 

Show Results

24.11.12 - Supreme Show

RACCS breeds were well represented at the GCCF Supreme Show, the 'feline Crufts', where the very best of pedigree cats in the UK compete for the highest awards. There were with 23 Russians, 13 Abyssinians and 3 Nebelungs entered in competition. Five RACCS cats won new titles - four of them UK titles! - one was a class winner in the special Supreme kitten class (judged on temperament and condition) and one was the overall winner in the Best Decorated Pen competition! Many congratulations the our new title winners:

UK Grand Champion Troika La Bayadere (16a);
UK & Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Zerachiel (16a);
UK & Imperial Grand Premier Dushenka Xariabella (16a);
UK & Imperial Grand Premier Rintinaby Red Herring (23a);
Premier Kremlinkatz Krystal-Nikita (16a);

Congratulations also to Melkelter Valchekova (16a) on winning his heat of the Special Kitten Class for being super-soft and super- laid back.

We ran our own RACCS 'Best decorated Pen' competition again, and for the third year in a row the lovely IGrCh & GrPr Wavetail Domino (23) won the Abyssinian category. But the real star this year was in the Russian category, GrPr Melkelter Luka Nikolai (16a) whose amazing decorated pen not only won the RACCS competition, but also the whole Supreme Show competition!

If you are signed up to facebook, have a look at our FB Club page for photographs from the show, direct link to the photo album here.

 
RUSSIAN BLUE IGRCH or GRCH with 1 UK (UK Grand Class)
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh Catwo Serennol-Mikhail (16a)
15 points
FEMALE 1 UKGCC GrCh Troika La Bayadere (16a)
9 points
  2 IGrCh Troika Eliana Pushkina (16a)
3 points
       
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-CHAMPION
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 CC Kremlinkats Kazan Khan (16a)
9 points
     
RUSSIAN BLACK / WHITE INTERMEDIATE
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 Brightlite Inki Black (16a 15)
5 points
       
ABYSSINIAN IMPGRCH or GRCH with 1 UK (UK Grand Class)
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1 UKGCC BoB IGrCh Glendavan Kaiser Soeze (23)
15 points
     
ABYSSINIAN GRAND CHAMPION (Imperial class)
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1 IGCC BoB GrCh Glendavan Strangewaytotell (23a)
15 points
FEMALE 1 IGCC GrCh Glendavan Kookaburra (23)
9 points
     
CHOCOLATE/LILAC ABYSSINIAN CHAMPION (Grand class)
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1 GCC BoB Ch Glendavan Willy Wonka (23b)
15 points
       
     
RUSSIAN BLUE KITTEN
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 BoB Furbell Tattycat (16a)
11 points
  2 Melkelter Valchekova (16a)
4 points
  3 Larksong Prince Ruslan (16a)
3 points
FEMALE 1 Melkelter Evening Starrina (16a)
5 points
  2 Warwick Quintet (16a)
4 points
  3 Kremlinkatz Bayushki Bayu (16a)
3 points
       
USUAL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs G Denny
MALE 1 Merrydancer Starshine (23)
5 points
FEMALE 1 BoB Glendavan Nell Gwynn (23)
11 points
     
SORREL ABYSSINIAN KITTEN
Mrs G Denny
MALE 1 BoB Glendavan Olympic-Flame (23a)
11 points
     
     
RUSSIAN BLUE IGRPR or GRPR with 1 UK (UK Grand Class)
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 UKGPC BoB IGrPr Dushenka Zerachiel (16a)
15 points
  2 IGrPr Dushenka Stanislav (16a)
4 points
FEMALE 1 UKGPC IGrPr Dushenka Xariabella (16a)
9 points
  2 IGrPr Larksong Troddski Sophia (16a)
4 points
  3 IGrPr Larksong Angelina (16a)
3 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE GRAND PREMIER (Imperial class)
Mrs M Buckeridge
MALE 1 IGPC GrPr Melkelter Luka Nikolai (16a)
9 points
  2 GrPr Kremlinkatz Koschka Kirill (16a)
4 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PREMIER (Grand class)
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 GPC Ch&Pr Larksong Ghost Dancer (16a)
9 points
  2 Pr Kremlinkatz Asenka Anna (16a)
4 points
  3 Pr Dushenka Carabella (16a)
3 points
   
RUSSIAN BLUE PRE-PREMIER
Mrs M Buckeridge
FEMALE 1 PC Kremlinkatz Krystal-Nikita (16a)
9 points
   
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (UK Grand class)
Mrs V Kilby
FEMALE 1 UKGPC BoB IGrPr Rintinaby Red Herring (23a)
15 points
     
ABYSSINIAN GRAND PREMIER (Imperial class)
Mrs V Kilby
MALE 1 GPC BoB IGrCh&GrPr Wavetail Domino (23)
15 points
       
NEBELUNG NEUTER ASSESSMENT
Mrs L Ashmore
MALE 1 Merit BoB Brumeux Brindie (69)
15 points
2 Merit Brumeux Oscian (69)
4 points
       

To see our RACCS guide to breed numbers and show awards please click here

If you would like to see more results from this show and also read judges critiques when they are published please follow the link to visit the official GCCF show report page

 
Copyright © RACCS 2012 - Website designed and maintained by Lorraine Pontello